1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi Concert CD Changer

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by Fozzie, Jul 1, 2004.

  1. Fozzie
    Offline

    Fozzie New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 1, 2004]
    Hello!
    Need some help, got a Audi Concert stereo in my 98 Audi A3 T sport, i wanna get a CD changer i have checked and i have the lead in the boot.
    Is it just a case of getting a CD changer and connecting it up for it to work?
    Any help will be much appriciated.
    Cheers
    Ben
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 24, 2014]

  3. johnyj
    Offline

    johnyj Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 10, 2004]
    have got one a six disk plays copys as well (your own copys obviously)
    #2
  4. kevte
    Offline

    kevte New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 17, 2011]
    Hi Fozzie,
    How did you get on with answers on this please?
    I have just bought an A3 2002 but do not know if the cable is in the boot already or not for the CD Changer (I did have a look but any advice you have on locating the cable would be much appreciated).

    Cheers
    #3
  5. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Nov 17, 2011]
    Not sure on the 8L but the 8P needs coding using Vag-com/VCDS before the CD Changer will work.
    #4
  6. Reesy
    Offline

    Reesy Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,614
    Likes Received:
    133
    [Nov 17, 2011]
    Have a look in the bit behind the panel on the left hand side of the boot, and then the right hand side of that (closer to the front)
    #5
  7. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Nov 17, 2011]
    On the 8L it's just plug & play, no coding needed
    #6
  8. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Nov 18, 2011]
    No the 8P will work without coding as it will in the 8L, but it is always good to code the option in.

    #7

Share This Page