1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audi A3 RNS-E aux help

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by x1prince1x, Sep 14, 2012.

  1. x1prince1x
    Offline

    x1prince1x New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 14, 2012]
    Hi guys, new to this forum,
    Basically, I have an audi a3, 2011 reg, and have recently put in a RNS-E sat nav headunit, and want the aux to work. i have seen that i will need the adapter with the part no 1J0 972 977 G, but im a little confused on how i will wire it all up, i dont want to ruin anything else.
    my car has the aux adapter underneath the handbrake,
    any help would be great!

    even better if anybody can do it, preferably in Manchester!

    cheers
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 20, 2014]

  3. mike170
    Offline

    mike170 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. lgooch
    Offline

    lgooch Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Sep 14, 2012]
    its really easy. but you will need to code it.

    There is a polish guy in swinton who does this via ebay

    search for his seller name
    dziugi[​IMG]( 1070[​IMG]) [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    He did mine and is brilliant !!! Fitted my mk2 RNSe for £ 400 all in.

    I cannot recommend him highly enough
    #3
  5. x1prince1x
    Offline

    x1prince1x New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 14, 2012]
    thanks guys, lgooch, i have seen items from DZUIGI, i may contact him if he can jus fix the aux. if not looks like il go through the way mike has posted. I managed to pick the screen up for 280 with the 2012 maps because the guy who i bought it off thought there was a fault with the screen. so got a bargain none the less!
    #4
  6. lgooch
    Offline

    lgooch Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Sep 14, 2012]
    I think he said he charges £ 20 for the aux in job

    This included the multiplug and coding. It literally takes 10 minutes.

    He is good. A top lad !
    #5
  7. x1prince1x
    Offline

    x1prince1x New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 14, 2012]
    great! have just ebay messaged him, do you have a number for him?
    #6
  8. lgooch
    Offline

    lgooch Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Sep 14, 2012]
    sent you a PM
    #7
  9. x1prince1x
    Offline

    x1prince1x New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 14, 2012]
    just text him, hes going to do it today all for £25!
    cant go wrong.
    thanks alot for your help, i wouldve probly ended up chopping some wires maself and ruining evrything! ha!
    #8
  10. lgooch
    Offline

    lgooch Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Sep 14, 2012]
    good man. glad your sorted
    #9
  11. x1prince1x
    Offline

    x1prince1x New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 14, 2012]
    all done, thanx gooch
    #10
  12. Dvapower
    Online

    Dvapower Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Mar 8, 2013]
    Apologies for the thread revival...

    Wife has a 2009 A3 which had an RNS-E unit with working aux jack in the centre console. Some nasty sod broke in and stole the unit, the replacement is a revised item with no CD/TV button and no other apparent way of selecting the 'aux in'. As far as I know the wiring is still intact from the aux plug to the RNS-E but I cannot find an option anywhere to select it. Does anyone know how you go about this, is it a coding issue or does it require some manipulation of the wiring.

    thanks in advance for any help.

    Dave
    #11
  13. A3Kent
    Offline

    A3Kent Different Gear

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    85
    [Mar 8, 2013]
    Sounds like you've got the Media button instead of the CD/TV button now then? Have you clicked this and then selected Source with your MP3 device running/playing something via the AUX in jack in your centre console?
    #12
  14. Dvapower
    Online

    Dvapower Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Mar 8, 2013]
    Yes, It has the media button, I have tried that, but I just get a list of the memory card slots, DVD and cd numbers.

    Dave
    #13
  15. A3Kent
    Offline

    A3Kent Different Gear

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    85
    [Mar 8, 2013]
    ...and you had your MP3 player plugged in, playing something?

    It's probably a little bit of coding. NHN is your man on here, he's very knowledgable on the RNS-E units and the coding etc. Maybe drop him a PM.
    #14
  16. Dvapower
    Online

    Dvapower Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Mar 8, 2013]
    Yup, iPod on and playing but still no joy.. I will do as you suggest and send a pm to NHN, thanks for the advice.

    dave
    #15
  17. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Mar 8, 2013]
    Will be a coding issue mate, as your new unit is most likely not coded in for aux.
    #16

Share This Page