1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone had a remap from these guys?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by imported_spuddie007, Feb 27, 2006.

  1. imported_spuddie007
    Online

    imported_spuddie007 Guest

    [Feb 27, 2006]
    I found these guys on ebay, advertising a remap for circa £210 all-in. They seem to know what they're talking about, but not sure?


    Slipstream
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 2, 2014]

  3. W8 Performance
    Offline

    W8 Performance Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Feb 27, 2006]
    I found them as well. Spoke to them and they seem to be pretty knowledgeable. They seem to train up people and send them out to DIY remap with their own kit. Have a look at the website. I have found another place that does remaps for a similar amount. They can do 'live mapping'. Am going to find out the costs and will post them. Promise this wont be like the old QST remap where no one got it done!
    PM me if anyone is interested. The only drawback is the place is South Birmingham!
    Rob
    #2
  4. imported_spuddie007
    Online

    imported_spuddie007 Guest

    [Mar 13, 2006]
    Slipstream had an ebay auction for a remap going, I won it at £100.

    Is it worth going ahead with? I'm seriously in two minds, but the guy seems to know what he's talking about, and is bringing his S3 with him, to show me what the power difference will feel like at the bottom end of the revs range.

    Any other thoughts apart from Rob?
    #3
  5. imported_spuddie007
    Online

    imported_spuddie007 Guest

    [Mar 20, 2006]
    okay, bit the bullett and went for it. BIG PROBLEM - car now doesn't recognise the ECU and although it turns over the engine, it won't actually start.

    They've taken the ECU out and have a new one coming tomorrow from Germany. I know it's unlikelybut has anyone had experience with switching over their ECU at all. At the moment I'm as worried as hell that the car will never run again, and I'm already kicking myself for letting these monkeys loose on the car in the first place so please nobody say "I told you so?".

    Any advice greatly and graciously received.

    Cheers. . .
    #4
  6. keendean
    Offline

    keendean Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Mar 20, 2006]
    Good luck mate, I thought about going for these guys but now.....

    Won't the alarm/immob have to be re-keyed?

    Fingers crossed for you /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif
    #5
  7. imported_spuddie007
    Online

    imported_spuddie007 Guest

    [Mar 20, 2006]
    The alarm still arms, in fact it's armed now, even though there's no ECU in the car!

    The way the car turned over, said to me that the immobiliser had reset itself, but then they plugged into the ECU and it wouldn't respond at all.

    I'm really pulling my hair out now, don't know what to do. I suppose you get what you pay for hey, would have been easier and quicker to go to AMD etc?

    Any other advice greatly received....cheers matey!
    #6
  8. HTC
    Offline

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 21, 2006]
    So do these guys come to you or do you go to them?

    I'm assuming that they have removed your original ECU and fitted a piggyback chip to it or similar?

    If so, sounds like they have buggered the soldering. Your original ECU won't need re-coding if its removed.

    If its a new ECU that is pre chipped then that would need re-coding (adapting) to the car.

    What year is your car? Might have been easier to have it remapped via the Diagnostics port.

    Remote alarm is separate and work through the central locking control unit. Immobiliser is in the dials and talks to the ECU that way, which is why you can still lock your car remotely etc.

    At least they sound like they will be sorting the problem out, so it may work out okay in the end.
    #7
  9. imported_spuddie007
    Online

    imported_spuddie007 Guest

    [Mar 21, 2006]
    They originally plugged in an ODB2 cable to the diagnostics port to read the 'file' on the ECU, sent it away to be remapped, with a view to re-uploading the new file through the same. Trouble started when writing the file on, which failed and therefore no info on the ECU.

    Do you know how the ECU can be re-coded to my car at all, cos I can see them getting a new ECU but not being able to start the car still as the car will essentially have a new 'brain'. Is this something Audi would have to do?

    Hopefully this will get sorted, and apparently it's cos my car was one of the last pre-facelifts out of the factory, and Audi remapped the chip to 225bhp when it left the factory.

    I think what they then did was remove the chip in the ECU and write to it, and re-soldered it back in.
    #8
  10. dummi
    Offline

    dummi smoking a6

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 21, 2006]
    i had a buggered ecu from a chip change, took it to Lynx automotive in nottingham, within reason if the board is not scored they can fix it and re-code or code a new ecu to work with your car, audi maybe able to do a straight forward coding of your ecu for you

    if not these are lynx's details from yell.com

    Lynx Automotive Ltd
    Unit 25, Moorbridge Rd East, Bingham, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire NG13 8GG
    Tel: 01949 836362

    good luck
    #9
  11. imported_spuddie007
    Online

    imported_spuddie007 Guest

    [Mar 21, 2006]
    Cheers mate, I'll give them a buzz now, it's engaged at the moment! Thanks!
    #10
  12. W8 Performance
    Offline

