1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Average MPG - DIS playing games???

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by Maz, Nov 11, 2008.

  1. Maz
    Offline

    Maz Moon is made of green cheese

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Nov 11, 2008]
    Hi guys,
    My average MPG is causing me some concern as it is getting worryingly low, no matter how I drive, its now showing 20.9 and dropping further???

    It has remained around 24.5 - 27.5 for the past couple of years and has only fluctuated slightly depending on my driving style at the time, Im certainly not driving any quicker than usual, its not even chipped, lol!!!

    Any ideas what could be causing this?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 26, 2014]

  3. Mr.G
    Offline

    Mr.G Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 11, 2008]
    My advice would be to plug vagcom into it to check for any un-obvious faults. Could be something as simple as a sensor.

    Try resetting the DIS info and going for a mixed drive i.e motorway and a/b roads. Check the DIS info while driving.

    G
    #2
  4. Crazypete00
    Offline

    Crazypete00 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    8
    [Nov 11, 2008]
    has your car been remapped? im getting an average of 31mpg, been like that for the last 6 months or so. And that includes a few runs down santa pod 2 weeks back.
    #3
  5. Maz
    Offline

    Maz Moon is made of green cheese

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Nov 11, 2008]
    Thanks, cant get round to anyone with Vagcom at the mo so trying to find out here. Resetting the DIS? Not sure how to do this unless you mean pressing the button underneath the wiper stalk?
    #4
  6. Mr.G
    Offline

    Mr.G Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 11, 2008]
    Hey Maz,

    Yea press and hold the on/off button for the DIS located on the underside of the Stalk. This will reset the DIS info like average MPG and Speed etc.

    Keep a close eye on it next time you know you'll be in the car for an hour or so, give the car chance to even the MPG out.

    You'll always end up with a very low MPG after a reset if you have a heavy foot for the first 15 mins. I've found that driving it lightly for a little while and using motorways then onto a/b rounds for a little spirited driving gives me the best accurate MPGs from DIS. I've seen as much as 39Mpg on a long run and around town i get between 27 and 28. I dont drive the car hard during town runs as it's just to stupid and silly, plus big brother watches our every move and i'm not loosing my license again.

    I tend to stick to speed limits these days. :arco:

    I've a friend with VagCOM but think you'll probably live miles and mile away.

    <spelling>
    #5
  7. Maz
    Offline

    Maz Moon is made of green cheese

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Nov 11, 2008]
    Well done Mr G!!!
    I've been a bit silly... turned the display off recently because of lack of clarity on my DIS Screen. Didn't realise it would reset everything!!!

    Thanks v-much lol!
    #6
  8. Mr.G
    Offline

    Mr.G Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 11, 2008]
    Not a problem happy to help!

    :racer:
    #7
  9. S3Steve
    Offline

    S3Steve Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Nov 11, 2008]
    The reset button only resets the display you are looking at not all displays, im not sure if when you hold it in to turn the dis off, if it resets anything. I wouldnt trust the DIS anyway for mpg mine lies, much better to work it out the old fashioned way.
    #8
  10. Clach
    Offline

    Clach A3 - 1.8Ts

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 11, 2008]
    as above, and don't worry about it too much mate...mine fluctuates all the time...it was 40mpg last month...lol
    #9
  11. jimbobery
    Offline

    jimbobery S3

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 11, 2008]
    If you are worried about your mpg you need to check it the old fashioned way as Steve says.
    (fill up, reset milage, drive for a while, fill up and note litres used and miles covered, then goto somewhere like this http://www.torquecars.com/tools/uk-mpg-calculator.php).

    I don't find the DIS a reliable way to tell what mpg your doing, for starters they can be optimistic and configured incorrectly, but also it depends on when you last reset the DIS. I haven't reset mine for ages and its stuck on 32.8, but if I've done a tank of short trips and work it out as above i'll get 29 or 30, and with some long trips over 33.
    #10
  12. Mr.G
    Offline

    Mr.G Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 12, 2008]
    Huh? Resets the display you are looking at? Mine resets all average data logged by the DIS. So not sure if you are looking at it wrong or assume it resets only the one currently displayed but i know mine resets the lot. Hence naming the reset button "reset"!

    It's not supposed to give a perfectly accurate figure!
    #11
  13. wibble111
    Offline

    wibble111 needs to scratch the itch

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 12, 2008]
    Mine only resets the currently viewed information, to reset all items ie avg speed, time driven etc i have to cycle through them and reset individually.
    #12
  14. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!! VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,978
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Nov 12, 2008]
    yup this car and my old A3 used to reset the whole lot via the button under the wiper stalk
    #13
  15. Jimmeh
    Offline

    Jimmeh Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Nov 12, 2008]
    Mine are individual resets also.

    (also averaging 21/22mpg :S)
    #14
  16. yellowgti
    Offline

    yellowgti Whats going to break next??... VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 12, 2008]
    same here, mine says 26 no matter how i drive it or how much i reset it, if i reset it on a long journey i can get upto 40 but when we pull over and stop at a shop etc if the engines left running by the time we get back to the car its gone down from 40 to around 29 and sometimes lower!
    #15
  17. omegadirective
    Offline

    omegadirective Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 12, 2008]
    My reset button does individual displays also. Wonder if it's a VAG-COM setting somewhere?

    I average a nice 31MPG more or less wherever I go. I'm light footed though as I seem to have a tendancy to get followed by the pigs because of my age. Fuel prices certainly don't help so a light foot is better.

    On long journeys I can average 37/38MPG and thats not driving slow either!

    Like everyone says: Use the DIS as a guideline. Work it out properly on paper. My DIS is fairly accurate so 1 or 2 MPG out doesn't bother me. Some are very innacurate, so I think it's just the luck of the draw!
    #16
  18. Mr.G
    Offline

    Mr.G Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 12, 2008]
    The DIS should reset the whole lot of information seen by scrolling through the DIS using the up/down buttons, the reset button resets ALL of the DIS information. It's been like this on all 3 of my S3 Quattro's.

    I can't see Audi making lots of different cars with some resetting all DIS information be a bit wierd if Audi had made this the case.

    Guess each car is different!!
    #17
  19. omegadirective
    Offline

    omegadirective Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 12, 2008]
    I'd prefer it if it did reset everything! It's REALLY annoying having to scroll through every menu to reset the individual display when filling up at the pump! :(

    I have the 225BHP BAM engine. So mine is different from 1animal1's DIS. :s
    #18
  20. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!! VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,978
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Nov 12, 2008]
    hang on im talking s**t, mine does indivdual too
    #19
  21. omegadirective
    Offline

    omegadirective Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 12, 2008]

    Lol!

    Guess it was maybe a change to the BAM model then?


    Anyone else with a 225BHP have to reset them manually?
    #20
  22. S3Steve
    Offline

    S3Steve Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Nov 12, 2008]
    Do you just tap yours to reset all, or do you press and hold it in putting the dis blank then press again to turn back on. ( is this how you mean all average displays are reset?). My old 1995 A4 worked in exactly the same way as my S3 and my old mans 2003 A4 is exactly the same too.
    #21
  23. Maz
    Offline

    Maz Moon is made of green cheese

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Nov 12, 2008]
    Looks like I only reset the average and have since found I can reset each one too. Nice one peeps, learn something new everyday. :beerchug:
    #22
  24. omegadirective
    Offline

    omegadirective Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 13, 2008]
    In the '02 BAM S3 I have to hold down the RESET button to reset it. For each display too. :(

    Pressing the button once turns the display ON/OFF.

    This is how the individual displays are reset. I think it must be a change to the version of car.
    #23

Share This Page