1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi/VW VAGCOM Question

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by quinnii, Sep 10, 2012.

  1. quinnii

    quinnii Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    94
    Is this a stupid question or could i take my Audi to a VW dealer instead of an Audi dealer to have my new instrument cluster coded in?
     
    #1 quinnii, Sep 10, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2012
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. Dannykn9

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride"
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    56
    No not a stupid question mate, quite a sensible one really. In theory you would think VW could do as VW/Audi/Seat and Skoda all use VAS, but I believe that different makes have slightly different coding solutions.

    I know you can take your Audi to VW for servicing, belt changes etc as I rang for prices before. But saying that my local Audi (Chingford) will not take in VW cars!!??

    Best bet mate, is to phone your local VW dealer and ask.
    Let us know, as I am sure a few others here would be interested.
     
  4. quinnii

    quinnii Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    94
    Thanks for the info mate, il pop in on my way home today and speak to someone.

    Il let you know how it goes
     
  5. ralphmconger

    ralphmconger ralphmconger

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is no problem to take your Audi to VW dealer for instrument cluster coded. You can take your car to them without any hesitation.
     
  6. quinnii

    quinnii Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    94
    Just been in to my local VW dealer and they said that they can do service work etc, but they don't have access to the Audi side of things when it comes to the immobiliser coding, this might be just specifically for the instrument cluster swap, they may be able to do other work with VAGCOM but as far as the instrument cluster goes its a no go.
     

Share This Page