1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi RNS-E LED version G unable to code to 4B platform, please help

Discussion in 'A6/S6/Allroad forum (C5 Chassis)' started by vilius, Feb 5, 2013.

  1. vilius
    Offline

    vilius New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 5, 2013]
    Hi,
    I have a navigation plus rns e unit later version G with led lcd. I was going to fitt it in to my allroad 2003, but stuck with vagcom coding. Originaly this is an audi A3 unit (020xxxx). Vagcom lets me to change coding to the A4 B6 (030xxxx) or revert it back, but when I try to code it to 4B platform (050xxxx) it says Coding Request is out of Range, Error 31 and comes back to previous coding.
    Additionaly I havent done any wiring to the instrument cluster. Shell I do that first? Any help would be apreciated.
    thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 18, 2014]

  3. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 6, 2013]
    The 2010 RNSE units will not code to A6 unless the software is 0150 or below and when you do code them to A6, they do not read the speed pulse wire so do not work in an A6. It's nothing to do with wiring.
    #2
  4. vilius
    Offline

    vilius New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 7, 2013]
    Thanks for the replay. So I have to find a very early version of rns e with led and check its sw version to be 150 or below?
    #3
  5. vilius
    Offline

    vilius New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 7, 2013]
    I just downgraded the sw to 150 and I was able to code it to 0509721. Thank you. Now stuck with speed signal. Is it something to do with the wheel impulse on a vagcom?
    #4
  6. Prash
    Offline

    Prash FWDrifter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 27, 2013]
    any update on this? I would like to retrofit the new RNS-E with Media Button&LED into my MY2000 C5 - ordered VCDS Cable already.

    @vilius: can you maybe explain how you downgraded your RNS-E? Thanks
    #5
  7. vilius
    Offline

    vilius New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 10, 2013]
    Hi,
    Go for 193 B version insted of 193 G. They are easy to identifie if they are right to your 4B. Connector B3 should be V-Signal. This is very important as without speed signal the navigation will not work. On a newer rns e with led lcd this pin is empty. One more advantage is on this older led lcd unit is there is C2 pin for reverse wire whitch allowes you connect a rear view camera. On a newr units this pin is empty. In general B and G units have same lcd resolution and same procesor speed ect.
    Probably you will not need to downgrade sw, but I am not sure as I was downgrading the sw version on a latest 193G unit and then found that V-Signal pin is not applicable.
    Anyway to answer your question you can downgrade sw:
    Connect the vagcom to your Navigation and go in adaption, then find a Software Downgrade on a list. Find any old (2006 ect) maps DVD, insert it in to your rns e and click SW Downgrade on your vagcom. Follow the process to be completed.
    #6
  8. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Mar 10, 2013]
    I suspected as much that the B versions might work OK as I had to get a B version to get the camera to switch, so I will try my A2 with speed signal downgraded to SW0150 and coded to A6.
    #7
  9. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Mar 13, 2013]
    Good news the PU unit will work with the speed signal and coded to A6 as long as it is HW02 or REV B
    #8
  10. msullx
    Offline

    msullx New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 4, 2014]
    Hi,
    ... and I can coded my RNS-E PU as A6 even if the car is an A3 8P?
    I have a PU unit with HW02, part 193B and I can't do auto-switch to rear camera, if I coded as A3.
    When I put channel 04 to 1, the screen goes immediately black :)

    Any ideas on this?
    Thanks!
    #9

Share This Page