1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi Connect SIM card choices.

Discussion in 'New A3/S3 (8V Chassis)' started by Leeber, Nov 5, 2013.

  1. phil1824
    Offline

    phil1824 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Jul 16, 2014]
    As of yesterday, mine was ok. Useful to see what is happening so I am aware as and when it happens to me

    Phil I thought you were using the 3 SIM 321 so have you experienced the problems above. Have 3 cottoned on to the fact that you're using it in your car?[/QUOTE]
  2. glospete
    Offline

    glospete Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    243
    [Jul 16, 2014]
    [/QUOTE]

    So have you topped up your SIM yet?
  3. rdgc
    Offline

    rdgc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 16, 2014]
    This is what you get using the 321 once it has been blocked

    This is my phone connecting to the audi wifi

    Fingers crossed for anyone they may not see same issue, google suggests mixed results! Not sure if top up was relevant or not, could just be coincidence

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2014
  4. glospete
    Offline

    glospete Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    243
    [Jul 16, 2014]
    So does anyone know what their "recommended" plan is for a car and what it costs?
  5. phil1824
    Offline

    phil1824 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Jul 16, 2014]
    Haven't topped up recently
  6. phil1824
    Offline

    phil1824 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Jul 16, 2014]
    It is still working for the other AudiConnect features, i.e. Streetview, Facebook, Twitter, PIcturedestinations etc and just not the WiFi aspects???


  7. rdgc
    Offline

    rdgc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 16, 2014]
    Everything broken unfortunately, online traffic, Audi connect - it was only when I tested the wifi I could see that error

    The connection shows as 3G ok, but doesn't actually get data
  8. phil1824
    Offline

    phil1824 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Jul 16, 2014]
    Thanks. Looks like a trip to the Three store for me in due course.
    When you move to the package they want you to use, can you transfer your top up?

  9. rdgc
    Offline

    rdgc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 16, 2014]
    I don't think there is a cost effective way if doing it via top ups, it would be £10 every 30 days

    I'm thinking will get a 12 month mobile broadband pre-paid sim for £70

    http://store.three.co.uk/mobile/Mobile_Broadband/Plans/Pay_As_You_Go

    Payg+12 from that link. My company used these for laptop SIM cards so I know they work ok for data only

    Mine took more than 4 months to stop working so hopefully you may be lucky
  10. The Challinor
    Online

    The Challinor Well-Known Member Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    477
    [Jul 16, 2014]
    If true that sucks
  11. DescendDescend
    Offline

    DescendDescend Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    8
    [Jul 16, 2014]
    Maybe they've discovered that you are using it for tethering. That's specifically excluded on that sim card and using it in the WiFi is tethering. Mine worked okay when I got it yesterday -not that it guarantees anything.
  12. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,897
    Likes Received:
    298
    [Jul 16, 2014]
    Assuming these work ok, they're cheaper and offer twice the data:

    EE 4G 6GB Pay As You Go Mobile Broadband Combi Sim: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics

    Use them in my iPad without any problems, can't see why they wouldn't be fine for Audi Connect.
  13. BGS
    Offline

    BGS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    70
    [Jul 16, 2014]
    My Three sim recently stopped working too. So I ordered a GiffGaff sim the other day which i'll be trying tonight on one of the Gigabag plans, 500mb for a month for a fiver. Hopefully that will cover it data wise but can always change up to 1GB for £7.50 if it turns out i need more.

    SIM Only Deals and Plans | giffgaff.com

    Will let you know how I get on.
  14. The Challinor
    Online

    The Challinor Well-Known Member Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    477
    [Jul 16, 2014]
    I can see why the car wifi sharing (tethering) would be blocked but everything else should be fine depending on what port it uses and what detection methods Three use.

    I hate how everything's restricted like this, luckily I'm on the old one plan with tethering. Three used to be different now there just as bad as the others.

    PAYG = more data used = more money, they are idiots !
    rdgc likes this.
  15. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,897
    Likes Received:
    298
    [Jul 16, 2014]
    FWIW the EE sims mentioned above support tethering fine on my iPad, not that I used it. Tethering isn't generally a problem with the pre-paid cards as you have a set amount of data to use and that's it so they don't really care how you use it.
  16. rdgc
    Offline

    rdgc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 16, 2014]
  17. The Challinor
    Online

    The Challinor Well-Known Member Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    477
    [Jul 16, 2014]
    Exactly, that's why I'm bemused to why three would stop them working on the 321 plan
  18. BGS
    Offline

    BGS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    70
    [Jul 17, 2014]
    No go on the GiffGaff at the mo. Recognised the sim but no data service. Shall be on the GiffGaff forums today to see if I can sort it.

    For those wanting a 3 pre-loaded sim Argos have the 1GB on offer at $7.99 at the moment.
  19. Martinbanshee
    Offline

    Martinbanshee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    271
    [Jul 17, 2014]
    Stay away from giffgaff, they've got data speed issues and have done for months now.
    They have accepted they don't have enough capacity for their customer numbers and are starting to throttle and traffic shape to try to resolve it, they refuse to buy extra capacity.

    They also have good detection so if the sim cards not in a mobile phone they'll ban you.
  20. BGS
    Offline

    BGS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    70
    [Jul 17, 2014]
    According to the GiffGaff site and T's & C's the Gigabag bundles allow use in any device.

    What devices can I connect?
    Our gigabags allow you to access the internet from any 3G-enabled device, including an iPad or any other Tablet PC, laptop, mobile internet dongle or using your smartphones tethering feature. Tethering will work with all smartphones except for BlackBerry.
  21. Martinbanshee
    Offline

    Martinbanshee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    271
    [Jul 17, 2014]
    Goodybags are for mobile phone and can be unlimited

    Gigabags can be used in any device including cars but are all capped.

