1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi CD Changer Fitting

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Asyddall55, Feb 27, 2012.

  1. Asyddall55
    Offline

    Asyddall55 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 27, 2012]
    Hi,

    Can anyone help me, i have bought a CD changer for my 2009 audi a3, and want to fit it to my Concert Unit i currently have. Could anyone help descibe how to fit it and what equipment i might need?

    Thanksss
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 23, 2014]

  3. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    27
    [Feb 27, 2012]
    When I did mine, I had to buy the loom from the dealer (was quite cheap too. There is a wiring diagram that comes with it which shows what colour wires to insert into what pins on the rear of the quadlock connector on the back of the head unit. Easy job.
    #2
  4. Asyddall55
    Offline

    Asyddall55 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 27, 2012]
    Will the unit have to be decoded?
    #3
  5. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    27
    [Feb 27, 2012]
    No. There was no code with mine anyway
    #4
  6. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 28, 2012]
    The head unit may need to be coded yes to see the changer as may other systems, whereabouts are you located?
    #5
  7. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    27
    [Feb 28, 2012]
    Are there exceptions to that then Nigel? Just that mine was literally plug and play once I'd put the loom in.
    #6
  8. Asyddall55
    Offline

    Asyddall55 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 28, 2012]
    I live between sheffield and chesterfield. A few people have told me it may not need coding?
    #7
  9. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 2, 2012]
    I guess it depends if its been coded into the head unit, I know I've had to code it in for others, but some not, guess you'd have to plug in & test.
    #8

Share This Page