1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi A4 Bose EQ

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by vinesh, Sep 30, 2007.

  1. vinesh
    Offline

    vinesh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 30, 2007]
    Hi,

    I currently have bose in my A4 (B6). The system is great, but I find there is no control for the bass. Adjusting the bass level makes no difference.

    I have looked at the soft coding via vagcom and my factory soft code was 01201. To switch off the BOSE EQ, I have reprogrammed the coding to 01011.

    Now I don't get the BOSE logo when the HU is switched on which I beleive is correct if the BOSE EQ is disabled.

    Coding was done via http://www.ibiblio.org/tkan/audi/radios/symphony2.html

    Have I used the correct soft coding?

    Should I have used 01001 soft code?

    Thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 1, 2014]

  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Sep 30, 2007]
    The coding is purely cosmetic, to get rid of the hideously flat Bose EQ you need to pul the HU and chop the earth lead going to the Bose pin on the black power connector.
    #2
  4. vinesh
    Offline

    vinesh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 30, 2007]
    It must be my ears because when I changed the soft coding the music sounded different.

    The coding I used has some implication on the way the speakers work. I have set the speakers as non-passive (bose).

    I will try snipping the cable.
    #3
  5. jase0851
    Offline

    jase0851 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Oct 4, 2007]
    vinesh your quick youve only ad the car a few weeks and your into vag-com mods already lol
    #4
  6. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Oct 5, 2007]
    Yes, you can change the EQ settings on some Audi HU's, but to get rid of it you need to chop the cable.
    #5
  7. igf
    Offline

    igf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 28, 2011]
    Best of all, I'm new here but I wanted to ask, if it came with the configuration
    ----> 01201 XXX? X is 0 for no and 1 for bose bose??

    Greetings.
    #6

Share This Page