1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone In The Northwest With Vagcom? Rns-e Help!

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by ian ditch, May 26, 2011.

  1. ian ditch
    Offline

    ian ditch S-Line Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I replaced the original Symphony II stereo with a Rns-e unit about 12 months ago. Ever since the base seems to be of very poor quality compared to the old Symphony II.

    At the time of the install, i read up on what i needed and ordered the correct harness and ensured that the pin was grounded etc.


    I think that the Rns-e unit needs to be told that the car has bose and the relevant settings altered to suit via the vag-com software.

    I'm prepared to pay if there's anyone close enough to me - I'm in warrington, cheshire.




    Audi A3 8P Sportback 2006 2.0TDi 170 Sline with trip-tronic
    #1
  2. RobinA3
    Offline

    RobinA3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    23
    I have Vagcom and i am in Crewe, i can help you if you know what needs doing on vagcom.
    #2
  3. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,159
    Likes Received:
    686
    I'm manc! Holla if you need.
    #3
  4. ian ditch
    Offline

    ian ditch S-Line Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Robin, thanks for the reply

    I don't know what needs altering via the vagcom, and to be honest, i'm just assuming that this is what is required to fix it.

    but google is my friend and i'll take a look around and let you know.

    many thanks
    #4
  5. ian ditch
    Offline

    ian ditch S-Line Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi N8, do you know what needs doing via the vag com??? would save me googling it. Where abouts in manchester are you?
    #5
  6. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,226
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Possible wire needs moving on the loom/connector & then enable sound system in module 37 or 56, change it to a 9 for Bose, so it should read something like xxx9xxx, iirc, where x = others numbers, sure someone will correct me if I missed a trick as going from memory :)

    The bass on symphony I find OTT anyway & even with Bose enabled & wired correctly it will still sound less substantial than the symphony system, so you know now :)
    #6
    ian ditch likes this.
  7. ian ditch
    Offline

    ian ditch S-Line Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thanks for this NHN, very informative.

    I have the bose harness with pin 7 grounded so i'm sure the pins are fine.... i cant see any other pins that may need moving??

    reading Audi Radio/Navigation System (RNS-E) - Ross-Tech Wiki, what you have said does make sense.
    #7

Share This Page