1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Azureus help

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by Defratos, Nov 21, 2006.

  1. Defratos
    Offline

    Defratos You’re Dethpicable!!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 21, 2006]
    Hey guys, not even sure if anyone can help. but I just d/l Azureus, and I need to set-up my NAT/Firewall incoming TCP port. When I do the NAT server port test it says error so I'm guessing I need to change the TCP port (currently at 60259) What I wanna ask is how can I find which TCP port to work on and connect? Thanks for any help given :beerchug:
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. Ed
    Offline

    Ed Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 21, 2006]
    Do you have a router or does your computer connect directly to the internet?
    Also what firewall do you use?
    You don't need to change the port that azureus is using, you need to allow access to your PC through the port that you have selected in azureus (60259).
    #2
  4. Defratos
    Offline

    Defratos You’re Dethpicable!!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 21, 2006]
    I've got a router (belkin) and I use Nortan Internet Security. How do I find the correct port?
    #3
  5. Defratos
    Offline

    Defratos You’re Dethpicable!!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 21, 2006]
    ohh and the port in Azureus (60259) came as a defualt I never entered it in
    #4
  6. Ed
    Offline

    Ed Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 21, 2006]
    You will need to go into your router configuration settings (You will probably be able to get to it by going to http://192.168.0.1 or something similar). You will need to go to the port forwarding section and put 60259 in the internal and external port box, then put your computers IP address in the 'IP Address' box.
    You can find out your internal IP addres by clicking on Start -> Run -> typing cmd then clicking OK. In the black box that comes up type ipconfig then it will show you your IP (for example mine it 192.168.1.65)

    If you know the exact model number of your router then I can find a guide to port forwarding with pretty pictures etc.

    Heres what you need to do with Norton - http://firewalling.com/personalfirewalls/nortoninternetsecurity2005.htm
    #5
  7. Defratos
    Offline

    Defratos You’re Dethpicable!!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 21, 2006]
    wow ok thanks mate, gimmie a few min to see what I can do,:beerchug:
    #6
  8. Defratos
    Offline

    Defratos You’re Dethpicable!!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 21, 2006]
    ok I found my IP address and I got into my router settings, but I can't find the "port forwarding section" here's a screen shot think u could take a guess which option it is?

    [​IMG]
    sorry didnt realise it was soo small
    #7
  9. Defratos
    Offline

    Defratos You’re Dethpicable!!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 21, 2006]
    Ok I just found a section named DMZ which:

    "DMZ The DMZ feature allows you to specify one computer on your network to be placed outside of the NAT firewall. This may be necessary if the NAT feature is causing problems with an application such as a game or video conferencing application. Use this feature on a temporary basis. The computer in the DMZ is not protected from hacker attacks. To put a computer in the DMZ, enter the last digits of its IP address in the field below and select "Enable". Click "Submit" for the change to take effect."

    Is this what I need? lol sorry for the hassel
    #8
  10. Ed
    Offline

    Ed Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 21, 2006]
    Virtual Servers (although thats really obscure of belkin!)
    Put 60259 in both 'Private Port' boxes aswell if there is an option to.
    #9
  11. Ed
    Offline

    Ed Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 21, 2006]
    No, DMZ isn't what you want to use, it will leave all ports open (and doesn't even work that well) and leave you vunerable. Although you do have a firewall on your PC aswell its not what you want to do.
    #10
  12. Defratos
    Offline

    Defratos You’re Dethpicable!!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 21, 2006]
    ok so is this how I input it? and I write my IP and describe it as Azureus or something?

    [​IMG]
    #11
  13. Defratos
    Offline

    Defratos You’re Dethpicable!!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 21, 2006]
    sweet dude, just tried it and it worked, Thanks alllllloooot :beerchug:
    #12
  14. Ed
    Offline

    Ed Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 21, 2006]
    Yup, and tick the 'enable' box aswell
    #13
  15. Ed
    Offline

    Ed Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 21, 2006]
    No problem, glad I could help!
    #14

Share This Page