1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audio wiring butcherd (HELP)

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by Audijarvis, Feb 21, 2010.

  1. Audijarvis
    Offline

    Audijarvis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    1
    Went to fit my stereo yesterday only to find the wiring had been butchered by the previous owner (they have removed the top block-non ISO- and replaced it with one that fitted there own stereo, but not a standard socket)

    I have the PC9-401

    I have the two ISO male plugs

    What am I missing, and can I purchase a new socket anywhere?

    Thanks

    Jarvis
    #1
  2. Oranoco
    Offline

    Oranoco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,140
    Likes Received:
    183
    What is the car (facelift non-facelift) and how many wires?

    If we can identify what you need there are a couple of B5's at my scrappy, I may be able to get the plug and some of the wiring and post it up to you.

    Mind you if you're fitting an aftermarket radio and are trying to utilise the onboard amp I honestly wouldn't bother and use the 2 ISO plugs on the deck and runs some fresh speaker wire up the car to run the rears.
    #2
  3. Audijarvis
    Offline

    Audijarvis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    1
    The stereo is a Clarion, it was fitted in the Focus I just sold, the A4 didn't come with one so I kept it.

    I'm not fitting any other form of amp, just want the Clarion to work

    Re my first post about the three sockets

    I was concerned that I didn't have anything to plug into the top (non ISO) socket, but I don't have to as its for steering wheel remote etc

    My problem it that the previous owner has cut several wires off the ISO blocks, and cut them so close to the block that it's impossible to rejoin them to the main loom

    They have also taken a separate live from the rear screen switch so I'm not sure if the ISO would be live even if I was to reconnect it (What fuse powers the audio?)

    How much for a couple of ISO blocks
    #3
  4. andybnwc
    Offline

    andybnwc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    0
    cant remember the blocks but i thought the top one was the cd changer socket and the vertical one was the amp if so your fine. as for the live are you sure it wasen used as a remote turn on as the rear screen bit is the antennae too which has a amp to power it
    #4
  5. andybnwc
    Offline

    andybnwc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    0
    also use a multi meter you may have to pull a switched feed up from the buzz bar under the drivers knee bolster thing .
    #5
  6. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,251
    Likes Received:
    249
    #6
  7. Audijarvis
    Offline

    Audijarvis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorted out part of my problem

    I didn't realise I needed two live feeds into the unit
    One permanent and one switched

    Earlier when I found the live from the rear screen and wired it to the stereo I was baffled as to why it wouldn't work, well its obvious now that the ISO isn't live so it wasn't receiving the second switched live required for the unit to operate

    Do you think it would be safe to take the live off the cig lighter as the permanent and find an alternative switched live

    Not sure about the screen switch question, it works, I'll leave it alone
    #7
  8. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,251
    Likes Received:
    249
    Yes, but I would replace the lighter fuse in the fuse box to that of the stereo, and use the correct gauge wire.
    #8
  9. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,529
    Likes Received:
    301
    The harness on our car only had a permenant live.

    I took a feed from the 75x terminal in central electrics, and ran it to a relay which i connected between the permenant live and the switched live on the stereo

    Why are you talking about taking live feeds from the cigarette lighter and the heated screen? Even if the wiring is mangled, the original live for the stereo is surely still there...
    #9
  10. andybnwc
    Offline

    andybnwc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    0
    As above the live will be there but probably blown the fuse if its just been left there . Its much easier to get at the x75 under the bolster its marked there and a easy run to the unit . If in doubt take it to a specialist its not worth the risk guessing if you know what i mean.
    #10
  11. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,251
    Likes Received:
    249
    I won't bet on that some of the bodges I've seen done over the years is appalling. They could have been in the fuse box and moved the stereo wire to a switched live connection.
    #11
  12. Audijarvis
    Offline

    Audijarvis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    1
    It may be there but where do I start looking

    I looked at every fuse in the fuse box and none where blown (it could be missing of course)

