1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi Symphony 2 cd 1 error 3

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by dirtbag, Jul 2, 2011.

  1. dirtbag
    Offline

    dirtbag New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 2, 2011]
    Hi lads, I had 6 discs in my Symphony 2 player, and it decided to get jammed up, thus having error 3.
    I do not have the code for the unit :/

    I have taken out the unit, and managed to get all the cd's out. Now when i switch on the player and press cd it says none in slot which I think good, but then I press to load a cd it says waiting for cd 1, then comes up with cd 1 error 3. The radio still works, but I still get the error even with no cd's in the unit.

    I have tried pulling the fuse and taking all the cables out, and the problem still persists ?

    Any ideas would be apreciated please !!!!:doctor:
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 20, 2014]

  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jul 2, 2011]
    #2
  4. dirtbag
    Offline

    dirtbag New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 2, 2011]
    thanks mate, i will check and may come back !!

    How much for the concert 2, is it the same as he one I currently have ?
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2011
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jul 2, 2011]
    Same as this:

    [​IMG]
    #4
  6. dirtbag
    Offline

    dirtbag New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jul 2, 2011]
    Have you tried loading/unloading a disc to see if anything is not lining up?
    #6
  8. dirtbag
    Offline

    dirtbag New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 2, 2011]
    I have, but it wont accept, nor eject. However it seems to be slot 1. I have managed to press load, then select disk 2 and it accepts disk 2 and plays fine and ejects. But the only way to get the player to accept cds is to switch it on, press cd button and push the caddy down so it clicks. Then press load then number , then it accepts the cd. Something seriously wrong with this unit - and most irritating
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2011
    #7

Share This Page