1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone know how to set the volume on the bluetooth

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by gruf, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. gruf
    Offline

    gruf Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    everytime i come back to the car and use the phone it comes out full blast, is there a way to set the volume in the memory.
    i have a mmi i think its called, 2006
    Thanks
    #1
  2. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    9
    If you've got a B7 then you don't have MMI you have an RNS-E (which says MMI on the startup screen because of an idiotic decision by a mentally deranged Audi marketing person that has led to hundreds of B7 owners buying an MMI sat nav disc which won't work and means they've bought a £200+ coaster).

    Do you mean adjust the volume of the connect/disconnect tone, or the volume during a phone call?

    To permanently adjust the volume during a phone call, just adjust the volume during a phone call - the setting will be remembered.

    There isn't a guaranteed answer to permanently adjusting the volume of the connect/disconnect tone - for some people (me included) this works: go into Engineering Mode on the RNS-E and select the screen that shows the startup volume and set that to a lower number. BUT, this doesn't work for everyone, and there doesn't seem to be any common factor in who it works for and who it doesn't work for...:sorry:
    #2
  3. gruf
    Offline

    gruf Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it is an RNS-E.
    Can you explain how to get into Engineering Mode.
    Petrol Dave it sounds like you know your stuff, can you tell me some options to get my iphone and ipod to work properly through this headunit, i dont have no trouble using the iphone through bluetooth.
    i have an ipod lead that plays the music but has no artist and track names,
    if it helps i have 2006 s4 avant and it comes with BOSE sound system, GSM Mobile telephone preparation (ive ordered the iphone 4s cradle/dock), 6-CD changer, i also have a kenwood digital tv tuner that id like to install as well, could you tell the correct way to get this all to work if possible.

    I have a tv/cd button on nav/headunit so would i be able to plug into the back of the headunit with the tv tuner.
    ive had a search for getting the ipod to work properly but theres so much out there that im confused on how to or what to do to get it to work, any chance of putting it straight to the point for my situation.
    Thanks
    #3
  4. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    9
    It is.


    Press NAV to get the map display, then press and hold the upper left soft key for at least 5 seconds, then press and hold the upper right soft key and after a few seconds you'll see the main Engineering Mode screen.

    None of the iPod adapters will show album, artist or track names on the RNS-E but IIRC the Dension one will show them on the DIS.

    You have 2 options:
    - there's an Alpine adapter that takes the AV signal from the iPod, which you then connect to a multimedia adapter (see below).
    - replace the RNS-E with the newer 2010+ RNS-E and replace the CD changer with an AMI unit, when you then plug the iPod into.

    You can't plug it directly into the back of the RNS-E, you have to buy a multimedia adapter (from e.g. Kufatec) which connects to the RNS-E and then plug the AV outputs from the TV tuner into that.
    #4
  5. gruf
    Offline

    gruf Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Topman Dave,
    ive been looking on flebay and seen the 2010 rns-e is it as easy as buying that and stick it in.
    Thanks for getting back, if i get stuck or find an item to buy do you mind if i run it pass you first so i dont end up chucking good money after bad.
    Thanks Mate
    #5

Share This Page