1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audizine issues?

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by Foxmeister, May 14, 2011.

  1. Foxmeister

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    6
    Is anybody else having issues with Audizine???

    Is loading up as Audizine.mobi from my desktop, and images etc arent showing, is it the site or my pc?

    Do these look shot?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. quattrojames

    quattrojames Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator Audi A6

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,995
    Likes Received:
    522
    Seems to be working ok for me.
     
  4. Foxmeister

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    6
    How do i take a screen shot so i can post it up to see if its the same as mine???
     
  5. quattrojames

    quattrojames Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator Audi A6

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,995
    Likes Received:
    522
    In the top right of the keyboard is a button "PrtSc" for print screen, get the screen as you want it, press this and it will copy a screenshot which you can then paste where you want it, and then upload to Photobucket or whatever you use and host it here.

    I copy the picture into some free photo editing software called PhotoScape and then save it, but I'm sure there is other ways.
     
  6. Foxmeister

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    6
    Tried it, doesnt seem to copy it, try to paste it after doing it and the paste option is not highlighted? Any other way?
     
  7. quattrojames

    quattrojames Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator Audi A6

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,995
    Likes Received:
    522
    Probably, but that's the extent of my technical knowledge!

    It work's for me, can't you even paste into a Word doc?
     
  8. ScottD3

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,272
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    windows paint mate.
    That will work.

    Check your keyboard for a FN button.
    If you have one, press that and then the Prt Scn Button.

    If you press ALT at the same time as press the other keys it will only take a image of the currently activated screen.
    Can Saves embarrassing screen prints.
     
  9. Foxmeister

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    6
    Dont have FN button???

    Sorry, never done a screen shot before, just wanna show what i get on this site to see if its my comp!
     
    #8 Foxmeister, May 15, 2011
    Last edited: May 15, 2011
  10. ScottD3

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,272
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    FN= function buttons.
    Some keyboards, manly laptops have this button.
    If you dont have it, dont worry. just another option for you to try.

    step 1, get what you want to show on screen.
    Step 2, Press the Print Screen button on your keyboard.
    Step 3, open MSpaint (other photoediting software is available. This is just simple)
    Step 4, Press CTRL+V or you can go Edit>Paste

    Thats it really mate. That should work.
    If nott button bash print screen. lol
     
  11. voorhees

    voorhees Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator Team Brill Red Black Edition

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,672
    Likes Received:
    1,532
  12. Foxmeister

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    6
    Woohoo, done it! Bit of a tard with things like this, please excuse me, only been using comps for 5yrs or so, DOH!!!

    I wasnt doing the Ctrl+V part before, cheers Scott.

    Anyway, heres what im getting in Audizine when i log on

    [​IMG]

    Looks well off for me just now???
     
  13. quattrojames

    quattrojames Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator Audi A6

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,995
    Likes Received:
    522
    Lol I'm the same, I know what Iknow but beyond that I'm useless!

    You seem to be defaulting to the mobile version of the site, this is what I get with the pictures and avatars etc showing:

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Foxmeister

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yep, as expected then im on the mobile version for some reason. I have it bookmarked so maybe something happened to it, will clear it and try re instate it, cheers for help lads.:applaus:
     
  15. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User Audi A4 quattro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,992
    Likes Received:
    386
    dont suppose you are using a moblie dongle are you? That could do it
     
  16. Foxmeister

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    6
    I am Mark but have been for ages with no issues.

    Fixed it now anyway, i had to log out for it to clear. Ive been on the site on my mobile and somehow its linked my login name with the mobile version, sorted now, cheers for help and replys lads.:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page