1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi sat nav update

Discussion in 'A6/S6/Allroad forum (C6 Chassis)' started by Furry0789, Mar 27, 2013.

  1. Furry0789
    Offline

    Furry0789 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 27, 2013]
    Hi everyone, need a bit of help, I am just about to deploy to Afghanistan and my wife will be using my 2006 A6 Avant S Line and I wanted to update the sat nav as it is still on the original 2006 DVD. Just been to the Audi Dealership and they quoted me £200, so I told them to stick it where the sun don't shine!! Can anybody give any advice on a cheaper alternative and anything else that I need to to for the update!! All help welcome!! Thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Mar 27, 2013]
    As mentioned, cryptic clue to where to get sorted...

    GPS subterrainian railway
    #2
  4. Furry0789
    Offline

    Furry0789 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 27, 2013]
    You my friend are a legend!!!!!
    #3
  5. MarkyM
    Offline

    MarkyM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Mar 27, 2013]
    I've an 07 A6 and would like to know the same....just too thick to understand the cryptic clue :(
    #4
  6. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,285
    Likes Received:
    258
    [Mar 27, 2013]
    subterrainian railway = underground

    So put a search in google for GPS .... and go to the Audi section of the forum.

    #5
  7. Furry0789
    Offline

    Furry0789 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 27, 2013]

    Gps

    not over

    Coffee beans come like this
    #6
  8. MarkyM
    Offline

    MarkyM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Mar 28, 2013]
    Was the 'railway' but that threw me!

    Tried to download after disabling firewall/AV but after multiple downloads of useless software I gave up.

    Will buy a back-up of Ebay for £10.
    #7
  9. Ste_Nova
    Offline

    Ste_Nova Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    43
    [Mar 28, 2013]
    find the one that starts ftp://188.129.4.178
    #8
  10. Furry0789
    Offline

    Furry0789 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 28, 2013]
    cheer for the help, thats that sorted now. just a quick question, can my sat nav be updated for the 3d view rather than the standard or is it not compatible???
    #9
  11. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Mar 28, 2013]
    Do you mean the 3D view with buildings etc in the 2009 onwards HDD navigation or the 3D view that was available on the MMI 2G systems.

    Your MMI Software must be revision 3450 or higher to show the 3D view, it is nothing to do with the Navigation software.
    #10
  12. Ste_Nova
    Offline

    Ste_Nova Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    43
    [Mar 30, 2013]
    my 2g updated to 3d view when i put the 2012 map dvd in?
    #11
  13. MarkyM
    Offline

    MarkyM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Apr 2, 2013]
    Now on DVD, however I can't get my boot mounted DVD Nav box to accept the DVD or eject it's current contents. Nav section of handbook doesn't give any clues either!

    Anyone have any idea as to the physical procedure...will search the forum just-in-case.
    #12
  14. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Apr 2, 2013]
    Probably locked, so you need to go to a dealership to unlock it or find someone local with VCDS to unlock it for you.
    #13
  15. MarkyM
    Offline

    MarkyM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Apr 2, 2013]
    Oh dear wish I'd known before starting!

    Anyone in/near North Somerset? :O)
    #14
  16. MarkyM
    Offline

    MarkyM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Apr 2, 2013]
    Two so called Audi specialists local to me don't have VCDS, so have booked mine to have the brakes done at one that does have it. they've said they'd unlock FoC since I'm having other work done...RESULT!
    #15

Share This Page