    The problem is regardless which bundle you get the data will be virtually useless as the data speeds are horrendous on Giffgaff.

    Large numbers of customers have left in the last 6 months as it's that bad.
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014
  22. bleedsoff
    Offline

    bleedsoff Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    60
    [Jul 18, 2014]
    Im using the Giffgaff with a gigabag with no problems whatsoever. Also get 4g now and then!

    If your having trouble getting your Giffgaff sim to work in your car, I had to manually init the data settings in the options. So like the APN, username and password etc
  23. BGS
    Offline

    BGS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    70
    [Jul 18, 2014]
    Thanks for the heads up.

    Don't suppose you remeber your APN settings?. I've entered giffgaff.com as the username. Tried using 'password' as the password and leaving it blank but no joy so far.
  24. OC
    Offline

    OC New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 18, 2014]
    Does anyone have any idea how much data Audi Connect uses per month? I've got a 12GB VF 4G package which I only use 3GB max a month, assuming the rest would suffice? Can get a sharer sim for it.
  25. Martinbanshee
    Offline

    Martinbanshee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    271
    [Jul 18, 2014]
    Apn: giffgaff.com
    Username: giffgaff
    Password: *leave blank*
  26. BGS
    Offline

    BGS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    70
    [Jul 18, 2014]
    Legend, thank you.

    Will give that a try after work.
  27. coddy85
    Offline

    coddy85 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Jul 21, 2014]
    I'm with EE and they do a sharing SIM so you can split it with your normal data on your phone, £5 a month is all I pay.
  28. glospete
    Offline

    glospete Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    243
    [Jul 21, 2014]
    So you get 2 SIMs - one for your phone and on for the car? Do you have any details of what that scheme is called as I'm with EE and that would be perfect.
  29. coddy85
    Offline

    coddy85 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Jul 21, 2014]
    phil1824 likes this.
  30. coddy85
    Offline

    coddy85 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Jul 21, 2014]
    On a different note, do I have to activate LTE on the MMI? I only get 3g through the sim card but got 4G when my phone was in car mode...
  31. phil1824
    Offline

    phil1824 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Jul 21, 2014]
    Thanks for the info above. Sounds superb. I do not believe you have to activate LTE. I have the Three package and it works on LTE without any activation.

  32. WetFishDB
    Offline

    WetFishDB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Jul 21, 2014]
    Hi all,

    I've been having some problems relating to connect and wondering if anyone has experienced similar. I have bought a prepaid Vodafone SIM with 1GB of data. I put it in the S3 (8v). It asked whether I wanted contract or prepay, and I selected the latter.

    Unfortunately all I get on screen is "Please wait". The google earth just says please wait. The audi connect services say something along the lines of "Updating Services". I've looked at the data connection and it's uploaded 5MB and downloaded about 2MB after about three hours driving - which seems exceptionally low if it's meant to actually be doing anything.

    Has anyone else experienced the same problem? Any ideas as to a solution? Thanks
  33. Palacemads3
    Offline

    Palacemads3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    38
    [Jul 21, 2014]
    Has your SIM card been activated? Mine did a very similar thing until I rang ee and activated it.
  34. WetFishDB
    Offline

    WetFishDB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Jul 22, 2014]
    Possibly not. Despite Vodafone's information that accompanied the SIM, I don't just need to put the SIM in and select Prepay to then be "Ready to go". I rang them.

    First lady said that I needed to add a data bundle. Despite the documentation saying nothing of the sort, and it seemingly being just a few clicks of the button I said fine. She said it would now work. It didn't.

    So after a few minutes of waiting I rang again. This time I was told that a "pre-activation block" hadn't been removed and that it would take 24 hours to remove it. As an apology she said she'd give me another 200MB of data, taking the total to 450MB. Er... no, prepayed SIM was for 1GB?!??!?!! "Oh" she says. "Er......" she follows up with. After a few minutes wrangling I now have 3GB worth of data to use - which isn't bad, assuming

    a) it works later today when the 24 hours is up, and
    b) she wasn't just making it up
  35. phil1824
    Offline

    phil1824 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Jul 23, 2014]
    I called into the 3 store in Manchester today and an apparently very knowledgeable lady told me that you could tether to the 3 2 1 SIM The only time you could not tether is if you are on a package such as "all you can eat data" and you may be allowed to for a while, but after a while you would be cut off.



    Phil I thought you were using the 3 SIM 321 so have you experienced the problems above. Have 3 cottoned on to the fact that you're using it in your car?[/QUOTE]
  36. The Challinor
    Online

    The Challinor Well-Known Member Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    477
    [Jul 24, 2014]
    [/QUOTE]

    So with that info 321 plan should work fine as it's not AYCED. Three replied back to my tweet saying no reason to why the 321 plan won't work with Audi connect and nothing has been changed.
  37. phil1824
    Offline

    phil1824 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Jul 24, 2014]
    No. I am fine!! Touch wood!!
  38. WetFishDB
    Offline

    WetFishDB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Jul 24, 2014]
    Update, it didn't work so needed another call in which also didn't work, so a few days later and I finally speak to someone who confirms that the block has been removed - but it STILL didn't work. Turns out the APN settings needed to be changed too. All works wonderfully now.
  39. The Challinor
    Online

    The Challinor Well-Known Member Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    477
    [Jul 24, 2014]
    Those setting may be worth a photo and a post here to help others, maybe make a sticky with each networks settings?
  40. WetFishDB
    Offline

    WetFishDB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Jul 24, 2014]
    There were three settings...

    first one needed to be changed to "smart" instead of wap.vodafone.co.uk
    username needed to be changed to "web"
    password needed to be changed to "web"

Share This Page