1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone got BOSE??

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by chrisash32, Jan 24, 2010.

  1. JimLoskot

    JimLoskot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    2
    out of interest how much you looking at to retrofit the bose system assuming you can get the parts fairly cheap 2nd hand?
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. grum71

    grum71 The S4 with the V8 soundtrack

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Amazing! Snipped the wire - excellent base. Many Thanks.:rockwoot:
     
  4. cobraBLACK

    cobraBLACK Chocolate? It's doo-doo, baby!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    19
    How do you actually get the head unit out?

    I took the gear stick surround off but wasn't sure about the next step without risking snapping something.
     
  5. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3,293
    Likes Received:
    535
  6. cobraBLACK

    cobraBLACK Chocolate? It's doo-doo, baby!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    19
  7. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3,293
    Likes Received:
    535
    Yes they will.
     
  8. cobraBLACK

    cobraBLACK Chocolate? It's doo-doo, baby!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    19
    I got the removal tools but it's been a bit of a balls up:

    Firstly, I don't seem to have a Bose pin (see photos) but worse, the connector with a retaining arm was loose so, when I pulled the head unit out, it came out and now I need a code to get the unit working again. I don't think I was given a code when I bought the car - what can I do?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  9. J7USS

    J7USS Shuddup Foooool!!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,712
    Likes Received:
    34
    Have you checked your booklets, usually service book has the code if its been printed!
     
  10. cobraBLACK

    cobraBLACK Chocolate? It's doo-doo, baby!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    19
    Panic over! I found it in the manual just after posting.

    So, does anyone know why I don't seem to have a Bose pin?
     
  11. pjmspeedy

    pjmspeedy Dude, what's mine say ?

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    1
    You shouldn't have to put your code in again as that unit should be coded to your car.
     
  12. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3,293
    Likes Received:
    535
    I think that was only on the RNS-E, the RNS-D had can communication to the TMC module, and not direct connection to the instrument cluster.
     
  13. pjmspeedy

    pjmspeedy Dude, what's mine say ?

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh...maybe that's why then! I forgot that it talked to the TMC.
     
  14. Woorlord

    Woorlord shifting to Hyperspace... .
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    15
    Even on the RNS-E (retrofitted units with wiring loom adaptor) if you plug in the main power connector before the CAN-L/H connector (i.e. 20-pin: CD Changer/BOSE or rear Amp connector) - it will ask for the code as the Radio has no contact over CAN-BUS with the convenience module where the radio code is stored/confirmed.
    For retrofitted RNS-E make sure power connector is last plug in if you do not unplug the connectors first from the back of the RNS-E.

    Not sure if this is the same with RNS-D?
     
  15. chrisash32

    chrisash32 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    1

    I Quite fancy this now as a bank holiday weekend upgrade!

    Can anyone recommend some parts (keeping in mind i will most likely be going to halfords haha, unless somewhere else thats open in recommended!)

    I decided to give up and move away from OEM as i am sick of the bass distorting on the rear standard sub in my A4!
    I just want something with a bit if kick from the boot!

    Cheers!
    Chris
     
  16. Nutkin

    Nutkin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    8
    dunno where you live but www.caraudiosecurity.com have shops in london who would supply a 8" JL Audio sub at a good price.
     
  17. defsix

    defsix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    4
    Just cut the bose wire on my bose avant system...I was a little nervous and had also contemplated doing the audi bulletin too. So I cut the wire...Holy **** there's some difference, completely different sound now :D
     

Share This Page