1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi concert stereo safe mode! Help!!

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by petephoenix, Nov 4, 2006.

  1. petephoenix
    Offline

    petephoenix New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 4, 2006]
    Just been to my local stealership to get the code for my concert stereo. They attempted to put the code in but it keeps coming up "safe". They want to charge me the usual hourly rate to tyr and sort it out!!
    I have the code but i can't put it in.
    Any ideas please??
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 21, 2014]

  3. icenutter
    Offline

    icenutter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 4, 2006]
    Are you sure you have the right code? Mine had been re-coded at some point in its like so the code in the manual didn't match the radio's. Maybe you could take it to a local car-stereo place where they could sort it out for you?
    #2
  4. icenutter
    Offline

    icenutter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 4, 2006]
    #3
  5. petephoenix
    Offline

    petephoenix New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 4, 2006]
    Just got back from the stealership. the wa**ers charged me £20 to phone up and get the code and then said it didn't work!!
    Might just buy a new head unit i think. I'm just going to go and give it one last go!
    #4
  6. petephoenix
    Offline

    petephoenix New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 4, 2006]
    Just tried again. In the book it tells you to hold down the TP and RDS buttons until 1000 appears but nothing happens when I hold them down!
    Think the head unit has had it?
    #5
  7. dantheman1986
    Offline

    dantheman1986 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 4, 2006]
    had the dame problem in my dads a3, ended up gettin anew head unit of ebay
    #6
  8. icenutter
    Offline

    icenutter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 4, 2006]
    You need to hold the keys down for 3 or 4 seconds iirc (its a few months since i've tried it). If you have entered the wrong code a few times then it locks you out for 1 hour and you have to leave the radio on with the keys in until your hour is up. I don't think it ever locks you out permanently.
    #7
  9. icenutter
    Offline

    icenutter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 4, 2006]
    I also suppose if the dealer has tried then it might be up the creek.
    #8
  10. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Nov 4, 2006]
    You have to hold the TP/RDS buttons really hard until it hurts your fingers, and also do it with the ignition on or engine running.
    #9

Share This Page