1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi Sport Gif banner

Discussion in 'Site Support & Announcements' started by Aldo, Aug 16, 2006.

  1. Aldo
    Offline

    Aldo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    10
    [Aug 16, 2006]
    On some comps I use, when I maximse the window on the main page, the gif banner at the top of the page, flashes on in a black and white style (hard to explain but looks cool!)

    No i'm not on drugs!!!
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 21, 2014]

  3. jojo
    Offline

    jojo Looking for Boost! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,707
    Likes Received:
    2,014
    [Aug 17, 2006]
    I think I know what you mean, kind of the matrix effect, or a TV with no signal effect? I've had it happen a few times.
  4. Olly_K
    Offline

    Olly_K Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 17, 2006]
    weird !
    the banner is 1.5 meg so is it possible that its loading ?
    if you could screenshot it the next time it happens that would be good, I' dlike to see that !
  5. silver75
    Offline

    silver75 Big Ron

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,265
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Aug 17, 2006]
    I get this when I log on at work looks a bit like your avatar.
    But I am on drugs. :wacko: :blink:
  6. jojo
    Offline

    jojo Looking for Boost! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,707
    Likes Received:
    2,014
    [Aug 17, 2006]

    I would screenshot it mate, but it only does it for 0.12567 secs, and my reflexes can't catch it lol. :jump:
  7. Olly_K
    Offline

    Olly_K Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 17, 2006]
    ah, theres a simple solution to this one then......blink !
  8. Aldo
    Offline

    Aldo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    10
    [Aug 17, 2006]
    Lol-Yeah good i'm not the only 1 that notices it!
    Wil try and get a screenshot but be very hard to! :p
  9. Aldo
    Offline

    Aldo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    10
    [Aug 20, 2006]
    LOL-It's been doing it today, trying to get a Screen shot straight after doing Alt+Tab to switch screens but it just shows as normal on the screen print, it's probably the graphics card in this machine!
  10. FactionOne
    Offline

    FactionOne Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,243
    Likes Received:
    131
    [Aug 21, 2006]
    Great Scot!!!

    I'm damn glad I've got out of the habit of browsing on a PDA over GPRS!!!

    Regards,

    Rob.

Share This Page