1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone using TomTom Navigator 5

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by AndybS3, Jun 18, 2005.

  1. AndybS3

    AndybS3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    If so could you mail me a copy of the GB postal file located on the ZIP file in the storage card.

    Many thanks
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. scoTTy

    scoTTy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    11
    Is it the same for all formats? My upgrade CD says Palm and Go only so I'm assumming PPC is different. What are you running on?
     
  4. AndybS3

    AndybS3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got it installed on an Ipaq 4150 Scotty but thought the above post code file was corrupt, after some investigation I've managed to fix the problem, it seems to be a problem with the installation routines in TomTom 5. I've also had serious hassles trying to get the thing to recognize my non TT BT receiver but finally got there by telling TT it was a cabled receiver now I need to get TT to recognize my BT phone to get the traffic reports. I really don't know if it was worth upgrading from TT 3
     
  5. FactionOne

    FactionOne Administrator
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,273
    Likes Received:
    182
    Hey Andy,

    The GB Postcode file appeared over on the ftp at xda-developers.com....

    You can download from here ftp://xda:xda@xda-developers.com/Uploads/.

    The file is called GreatBritain.zip and seems to work fine /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/grin.gif

    Regards,

    Rob.
     
  6. Anyone have any new voice/color schemes? (naviagor/go any will work)

    Im running TomTom Mobile 5 on my 7610 /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/groovy.gif
     
  7. AndybS3

    AndybS3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers for that Rob, I finally got the full postcode function working. For anyone having the same prob just make a folder called tomtom on the storage card and that sorts it out, don't ask me why
     
  8. Just did the upgrade the other day. Seems to sometimes have problems finding my tomtom BT device.

    A couple of improvements:
    Smoother 3D on the screen, and also the street names are overlayed on the map.

    Bit annoyed that the current POIWarner (speed camera warning program) doesn't work. And i don't fancy paying tomtom for something which I can get for free.
     
  9. AndybS3

    AndybS3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    Just did the upgrade the other day. Seems to sometimes have problems finding my tomtom BT device.

    A couple of improvements:
    Smoother 3D on the screen, and also the street names are overlayed on the map.

    Bit annoyed that the current POIWarner (speed camera warning program) doesn't work. And i don't fancy paying tomtom for something which I can get for free.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Yip, I had the same problem with my aftermarket BT receiver, I told TT it was a cabled receiver and it found it /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/confused.gif
    Also you can use the usual (free) pocket GPS camera database as in tt3 but you only get beeps, bells or moos for a warning
     
  10. AndybS3

    AndybS3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update, spoken POI warnings can be used by following the instructions HERE!
     

Share This Page