1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

App radio on pioneer avh 8400bt

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by amit91987, Apr 30, 2012.

  1. amit91987

    amit91987 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    6
    I was wondering whether anyone has got the above unit or any pioneer unit that supports app radio?

    Also, how do you get it to work!?

    I have the appradio app on my iphone and when connected to the headunit, i switch to app mode but cannot interact with apps via the pioneer screen.


    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. Gryphon001

    Gryphon001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    44
    As far as I can tell it only works with the appradio head unit... Could be wrong on this though.
     
  4. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,222
    Likes Received:
    584
    from research i have seen that it is called advanced app mode on the 8400bt
    not too sure yet how it works but i will look into it as im also interested in it.
     
  5. ~RS~

    ~RS~ Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    22
    You can also jailbreak the unit and it will run whatever you like! Seen someone boot up windows on one via android I assume on youtube. Interesting looking system.

    Diggz has one and knows all the tricks with it, I'll get him to drop a message in here.
     
  6. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,222
    Likes Received:
    584
    the one Diggz has is different to the one Amit has. Diggz's one is an actual app radio so it has very limited use without the iphone. but Amits one is like an advanced system like mine with the addition of the advanced app mode... only problem is on Amit's one we can see the apps on the screen from the iphone but it doesnt respond when touching the screen... it just acts like a wallpaper instead of controlling the app.
     
  7. Zak0123

    Zak0123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    31
    Keen to hear from Diggz what the actual app radio one is like, not sure whether to get it. Had a little play on it in halfords and seems alright
     
  8. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,222
    Likes Received:
    584
    ok so figured out what the issue is here... Amit has the wrong cable supplied by the dumbass audio shop.
     
  9. amit91987

    amit91987 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    6
    I am going to return the cable and get the required cable that is needed for advanced app mode. It is the CA-1W-201S!

    This should be fun once everything is up and running just how it is suppose to!
     
  10. J.R.

    J.R. "Started From The Bottom"
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    68
    I still haven't got my installed as of yet. I'm waiting for my car to come back from repairs.

    Should be in the next 2 weeks or so....I'll give an update on my thread when everything is done.

    Any thing and everything you need to know about Pioneer App Radio is on the site :

    AppRadioWorld

    [h=3]Jailbroken iPhone 4S And DisplayOut On AppRadio[/h]
    AppRadioWorld: Jailbroken iPhone 4S And DisplayOut On AppRadio
     
  11. Aaronipswich

    Aaronipswich Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Any more info on this as I'm after a double din for my Leon and I'm swaying to the 8400bt at the moment
    also can it be hacked to run DVDs while driving ?
     
  12. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,222
    Likes Received:
    584
    So what info were you looking for?

    I installed Diggz's Appradio on Sunday and i have to say the screen looks amazing but very limited functionality as there is no dvd drive.

    The DVDs (video from ipod/iphone) run while driving, i have done that hack on Amit's and Diggz's systems and on my system too

    The Advanced app cable for the 8400 has now been released and i should be getting mine in the next couple days

    here is the 8400 installed in my car:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    I have used an adjustable cage so that the unit sits more flush with the fascia as the cage supplied from pioneer makes the unit stick out a little bit which both Diggz and Amit have found out.
     
  13. Zak0123

    Zak0123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    31
    itwasntme it does look wicked mate, gone for a dension 100 for now but might get the latest app radio when i've got a bit more cash!
     
  14. Kelvin_S

    Kelvin_S Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    18
    That looks nice!
     
  15. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,222
    Likes Received:
    584
    just got some more pics of the unit:

    sorry for the iphone quality

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    ~RS~ likes this.
  16. stevie4

    stevie4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    I have just bought the 8400 and the so called CA-IW-201s and i have tried to make the app radio work and I can't. I have been back to where I bought it they can;t get it to work either, we have tried a second 8400 unit and another cable, we have also tried iphone 3 gs, 4, 4s and Ipad to no avail. they are trying to speak with other dealers. I have as well spoken to pioneer help desk a guy called Barry who while I was on the phone got one working at Pioneer office on the work bench but he say he was using an old lead that they use for testing. So it seems that they have changed or have a faulty batch of leads. I'm awaiting a call from Barry.
    Please call Barry all you guys who have problems as Pioneer say they knew nothing about this problem and they have sold many units. they are being sold quickly. You can get Barry on (01753 789817). He wants to know how many people have this fault.
     
  17. J.R.

    J.R. "Started From The Bottom"
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    68
    Are they only having issues on the 8400 ? No Other App radio ?
     
  18. amit91987

    amit91987 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    6
    I got the cable yesterday. However, mines does not work either. When i switch to app mode, i get a blank screen even though i have changed the rgb output to iphone.

    Sometimes it works as i get a greeting screen saying please switch on app mode from your phone. However, this message keeps coming up regardless whether the app is running in the background.
     
  19. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,222
    Likes Received:
    584
    I should be getting my cable tomorrow with any luck as i missed the postman today and he left a card saying i have 3 items to collect.
    il see what my one does and will report back

    Digzz, your one should be fine as it worked when i put my iphone onto it. you just need to restore your iphone.
     
  20. Knightster

    Knightster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Looks a good. Would you know though. If you have the iPod dock in the glovebox can you connect this to the unit. Also if the car has BT already can factory fit mic be plugged in an how would Bose be affected.
     
