1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audizine issues?

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by Foxmeister, May 14, 2011.

  1. Foxmeister
    Offline

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,779
    Likes Received:
    4
    Is anybody else having issues with Audizine???

    Is loading up as Audizine.mobi from my desktop, and images etc arent showing, is it the site or my pc?

    Do these look shot?
    #1
  2. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,885
    Likes Received:
    475
    Seems to be working ok for me.
    #2
  3. Foxmeister
    Offline

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,779
    Likes Received:
    4
    How do i take a screen shot so i can post it up to see if its the same as mine???
    #3
  4. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,885
    Likes Received:
    475
    In the top right of the keyboard is a button "PrtSc" for print screen, get the screen as you want it, press this and it will copy a screenshot which you can then paste where you want it, and then upload to Photobucket or whatever you use and host it here.

    I copy the picture into some free photo editing software called PhotoScape and then save it, but I'm sure there is other ways.
    #4
  5. Foxmeister
    Offline

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,779
    Likes Received:
    4
    Tried it, doesnt seem to copy it, try to paste it after doing it and the paste option is not highlighted? Any other way?
    #5
  6. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,885
    Likes Received:
    475
    Probably, but that's the extent of my technical knowledge!

    It work's for me, can't you even paste into a Word doc?
    #6
  7. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,081
    Likes Received:
    1,007
    windows paint mate.
    That will work.

    Check your keyboard for a FN button.
    If you have one, press that and then the Prt Scn Button.

    If you press ALT at the same time as press the other keys it will only take a image of the currently activated screen.
    Can Saves embarrassing screen prints.
    #7
  8. Foxmeister
    Offline

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,779
    Likes Received:
    4
    Dont have FN button???

    Sorry, never done a screen shot before, just wanna show what i get on this site to see if its my comp!
    Last edited: May 15, 2011
    #8
  9. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,081
    Likes Received:
    1,007
    FN= function buttons.
    Some keyboards, manly laptops have this button.
    If you dont have it, dont worry. just another option for you to try.

    step 1, get what you want to show on screen.
    Step 2, Press the Print Screen button on your keyboard.
    Step 3, open MSpaint (other photoediting software is available. This is just simple)
    Step 4, Press CTRL+V or you can go Edit>Paste

    Thats it really mate. That should work.
    If nott button bash print screen. lol
    #9
  10. voorhees
    Offline

    voorhees Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,020
    Likes Received:
    1,146
  11. Foxmeister
    Offline

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,779
    Likes Received:
    4
    Woohoo, done it! Bit of a tard with things like this, please excuse me, only been using comps for 5yrs or so, DOH!!!

    I wasnt doing the Ctrl+V part before, cheers Scott.

    Anyway, heres what im getting in Audizine when i log on

    [​IMG]

    Looks well off for me just now???
    #11
  12. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,885
    Likes Received:
    475
    Lol I'm the same, I know what Iknow but beyond that I'm useless!

    You seem to be defaulting to the mobile version of the site, this is what I get with the pictures and avatars etc showing:

    [​IMG]
    #12
  13. Foxmeister
    Offline

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,779
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yep, as expected then im on the mobile version for some reason. I have it bookmarked so maybe something happened to it, will clear it and try re instate it, cheers for help lads.:applaus:
    #13
  14. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,568
    Likes Received:
    267
    dont suppose you are using a moblie dongle are you? That could do it
    #14
  15. Foxmeister
    Offline

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,779
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am Mark but have been for ages with no issues.

    Fixed it now anyway, i had to log out for it to clear. Ive been on the site on my mobile and somehow its linked my login name with the mobile version, sorted now, cheers for help and replys lads.:thumbsup:
    #15

Share This Page