    As you can see I'm not great with cars

    Rebuilt several motorcycles from the ground up and can't even fit a bloody stereo Grrrrrrrrrrrrr
    #12
  13. andybnwc
    Offline

    andybnwc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    0
    not the easiest fuse boxes to swap cables , first secure the cables safe then check all the fuses in the fuse box , use the fuse guide to identify the permanant live for the radio just in case they pulled the fuse once you have found the fuse and checked it return to the unit . The permenant live may be a slightly larger cable than the others , same size as the brown earth . Take a pic of the butchered cables and i can probably identify each cable for you if needed
    #13
  14. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,251
    Likes Received:
    249
    The installer of the last stereo may have just move the wire in the fuse box, it's a simple job to do and only takes a couple of minutes. saves having to find/tap into a switch live feed.
    #14
  15. andybnwc
    Offline

    andybnwc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    0
    but its not that easy in the boxes to pin out ,but could check i suppose easiest way would be to check the bigger red lead with a multimeter . Thing is if they pulled a switched from the rear of the car they would have had 2 switched feeds!
    Multimeter all the way safety first.
    #15
  16. Audijarvis
    Offline

    Audijarvis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have the unit in front of me.
    the cliped wires are red/blue (perm live i believe) Brown (earth)

    I cant find audio fuse number on the cars fuse box diagram
    #16
  17. andybnwc
    Offline

    andybnwc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats right fatter red/blue is perm live , earth is fatter brown,
    im sure theres a list here somewhere but in the mean time check every fuse theres not that many
    #17
  18. Audijarvis
    Offline

    Audijarvis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks to all for coments

    Will have it working on way or another

    If I do have to pull a live from else where I'll stick an inline fuse in, just in case

    Good night all

    Jarvis
    #18
  19. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,529
    Likes Received:
    301
    So the problem is that the Perm live (red/blue) is dead?

    Just looked at the wiring diagram, and its fuse "S237" (which is one of the miniblades) for a '98 car, you've not told us which year it is though, so it may be different...

    There most likely wont be a switched live in the loom. The original Audi stereo doesnt have one. If you want to create one, then use terminal 75x under the relay panel, and feed it to a standard 4 pin relay, pin 86, ground pin 87, splice 30 into the red/blue, and 85 goes to the stereo switched live.
    #19
  20. jcb
    Offline

    jcb Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,118
    Likes Received:
    13
    bit of a hijack but I am also looking to run a switched live for a boost controller/wideband and I followed a link on vortex to this:
    http://forums.vwvortex.com/zerothread?id=2672579

    says the same 75x feed (whihc he describes as a switched power source) but doesn't mention a relay.
    I know next to nothing about electrics. what does the relay do and where do you stick it? Only relays I know plug in.

    cheers
    #20
  21. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,529
    Likes Received:
    301
    I used a relay because i'd no idea what supplies 75X and how much power can be sourced from it.

    In my circuit, the 75x pin only has to supply the power to power the relay coil, ie a hundered milliamps or so, then the switched live is created by splicing into the radio power feed.

    I attached my oil pressure guage to this switched feed too.

    I could draw you a diagram if you wish?
    #21
  22. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,529
    Likes Received:
    301
    [​IMG]

    As you can see, the actual power to the radio is sourced entirely from the original radio wire, so protected by the original radio fuse etc. The wire from 75x to the relay should be protected by a small fuse, just incase it chafes thru etc

    Also, please note, the pin numbers i mentioned above are wrong, the numbers on the relay diagram are the correct ones.
    #22
  23. jcb
    Offline

    jcb Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,118
    Likes Received:
    13
    awesome!
    so in this diagram the power is killed at the ignition?
    do you need to have a spare relay fitting in th fuse box to use a relay, and are all relays the same or is there a specific power rating etc?

    cheers
    #23
  24. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,529
    Likes Received:
    301
    Mines sat in a relay holder behind the stereo itself as it meant i only needed to route one cable from there back to the 75x terminal. Easier doing it that way, than ripping half the central electrics panel apart and fitting contacts etc to a relay holder!

    If you'd like, i could post up a relay and holder for you, with some wire attached? I have a couple spares kicking around.

    PM me your details and i'll drop it in the post tomorrow.
    #24
  25. Audijarvis
    Offline

    Audijarvis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    1
    I like the idea of using a relay
    Did you polarise the circuit?

    Have had radio working this morning although have earth issue now and the rear speakers don't seem to have any power running to them!!!!!!!

    I've taken the power from the rear screen heater at the moment as it was already available and its switched (safe) and fused

    Will try to find some origonal iso blocks in a breakers yard and fit the stereo properly when time (and the mrs) allows

    The A4 is a 95 1.6, pretty basic but it does what it says on the tin (almost)
    #25

Share This Page