1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

anyone know what fault code 17966 is?

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by bouncer117, Nov 14, 2013.

  1. bouncer117
    Offline

    bouncer117 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Nov 14, 2013]
    as above does anyone have any idea what fault code 17966 is? as its not on wiki ross tech
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 22, 2014]

  3. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,158
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    [Nov 14, 2013]
    Got more details on it?
    Did you use VCDS to get the code?
    #2
  4. bouncer117
    Offline

    bouncer117 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Nov 14, 2013]
    na just code reader
    #3
  5. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,158
    Likes Received:
    1,020
  6. bouncer117
    Offline

    bouncer117 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Nov 14, 2013]
    do I need vcds to do a tba?
    #5
  7. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    113
    [Nov 14, 2013]
    Yes you will need vcds/vagcom !!
    #6
  8. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,347
    Likes Received:
    267
    [Nov 14, 2013]
    A quick google gives the following error. 17966 - Throttle Actuator (G186): Electrical Malfunction
    #7
  9. bouncer117
    Offline

    bouncer117 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Nov 16, 2013]
    where would people recommend to get a cheap cable from? I bought 1 a while ago off ebay, but it doesn't fit (the 16 pin plug is too big). I already have the programme just the cable needed
    #8
  10. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,158
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    [Nov 16, 2013]
    I had the same issue but I trimmed the area around the port a little bit with a knife and its fine now.
    #9
  11. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    113
    [Nov 16, 2013]
    Yeah mines not the best fit either, will go in with a little wiggle though no need to trim anything !
    #10
  12. bouncer117
    Offline

    bouncer117 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Nov 16, 2013]
    ill give it a go and see what happens. thanks
    #11

Share This Page