1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

B6 ABS Module Question

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps, Nov 20, 2013.

  1. Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps

    Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps Site Sponsor
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    71
    Audi A4 B6 - 3.0 V6 ASN

    I have a replacement module i want to fit. its the same part numbers etc as the current what is fitted.

    Is it a matter of plug and play / OR log into VCDS go into ABS and then adapt / Or does it need coding but surely not as the car is K Line and not CAN
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. adamss24

    adamss24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,759
    Likes Received:
    233
    DId it came of a identical car ? If it did then it might not need coding, however most cases they do require coding as there are different pr numbers !
     
  4. Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps

    Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps Site Sponsor
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    71
    Came of an identical car. All the nbers match my current pump etc too
     
  5. Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps

    Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps Site Sponsor
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    71
    Any body with any info ?
     
  6. Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps

    Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps Site Sponsor
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    71
    WOW didnt think this would of been that hard of a question :(
     
  7. adamss24

    adamss24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,759
    Likes Received:
    233
    put it on, if it works out of the box then you're lucky...
     
  8. Andy27168

    Andy27168 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    I think you will need to code it, I have recently had to do it on my 2005 A4 S4 Cab, as I fitted cruise control and had to replace the steering control module, I followed the video on the bottom of this web page as well as the instructions in the RT Wiki which talks you through the whole process and how to establish the codes you need,

    http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Audi_A4_(8E)_Brake_Electronics_(Bosch_5.7)
     

Share This Page