1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi Sport Gif banner

Discussion in 'Site Support & Announcements' started by Aldo, Aug 16, 2006.

  1. Aldo
    Offline

    Aldo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    0
    On some comps I use, when I maximse the window on the main page, the gif banner at the top of the page, flashes on in a black and white style (hard to explain but looks cool!)

    No i'm not on drugs!!!
    #1
  2. jojo
    Online

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    25,919
    Likes Received:
    28
    I think I know what you mean, kind of the matrix effect, or a TV with no signal effect? I've had it happen a few times.
    #2
  3. Olly_K
    Offline

    Olly_K Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    0
    weird !
    the banner is 1.5 meg so is it possible that its loading ?
    if you could screenshot it the next time it happens that would be good, I' dlike to see that !
    #3
  4. silver75
    Offline

    silver75 Big Ron

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,265
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get this when I log on at work looks a bit like your avatar.
    But I am on drugs. :wacko: :blink:
    #4
  5. jojo
    Online

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    25,919
    Likes Received:
    28

    I would screenshot it mate, but it only does it for 0.12567 secs, and my reflexes can't catch it lol. :jump:
    #5
  6. Olly_K
    Offline

    Olly_K Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2,678
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah, theres a simple solution to this one then......blink !
    #6
  7. Aldo
    Offline

    Aldo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lol-Yeah good i'm not the only 1 that notices it!
    Wil try and get a screenshot but be very hard to! :p
    #7
  8. Aldo
    Offline

    Aldo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL-It's been doing it today, trying to get a Screen shot straight after doing Alt+Tab to switch screens but it just shows as normal on the screen print, it's probably the graphics card in this machine!
    #8
  9. FactionOne
    Online

    FactionOne Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,127
    Likes Received:
    15
    Great Scot!!!

    I'm damn glad I've got out of the habit of browsing on a PDA over GPRS!!!

    Regards,

    Rob.
    #9

Share This Page