1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AUX Input - Symphony II+/Concert II+

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by yorkster001, Feb 7, 2011.

  1. yorkster001
    Offline

    yorkster001 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 7, 2011]
    I completed the aux input install detailed in DIY: Aux Input for Symphony II+on my Concert II+, but with a slight modification. Instead of mounting the socket in the dash I chose to route it to the arm rest. My reasoning was that I don't like a cluttered dash (cup holders, phone holders etc...) so this way my media player can be hidden away. The added advantage is the DJ (oldest daughter) can be seated in the back and still control the decks. Just fortunate she has good taste in tunes (Rock!). Pics to follow.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. yorkster001
    Offline

    yorkster001 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 8, 2011]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    #2
  4. unikarl
    Offline

    unikarl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 8, 2011]
    Good work though I think yours is the Symphony 3 not 2.

    I want to do this to mine but mine is the 2 so I dont think it will work.
    #3
  5. yorkster001
    Offline

    yorkster001 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 8, 2011]
    Mine is a Concert II+, I think the Symphony has the CD Changer which I don't.
    #4
  6. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Feb 10, 2011]
    Symphony 3 is what's fitted to the B8 A4.

    Later B7 A4's have the Symphony/Concert II+, with early B7's and all B6's having the Symphony/Concert II.
    #5
  7. unikarl
    Offline

    unikarl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 10, 2011]
    So if I have a concert 2 can the aux input be added?
    #6
  8. yorkster001
    Offline

    yorkster001 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 11, 2011]
    #7
  9. Samir Motala
    Offline

    Samir Motala New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 21, 2011]
    Im trying to fit the symphony III part no. 8E0 035 195 AD in to a b7 which has a Concert whjich plays mp3. Will it be avsimple straight swap?

    Also i have nokia bluetooth kit connected - wil the symphony work with it?

    Thanks
    #8
  10. benr
    Offline

    benr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 22, 2011]
    I have a symphony II+ (the one in this post) which has mp3 support and works fine with my nokia bluetooth carkit
    #9
  11. Ricey
    Offline

    Ricey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 27, 2013]
    I have a concert II stereo which I was planning on adding a jack in the glove box, does anyone know if I can solder the aux cable into the back of the stereo as I would prefer not to have to pay 30 euro for a aux cable with jack
    #10
  12. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jul 27, 2013]
    That's a Symphony II+ not a Symphony III - as proved by the 8E0 prefix.
    #11
  13. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jul 27, 2013]
    Only the Concert II+, Symphony II+ and RNS-E support the separate Aux In - with all other Audi radios you would need the CD changer adapter to get an Aux In.
    #12
  14. Ricey
    Offline

    Ricey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 27, 2013]
    Thanks for the update. My question is what connections at the back of the stereo are the CD inputs left and right
    This guy seems to show how to do it, but not sure why he uses a relay
    An Auxiliary Audio Input to the Audi OEM Head Unit and CD Changer
    #13
  15. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jul 27, 2013]
    What's he's doing is putting the relay in the analog audio connection between the CD changer and the head unit - when you throw the additional switch the relay operates so when you select CD on the head unit what it actually receives is the Aux In audio.

    So you also have to fit this additional switch to choose between CD changer and Aux In somewhere on the dash - and you can't use a standard Audi dash switch as they are all momentary and not latching.
    #14
  16. Ricey
    Offline

    Ricey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 27, 2013]
    But the Concert II is a CD Player so I wouldnt have to switch between a multi CD player and the AUX
    Is there a multi CD input and if so can you connect direct to it without the relay using just a jack to jack cable
    3-5mm-font-b-Jack-b-font-Cable-for-MP3-font-b-Car-b-font-Stereo.jpg
    with one end cut and the following connector into the back of the stereo
    redspade2.jpg
    #15
  17. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jul 28, 2013]
    Yes you would, switching between the internal CD player and the external one is built-in to the firmware (the internal CD is CD1 - or 1 to 6 if it's a changer like on the Symphony - and the external CD changer is CD 7 to 12 (or CD 2 to 7)).

    Nope, the head unit needs to see the correct information on the CD data line to know that there is a CD changer (or emulator) plugged in - without that it won't enable the CD audio input.
    #16

Share This Page