1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Aux input on stock head unit?

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by Andyb5, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. Andyb5
    Offline

    Andyb5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 18, 2012]
    Morning all, just a quick question

    i don't have the funds available to buy a new stereo just yet and was wondering before I start pulling out the stereo if someone could tell me if the standard head unit on a 2000 1.8t has an aux input? If not i won't bother pulling it out until I get a new head unit.

    Also does anyone know of a direct replacement head unit surround of the correct size? Or is the only way to get those two little black spacers to go either side of it??
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. AR-rkon
    Offline

    AR-rkon BZZZZ.... caffeine fueled electrical engineer Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    78
    [Nov 18, 2012]
    Im not aware of an "Aux" as such, there is a bit of kit that connects in (as if it was a CD changer) that can play ipod. However these are about the cost of a reasonable iPod head unit.

    As for the fit, unfortunately the only way is the spacers mate. Unless your handy with fibreglass...
    #2
  4. Foxmeister
    Offline

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,779
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Nov 18, 2012]
    #3
  5. cerips
    Offline

    cerips Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 18, 2012]
    Here's the pinout of my old symphony headunit

    [​IMG]

    You could use the telephone input, but you'd have to feed power to the mute pin to get it to switch over.
    #4
  6. 205man
    Offline

    205man Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Nov 18, 2012]
    or try something like this

    Connects 2,Car Audio integration specialists

    ive got a connects2 adapter that allows me to use my sony multi changer with my original symphony head unit and it works perfectly but if i was going to use an ipod id look at one of their options first before buying new head especially as mine is double din
    #5
  7. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    106
    [Nov 18, 2012]
    I think i may have a connects2 at work its from a seat ibiza with standard headunit that has a bus connecter and red and white audio inputs il have to check you can have it just pay postage il let you no tommorow and post pic up if you like ??
    #6
  8. Andyb5
    Offline

    Andyb5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 21, 2012]
    hi bradderz only just seen your post mate. That is very generous of you, Are these connects2 parts expensive? I can just buy my own matey are u sure the seat ibiza one would work on the audi?
    #7

Share This Page