1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi Concert CD Changer

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by Fozzie, Jul 1, 2004.

  1. Fozzie

    Fozzie New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello!
    Need some help, got a Audi Concert stereo in my 98 Audi A3 T sport, i wanna get a CD changer i have checked and i have the lead in the boot.
    Is it just a case of getting a CD changer and connecting it up for it to work?
    Any help will be much appriciated.
    Cheers
    Ben
     
  2. johnyj

    johnyj Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    have got one a six disk plays copys as well (your own copys obviously)
     
  3. kevte

    kevte New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Fozzie,
    How did you get on with answers on this please?
    I have just bought an A3 2002 but do not know if the cable is in the boot already or not for the CD Changer (I did have a look but any advice you have on locating the cable would be much appreciated).

    Cheers
     
  4. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
    Not sure on the 8L but the 8P needs coding using Vag-com/VCDS before the CD Changer will work.
     
  5. Reesy

    Reesy Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,627
    Likes Received:
    142
    Have a look in the bit behind the panel on the left hand side of the boot, and then the right hand side of that (closer to the front)
     
  6. AndyMac

    AndyMac Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    37
    On the 8L it's just plug & play, no coding needed
     
  7. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    No the 8P will work without coding as it will in the 8L, but it is always good to code the option in.

     

Share This Page