1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

B6 ABS Module Question

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps, Nov 20, 2013.

  1. Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps
    Offline

    Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Nov 20, 2013]
    Audi A4 B6 - 3.0 V6 ASN

    I have a replacement module i want to fit. its the same part numbers etc as the current what is fitted.

    Is it a matter of plug and play / OR log into VCDS go into ABS and then adapt / Or does it need coding but surely not as the car is K Line and not CAN
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 25, 2014]

  3. adamss24
    Offline

    adamss24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,421
    Likes Received:
    184
    [Nov 20, 2013]
    DId it came of a identical car ? If it did then it might not need coding, however most cases they do require coding as there are different pr numbers !
    #2
  4. Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps
    Offline

    Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Nov 20, 2013]
    Came of an identical car. All the nbers match my current pump etc too
    #3
  5. Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps
    Offline

    Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Nov 21, 2013]
    Any body with any info ?
    #4
  6. Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps
    Offline

    Paul @ Unit 9 Remaps Site Sponsor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Nov 27, 2013]
    WOW didnt think this would of been that hard of a question :(
    #5
  7. adamss24
    Offline

    adamss24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,421
    Likes Received:
    184
    [Nov 27, 2013]
    put it on, if it works out of the box then you're lucky...
    #6
  8. Andy27168
    Offline

    Andy27168 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Nov 27, 2013]
    I think you will need to code it, I have recently had to do it on my 2005 A4 S4 Cab, as I fitted cruise control and had to replace the steering control module, I followed the video on the bottom of this web page as well as the instructions in the RT Wiki which talks you through the whole process and how to establish the codes you need,

    http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Audi_A4_(8E)_Brake_Electronics_(Bosch_5.7)
    #7

Share This Page