1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi Radio Bose - Aftermarket Head Unit.

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Pork789, Apr 14, 2014.

  1. Pork789
    Offline

    Pork789 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    This has more than likely been asked time and time again, but basically i want to put an aftermarket headunit in my Audi, I've look around and found that it can be a pain the ass, has anyone done it yet?

    I've taken out the CD Changer and put a box of tricks in the play from the pen drive that was all good at the time now I'm a tad bored of it if i'm honest.

    I just want to take out the original head unit and put a DAB aftermarket in. :)

    The catch, its a fully bosed system..

    Regards in advance :)
    #1
  2. dualmono21
    Offline

    dualmono21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    58
    yes
    its easy to do , just buy the correct adaptor from autoleads and its plug and play
    #2
  3. Pork789
    Offline

    Pork789 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    is it now, do you have any links to which i can browse? I've just heard negative things like it wont sound as good because of the Bose AMPS etc.
    #3
  4. Padw
    Offline

    Padw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Interested in this also. Seems to be a few different leads out there
    #4
  5. dualmono21
    Offline

    dualmono21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    58
    #5
  6. Padw
    Offline

    Padw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the link. How do I know if it's ISO or quad?

    I have fitted aftermarket CD players to all my previous cars but this audi set up makes me feel like a right amateur! I've currently got a symphony 2 with full bose.
    #6
  7. bradh
    Offline

    bradh Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    27
    u will need harness adaptor and u will also need to ad an extra power point to the harness also your need and iso Ariel adaptor/booster and a facia adaptor too
    #7
  8. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    All Audi series II (Concert II, Symphony II, etc.)radios are ISO as is the RNS-D but the series II+ radios and the RNS-E are quadlock.

    If you're not sure what radio you have then post a picture here and someone will identify it.
    #8
  9. Padw
    Offline

    Padw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, pretty sure it's a symphony 2 because it's got the 6 disc changer in the dash. Sounds like a lot of effort with all the harnesses and Facia plate just to get the ipod in my car. (That was my original reason for new headunit). I think I'm gonna try a connects 2 box instead.

    Sorry to pork789 for hi jacking your thread!
    #9
  10. bradh
    Offline

    bradh Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    27
    facia adaptor was £30 inc delivery off ebay
    areiel adaptor was £10 halfords
    wiring loom conversion was £20 halfords

    all bits can be brought cheaper off ebay but didn't want to wait lol
    #10
  11. Pork789
    Offline

    Pork789 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry for the late reply to this, but it seems you've answered all my questions on it aha. Its an idea i want to do but it dose seem alot of effort lol But as odd as it sounds I'm unsure if mine is fully or half bose now?
    All those harnesses don't even look remotely like they will fit :(
    #11
  12. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    There's no half-Bose option, it's either Bose or it isn't (unless a previous owner has been messing around).

    Non-Bose has the front speakers connected directly to the head unit and the rears via an amplifier in the boot.

    Bose has all speakers amplified and Bose labels on the speaker grilles.
    #12
  13. Pork789
    Offline

    Pork789 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Turns out PC9-401 fits mine, just need to test it. Mine dose have bose on the front grills but as you rightly said front speakers are wired separately to the rear. There own plug as such. Just need to get a aftermarket head unit to test before i go buy a decent one that is.
    #13

Share This Page