    W8 Performance Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Mar 21, 2006]
    sorry to hear that mate. Ignore my response to your pm. Hope it gets sorted.
    #11
  13. imported_VaulterTim
    Online

    imported_VaulterTim Guest

    [Mar 22, 2006]
    [ QUOTE ]
    i had a buggered ecu from a chip change, took it to Lynx automotive in nottingham, within reason if the board is not scored they can fix it and re-code or code a new ecu to work with your car, audi maybe able to do a straight forward coding of your ecu for you

    if not these are lynx's details from yell.com

    Lynx Automotive Ltd
    Unit 25, Moorbridge Rd East, Bingham, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire NG13 8GG
    Tel: 01949 836362

    good luck

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Do these guys actually offer remaps too?
    #12
  14. imported_spuddie007
    Online

    imported_spuddie007 Guest

    [Mar 23, 2006]
    [ QUOTE ]
    [ QUOTE ]
    i had a buggered ecu from a chip change, took it to Lynx automotive in nottingham, within reason if the board is not scored they can fix it and re-code or code a new ecu to work with your car, audi maybe able to do a straight forward coding of your ecu for you

    if not these are lynx's details from yell.com

    Lynx Automotive Ltd
    Unit 25, Moorbridge Rd East, Bingham, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire NG13 8GG
    Tel: 01949 836362

    good luck

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Do these guys actually offer remaps too?

    [/ QUOTE ]

    No, I spoke to them, they only offer to recondition/restore ECus or provide new one's!
    #13
  15. s3ilver
    Offline

    s3ilver New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 23, 2006]


    I had a remap on my S3 by slipstream. Performance increase is good but when I accellerate hard the abs/esp light comes on. It stays out after I turn the ignition off and on but the explanation I got from them seems boll*cks /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/crazy.gif
    #14
  16. Grant
    Offline

    Grant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    60
    [Mar 23, 2006]
    They sound pretty /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/swear.gif to me!
    #15
  17. The Slug
    Offline

    The Slug Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 23, 2006]
    [ QUOTE ]
    They sound pretty /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/swear.gif to me!

    [/ QUOTE ]

    /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/cry.gif sorry, yep does sound pretty dire
    #16
  18. imported_hookie
    Online

    imported_hookie Guest

    [Mar 23, 2006]
    #17
  19. imported_spuddie007
    Online

    imported_spuddie007 Guest

    [Mar 23, 2006]
    Thanks for that great news, luckily I know where the dude lives, haven't got the ECU back yet, but should have it tomorrow!

    I think I managed to get him sacked from Slipstream cos of his errors, they are on the plus side remapping for free and paying for my hire car until my car's fixed again!

    Fingers crossed hey?
    #18
  20. W8 Performance
    Offline

    W8 Performance Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Mar 23, 2006]
    good luck mate, hope it all gets sorted. Rob
    #19
  21. imported_spuddie007
    Online

    imported_spuddie007 Guest

    [Apr 12, 2006]
    Guess what, I'm still waiting for my ECU back from the numpties. Saying it was posted back to the UK last Saturday (no not the one just gone!)....

    When I get it back, I'll post a full report on the idiots including all the emails I've had and sent!

    I've just bought a new ECU from Audi and getting it tommorrow at a cost of £461 which I'll be claiming back off SSD, but to ensure no-one makes the same mistake as me, don't get any work done by them!

    Three and a half weeks and counting, and I keep getting a tear in my eye when I see my car, but know I can't drive it!

    Boo hoo!
    #20
  22. W8 Performance
    Offline

    W8 Performance Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Apr 12, 2006]
    sorry to hear that mate. Hope it all gets sorted in the end.
    #21
  23. Mo-S3
    Offline

    Mo-S3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 12, 2006]
    Good luck mate, but i hope you got something in writing from them that they will reimburse you for the cost of a new ECU plus the inconvenience.
    Dont let them get away with it and make sure that they know that you will take them to court if need be.
    #22
  24. dgannon69
    Offline

    dgannon69 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 12, 2006]
    hi mate, only just read this post. when i had my oneclick from amd they didnt give me instructions on how to use it and it buggered up when i was swapping over the map. exactly the same happend to me with the starter motor turning over and everything else workin.. in the end amd said the chip in the ecu was fried so they replaced it and it did the job... might be worth mentioning to them...
    #23
  25. imported_spuddie007
    Online

    imported_spuddie007 Guest

    [Apr 13, 2006]
    [ QUOTE ]
    Good luck mate, but i hope you got something in writing from them that they will reimburse you for the cost of a new ECU plus the inconvenience.
    Dont let them get away with it and make sure that they know that you will take them to court if need be.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Yes mate, I have this in writing already, but want what's mine back! Apparently the ECU is tuned and fixed but stuck in the 'post' for nearly two weeks. A joke that they can't track it, as they it's DHL who have it.

    I miss my car!
    #24

Share This Page