1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi A4 Navi Plus Safe Locked

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Roey19, Sep 14, 2009.

  1. Roey19

    Roey19 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello or more like HELP!!!!

    I've got a audi a4 on 2003 with a navigation plus system. i had to disconnect the battery and now the sat nav won't work. It says Safe Locked. I didn't even get chance to put my code in. The unit won't do anything. I've taken the unit out and disconnected it and put it all back and still won't work. does anyone have any idea's to help me out please its driving me mad.

    Thanks

    Michael
    :blackrs4::sos:
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. JohnboyC

    JohnboyC Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hmmm, probably a Main Dealer job......
     
  4. Woorlord

    Woorlord shifting to Hyperspace... .
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    13
    It's strange that the head unit (HU) has not recognised it's in the car.
    Normally disconneting and reconnecting the battery makes the HU check it's code with the convenience module - if it's a match then no code needed to be entered.
    However, if a you install a different head unit to that "remembered" in the convenience module then the code needs to be entered.

    Also note that if you remove a "retrofitted" head unit, i.e. it has wiring harnss adaptors, then make sure the power loom is the last loom connected after the "BOSE/Amp/CD connector" - this connector carries the CAN-bus connections to the convenience module.

    My original Concert II stereo was supplied by the dealer without a security card and they even gave me the wrong code which did not work when I had to use it. I found by leaving the stereo powered for an hour or so allowed me another 3 attempts at entering the code - originally thought I was entering the code wrong.

    I eventually got the correct code from Cambridge Audi, (not my local dealer) - as the unit was not in the car I gave them the Radio serial number and my V5 document as proof of ownership and driving license as ID. They gave me the correct code free of charge. Was surprised they were so helpful, especially as not supplied by them and on a 5 year+ car!
    If it's in the car they can get the serial number via a diagnostics check.
     
    #3 Woorlord, Sep 15, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2009
  5. Roey19

    Roey19 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers for the info guy's, still no joy but i'll keep playing.
     
  6. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User Audi A4 quattro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,993
    Likes Received:
    387
    do you have the manual?
    As i am sure you have to press a combination of buttons to get the code entry bit up . I know you do on a double din syphony
     
  7. Woorlord

    Woorlord shifting to Hyperspace... .
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    13
    Security Code entry comes up by default on RNS-E at power-up if required.
     
  8. PetrolDave

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    When it's timed out you need to keep it turned on for 30 or 60 minutes until it allows you to try entering the code again.

    You say you have a Nav Plus - but both the RNS-D and RNS-E are labelled as Nav Plus! Since yours is a 2003 I'm guessing you have an RNS-D (a large knob either side of a non-motorised screen).
     
  9. Dave DND

    Dave DND DND Services Ltd

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page