1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Aux in question

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by A3simon, Aug 27, 2009.

  1. A3simon
    Offline

    A3simon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    40
    Right my mum just got a new TT with a Symphony Cd headunit with the Aux in function and socket which worked fine i then fitted an RNSE and it all works perfect except the Aux in is there a code i need to change to get it to work with the RNSE
    #1
  2. 1wheelonly
    Offline

    1wheelonly cabriolet

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    4
    yes, i think you have to code it and tell it it has a cd changer, im sure the rns-e input for the aux in is the cd changer.
    im sure someone will comfirm simon.
    #2
  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,220
    Likes Received:
    1,218
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2009
    #3
  4. A3simon
    Offline

    A3simon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    40
    Ok well on the RNSE itself in the cd menu there are 3 options cd changer mp3 and aux in surely the aux in is seperate from the changer as the changer is an option that can be used at the same time
    #4
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,220
    Likes Received:
    1,218
    Yes the cd changer connects via the quadlock & the aux in utilises the 32pin connector above the antenna connectors on the rns-e, so it is seperate.
    #5
  6. A3simon
    Offline

    A3simon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    40
    so thats where the problem comes from then as it doesnt have the 32 pin connector
    #6
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,220
    Likes Received:
    1,218
    Just get a 32 pin connector for the rns & move the pins over, think the pins are same size, fairly easy job tbh Si.
    #7
  8. A3simon
    Offline

    A3simon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    40
    cheers that will be a task for when im next home then
    #8

Share This Page