1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi concert stereo won't power with eBay quadlock

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by RU55SSO, May 17, 2011.

  1. RU55SSO

    RU55SSO Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    21
    So I have a Audi a3 concert double din stereo.

    I got the quad lock off eBay.

    Here is the diagram

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Here I read that I needed to piggyback a wire from +ub into. Di sens. But no power. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. RU55SSO

    RU55SSO Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    21
    Anyone able to shed some light . Can't get any lights or power from the head unit at all :( have I bought a knackered head unit?
     
  4. FranA3

    FranA3 events moderator
    Regional Rep Gold Supporter Audi A3 Team Brill Red

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7,215
    Likes Received:
    299
    have you tryed the power outlet with a test light to see if the fuse has popped at all , is there power still there , i had a fuse pop when i put in my bt kit it doesnt take alot to blow a fuse
     
  5. RU55SSO

    RU55SSO Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    21
    The fuse on back of the radio looks okay to me ? Or do you mean a fuse on the car?
     
  6. FranA3

    FranA3 events moderator
    Regional Rep Gold Supporter Audi A3 Team Brill Red

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7,215
    Likes Received:
    299
    yeah fuse on the car the one for the radio cant remember which one it is off hand
     
  7. RU55SSO

    RU55SSO Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    21
    F19. 15 blue. Checked it all ok :(. Someone help :(
     
  8. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,705
    Likes Received:
    31
    i know its a silly question but you did have a stereo already fitted before? Just in case the car wasnt coded for a stereo?
     
  9. RU55SSO

    RU55SSO Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    21
    Had a single din stereo mate done a conversion. All sorted now mate had to re channel the earth. Stupid ebay harness has been mullered but all working now
     
  10. FranA3

    FranA3 events moderator
    Regional Rep Gold Supporter Audi A3 Team Brill Red

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7,215
    Likes Received:
    299
    ebay special then dude lol, glad you got it sorted man it can be so annoying sometimes when stuff like that happens
     
  11. rdhighoctane

    rdhighoctane Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Exactly the same prob. What was it you did exactly to get it to work?
     
  12. maikysupra

    maikysupra Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    25
    I know it's an old thread but i'm also interested in what did you guys do exactly to fix this?
     
    #11 maikysupra, Jan 28, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2014

Share This Page