1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi Connect retrofit

Discussion in 'New A3/S3 (8V Chassis)' started by ConS3, Feb 2, 2014.

  1. ConS3
    Offline

    ConS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    84
    [Feb 2, 2014]
    Hey guys. Not sure of the answer. Down here in Oz, we don't have the option of speccing Audi Connect on the S3. We also have very limited services for those models that do get Audi Connect. Regardless, does anyone know if it can be retrofitted some how?
    #1
    SlightlyYapper and OZAudi84 like this.
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. OZAudi84
    Offline

    OZAudi84 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    8
    [Feb 2, 2014]
    I second this question if anybody is able to help.
    #2
    SlightlyYapper likes this.
  4. cuke2u
    Online

    cuke2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    352
    [Feb 2, 2014]
    Try contacting these guys A3 8V - 2012> and see if they can offer any advice..
    #3
    ConS3 likes this.
  5. 97catalunya
    Offline

    97catalunya Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    160
    [Feb 2, 2014]
    I would be interested to know if this can be done also?
    I ordered the tech pack but no audi connect as I didn't think I would use it much, but I have now changed jobs so spend a couple of hours each day enjoying the commute in the my A3 so would really find the live traffic useful!
    #4
  6. cuke2u
    Online

    cuke2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    352
    [Feb 2, 2014]
    At least you'd need the unit that goes in the glove box, then a new screen, which might not fit in the dash. The associated wiring and a gps aerial...
    #5
  7. ConS3
    Offline

    ConS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    84
    [Feb 2, 2014]
    Why would we need a new screen? We have sat nav and MMI as standard here. Same screen you guys get. Which also means we have the wiring/antenna.
    #6
  8. ConS3
    Offline

    ConS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    84
    [Feb 2, 2014]
    Thanks for that. I dropped them an email, as there is nothing listed on their site. I'll see what they say.
    #7
  9. cemerson
    Online

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,427
    Likes Received:
    701
    [Feb 2, 2014]
    Shouldn't need a new screen, it's the same as the standard tech pack. As for whether you need a new MMI unit or not, I don't know - the telephony equipment might be in all the models but disabled in some. There are licences involved for some things though (like text message dictation)
    #8
  10. cuke2u
    Online

    cuke2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    352
    [Feb 3, 2014]
    The MMI system with the SD card used a 5.8" screen and the Audi connect uses a 7" screen with a high resolution. I doubt if the graphics card will be compatible with the lower resolution, smaller, screen, as has been stated before. I was only suggesting that the screen also might be physically larger, all well and good for fitting the higher resolution one if they are the same size...
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
    #9
  11. ConS3
    Offline

    ConS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    84
    [Feb 3, 2014]
    I should have mentioned that as well. We get the higher res 7" screen here. It's actually standard on the car, not even an option. So that's not an issue.

    I've heard back from Hazzy Dayz on what can be done, and it turns out nothing. Audi Connect requires an account that must be configured to connect to the Audi servers to enable the services. Go figure haha. More proprietary stuff!

    So, the only real way to get it to work would be if Audi comes out with kit themselves. Even then, not sure how it would work.
    #10
    OZAudi84 likes this.
  12. cuke2u
    Online

    cuke2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    352
    [Feb 3, 2014]
    That's good about the screen, halfway there. Just needs somebody brave enough to do it, maybe a unit from a scrapper?
    #11
  13. mjcourtney
    Offline

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    240
    [Feb 3, 2014]
    But Connect uses Audi servers to provide the information to the car, I can't see Audi offering to setup Connect accounts for retro-fitted cars therefore even with all the correct hardware it'd be unlikely to do much good.
    #12
  14. cuke2u
    Online

    cuke2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    352
    [Feb 3, 2014]
    That's it then, sorry I missed that bit in ConS3's post...
    #13
  15. ConS3
    Offline

    ConS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    84
    [Feb 3, 2014]
    I work in IT, and the way Audi has designed this system goes back to the stone age almost haha. I've dug around, and found a few more reasons as to why a retrofit isn't possible:

    1. Google maps are cached on the unit. The hard drive on the Audi Connect version is larger to accommodate for this.
    2. Here's the killer (the nerd in me speaks!). Audi has actually hard coded the devices access point to the UMTS module, and it can't be changed. Not only that, but the UMTS module itself also can't be changed. Who actually hard codes these things still? I guess Audi!

    The only real way to get this to work is to buy a complete unit from Audi with the Connect services. I can't picture anyone wanting to do that simply to get Facebook in their car.
    #14
  16. OZAudi84
    Offline

    OZAudi84 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    8
    [Feb 3, 2014]
    Very informative Con.

    Apart from Google Maps though, I'd have little use for FB and Twitter etc. in the car. I had online connectivity in my A45 and found it to be pretty much useless.
    #15
  17. JohnnyM100
    Online

    JohnnyM100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    157
    [Feb 4, 2014]
    I can't comment on whether Audi hard code modules but suspect their approach to prevent this is for security ie To avoid a repeat of the near rampant theft from vehicles and retrofit that afflicted the 8P RNS-E Sat-Nav units.

    A related secondary effect is to stop people trying to retrofit & get more purchases at time of order.
    #16
  18. cemerson
    Online

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,427
    Likes Received:
    701
    [Feb 4, 2014]
    How do you know this?
    #17
  19. ConS3
    Offline

    ConS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    84
    [Feb 4, 2014]
    Research, and speaking with a few companies who offer retrofit kits for other components of VAG cars.
    #18
  20. cemerson
    Online

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,427
    Likes Received:
    701
    [Feb 4, 2014]
    Hm, that's a shame. I was hoping to be able to change the endpoint to a custom one at some point. There are other ways around it I'm sure, bit still a bit annoying!
    #19
  21. mjcourtney
    Offline

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    240
    [Feb 4, 2014]
    #20
    snowfree52 and cemerson like this.
  22. mjcourtney
    Offline

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    240
    [Feb 4, 2014]
    #21
    snowfree52 likes this.
  23. Schizophonic
    Offline

    Schizophonic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Feb 4, 2014]
    That's amazing. Didn't know there would be detailed information like that.

    On a side question I've got the standard screen. Can I get the high end kit (higher res screen) and the hard drive version would it be a straight swap?
    #22
  24. mjcourtney
    Offline

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    240
    [Feb 4, 2014]
    I don't think so. Because the screens are different resolutions they need different control units to drive them. The high res screen needs the full "tech pack" processor unit to drive it (the bit with the DVD Drive and SD Slots in your glovebox), which also means a new input / touch controller in the centre console. There may be other wiring harness changes etc.

    It might be possible, but I suspect by the time you've bought the high res screen, the "tech pack" processor unit and the touch controls you'd be looking at well over £1k just in parts. A chap on here did try just plugging in the high res screen into the standard MMI system and it wasn't compatible.
    #23

Share This Page