  21. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,222
    Likes Received:
    584
    ipod dock wouldnt work as it uses its own ipod connection but im sure that can be modified to allow the pioneer cable to go into the dock somehow.
    the bluetooth wont be used as the pioneer has a built in parrot bluetooth unit
    the bose works better on the pioneer than the factory headunits as the equaliser is free to be fully configured
     
  22. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. stevie4

    stevie4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if other units are affected as they may use different cables.
     
  24. stevie4

    stevie4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only iphone i have found that works at the moment is an iphone 4 with with 5.1.0 software. but not correctly, I borrowed it from a friend Stevie
     
  25. stevie4

    stevie4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope those of you who can't get it to work are reporting it to Barry at Pioneer (01753 789817)
     
  26. J.R.

    J.R. "Started From The Bottom"
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    68

    I'm still working out what jailbrake app that I have installed that is causing my iphone 4 to crash. I've done a restore but installed the same apps ....Obviously it's something to do with my cydia apps as I tried it before I installed any cydia apps after the restore.

    To tell you the truth I'm just counting the days down until this comes out:




    2 more days .. Until release.......:cool:

    hackradio
     
    #24 J.R., May 18, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2014
  27. amit91987

    amit91987 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    6
    Stevie, i will contact Barry today to make him aware of the problem.
     
  28. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,222
    Likes Received:
    584
    My iPhone is running iOS 5.0.1 with untethered jailbreak and loads of tweaks on it and it still worked on digzz's app radio. Maybe it is a firmware related issue then?

    I can't wait for that hack radio to be released! Will change the whole experience!

    Digzz try downloading the app radio extensions hack from cydia but don't enable anything and see how your iPhone behaves with the app radio then? You can also disable that silly welcome video from that extension
     
  29. amit91987

    amit91987 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have just spoken to Barry from Pioneer Customer Relations. He advised me to remove the cables and try again, which I have done and still not working! He will ask his car audio team to look into it and let me know on Monday on what they find out.

    He mentioned that when you connect the Iphone with the lead, you should get a message saying "ok to connect." I do not even get this message. Do you?
     
  30. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,222
    Likes Received:
    584
    when i was using mine on Digzz's unit i kept getting a pop up box asking if i would allow the pioneer unit to connect onto my iphone, which you get the option to allow or ignore.
    hopefully i will get my cable tonight when i get home so will be fitting and testing tomorrow.
     
  31. amit91987

    amit91987 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    6
    Good news guys!

    You have to follow a certain procedure to allow the app mode to work: Try this:

    1. switch on car, let the headunit fire up.
    2. Unlock your phone, connect it using the cable.
    3. Press mode, a screen should come up with a message- press ok.
    4. Switch on the app using your phone.
    5. You should see the advanced app mode working now.

    Let me know if this works
     
  32. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,222
    Likes Received:
    584
    Wicked one mate! i will be doing this when my cable comes through... how is it then? you liking it now??
     
  33. J.R.

    J.R. "Started From The Bottom"
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    68
    I've just found a good forum for [h=1]Pioneer AVH Series Head units[/h]Also
    [h=1]AppRadio & AppRadio 2[/h]
    Check it out here:

    AVIC411.com

    Loads of people having issues that want it resolved. ;)
     
  34. J.R.

    J.R. "Started From The Bottom"
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    68
    I've just found out what App was making my iPhone 4 crash every-time I Docked it. It's called :

    " AlbumArt On Appswitch " Never install this as it will crash your iPhone.
     
  35. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,222
    Likes Received:
    584
    Got the cable today and have tried it out but I can't seem to get it working.
    Had to go out so don't have a chance to test it out but I will try to have a look at it later
     
  36. stevie4

    stevie4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Come on guys get it sorted. Steve:hubbahubba:
     
  37. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,222
    Likes Received:
    584
    well i got my cable and cannot get it to work. It does not display video from my iphone or ipod and also is not displaying the advanced app mode screen

    will try and get some time to go back to the shop i got the cable from as i have a sneeky suspicion that the cable is faulty
     
  38. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,222
    Likes Received:
    584
    Just a little update (for you mainly Digzz)
    The hack radio module is available
    here is a blub from the site:
    So i messaged them asking if it works on the 8400 and this is the reply i just got

    So its a no go! :(
     
  39. J.R.

    J.R. "Started From The Bottom"
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    68

    Wow..:sadlike: 1 of August is way to long for me .......

    Can't wait that long...

    I'm goner wait until I see what develops.....for the time being.... "As there is loads of other hackers on this App Radio thing"
     
  40. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,222
    Likes Received:
    584
    ok so i figured out what i was doing wrong with the cable.... there is a setting on the unit labelled 'RGB' and next to it was the value of 'Navi'
    I had to press that to change it to 'iphone' and now i am getting advanced app mode... though to be honest the novelty of it ran out really quickly and i cannot see why it is there right now as there isnt much that it can actually do as yet, but i heard from a reliable source that pioneer have something coming out soon that will add to this on the 8400 and it will be epic :ninja:
     
  41. Aaronipswich

    Aaronipswich Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I ordered the 8400 in the end just waiting for it to be delivered as caraudiosecurity where out of stock
     
  42. ~RS~

    ~RS~ Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    22
    Yeah that's a major downer! As I was saying to diggz just the other day when my Samsung G3 :wub: arrives on June 1st I was thinking about getting rid of the RNS-E, factory bluetooth etc for Appradio, but that hack was one of the main reasons.... another 2 month wait without those functions sucks tbh, so I guess I stick with RNS-E for now......
     

Share This Page