1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone done a Cruise and DIS Retrofit?

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by chrisash32, Dec 24, 2009.

  1. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,636
    Likes Received:
    19
    [Dec 27, 2009]

    deadman = dead-pedal = footrest next to the clutch....


    please excuse 1wheelonly, he can't help trying to sound "street"... or is that "133t" ;)
    #41
  2. chrisash32
    Offline

    chrisash32 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Dec 27, 2009]
    lol, very funny! Sorry, am not very up on this "street" talk :readit:
    #42
  3. 1wheelonly
    Offline

    1wheelonly cabriolet VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,085
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Dec 27, 2009]
    very good losty :applaus: ill catch you, its just a matter of time lol.
    #43
  4. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,636
    Likes Received:
    19
    [Dec 27, 2009]
    wot u talking abaaat? me ain't never gunna tawk street-133t!

    edit: whoops i think that statement might just tick every box in the "what can get you banned" list.... but it was meant in jest, so hopefully tolerated!
    #44
  5. chrisash32
    Offline

    chrisash32 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Dec 28, 2009]
    lol, i went on a forum the other night looking for some info on MFSW's + Airbags... One of the posts I looked at for a moment had me convinced it was written in a different language!! It wasn't, it was that above! lol
    #45
  6. crazy88
    Offline

    crazy88 Loving the anonymity

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    403
    [Dec 29, 2009]
    Glad you got it all working dude! Sorry for the repeat question too, but any chance of a rough idea on price of the mod? I have DIS already, but really want cruise if possible. And was it hard to program then in the end, did you do it yourself?

    Cheers!!!
    #46
  7. chrisash32
    Offline

    chrisash32 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Dec 29, 2009]
    I got the Steering wheel control module off bay, 'Q' Version for £45 which was off a broken B7. Worked a treat :yes:

    Then got the cruise stalk form Audi for £27 + two screws at 9p each.
    Also ordered a new steering wheel surround that will fit with the extra cruise stalk, which was £25 (some people just cut the old one)

    So, we are talking less than £100??

    Was a doddle to code once i had all the right codes :think:

    Will keep my eye out for the right module if you want on ebay?
    #47
  8. crazy88
    Offline

    crazy88 Loving the anonymity

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    403
    [Dec 30, 2009]
    Please excuse the ignorance, but what is the steering wheel control module?
    #48
  9. legin
    Offline

    legin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Dec 30, 2009]
    A brain fixed to the back of the stalks
    #49
  10. chrisash32
    Offline

    chrisash32 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Dec 30, 2009]
    What he said ^^^^^
    #50
  11. crazy88
    Offline

    crazy88 Loving the anonymity

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    403
    [Dec 31, 2009]
    Thanks for the answers, just wondering why it is called a steering wheel control module though, it makes it sound like it controls the steering. Hmmm.

    I think I need to get me some cruise control. Time to get searching on ebay I think.
    #51
  12. crazy88
    Offline

    crazy88 Loving the anonymity

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    403
    [Dec 31, 2009]
    Thanks for the answers, just wondering why it is called a steering wheel control module though, it makes it sound like it controls the steering. Hmmm.

    I think I need to get me some cruise control. Time to get searching on ebay I think.
    #52
  13. chrisash32
    Offline

    chrisash32 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Dec 31, 2009]
    it doesn't control the steering as it sounds... however it does have things like your stalks, cruise, steering angle sensor, airbag pass through etc etc to deal with..

    do you know what module you have at the moment?
    #53
  14. crazy88
    Offline

    crazy88 Loving the anonymity

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    403
    [Jan 1, 2010]
    No, i have no idea...how can I find out? Would this be another reason for me to purchase VAGCOM?? :laugh:
    #54
  15. chrisash32
    Offline

    chrisash32 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 1, 2010]
    yep!
    or if you are ever over my way i can check for you.
    do you have a MFSW?
    #55
  16. crazy88
    Offline

    crazy88 Loving the anonymity

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    403
    [Jan 1, 2010]
    Does that stand for Multi Function Steering Wheel? If so, then no i don't :(

    I have really wanted one, but they just seem so expensive. If I don't have one, can I not have cruise?
    #56
  17. chrisash32
    Offline

    chrisash32 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 1, 2010]
    you can have cruise, its just easier if you have a MFSW, because that means you don't need to get a new control module.

    But not having an MFSW is fine, we just need to find you a control module :)

    Forgot to add: I have a saved search for the part numbers on ebay.. so if anything comes up i will let you know :cool:
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2010
    #57
  18. crazy88
    Offline

    crazy88 Loving the anonymity

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    403
    [Jan 1, 2010]
    Thanks mate, I really appreciate that! I'll keep my beady eyes peeled for it then. I guess if I get the module, then a future upgrade to a MFSW will also be a bit easier too! :haha:
    #58
  19. chrisash32
    Offline

    chrisash32 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 2, 2010]
    Yep, as you wouldn't be able to do a MFSW upgrade without it.

    You don't really need to buy this part from ebay... you can get it from an Audi dealer, but it will make the retrofit quite expensive as i think the control module is in the region of £100 on its own.

    Cheers
    Chris
    #59
  20. legin
    Offline

    legin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 28, 2010]
    Ok it seems Im a bit thick when it comes to this coding stuff. I have retro fitted cruise and dis to my b6 tdi sport , I fitted a used scsm type N with the original slip ring and G85. Now I have the cruise working and the scsm seems to have taken the code, I think dis works but I cant tell because I have the dreaded flashing brake failure etc flashing so its overriding the message screen the reset button seems to flick it over. I have tried coding the 03 abs but it keeps defaulting to 0000. The G85 doesnt give any angle readings when I look its just fixed a -2.5 and when I go into measure block 001 it just says error.
    So first does the abs have to accept a code before the G85 angle sensor is set up ?
    Help its doing my head in, I tried to use all the how too,s on the forum but its not working for me.
    #60
  21. chrisash32
    Offline

    chrisash32 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 28, 2010]
    You say your SCCM was a used one.. Have you re-flashed the VIN and matched it to your car?

    If not this needs to be done before you can do the rest.
    #61
  22. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Feb 28, 2010]
    Just to add to this one what has mine got, DIS?, I have no cruise but do have a display that shows milliage range radio station ect, what would upgrading this give me mpg? what else?
    sorry for all the questions but never really looked into this but could be handy.
    #62
  23. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,946
    Likes Received:
    497
    [Feb 28, 2010]
    It gives:
    Instant mpg
    Average mpg
    Average speed
    Timer
    DTE gauge

    There are two memories, one which resets after the car is turned off for two hours, and a second cumulative counter.

    I think it also adds a bulb out warning, and some other things such as low screen wash
    #63
  24. chrisash32
    Offline

    chrisash32 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 28, 2010]
    Its ok.. As standard with No DIS they only show you range... Radio and temp.
    With full DIS, you get buttons on the end of your wiper stalk, so it shows Avg MPG, live MPG, Range and a couple of other things where it just used to display range.
    I installed mine just for the MPG info...

    To retrofit that on its own is quite easy... also cheap if you can get the used parts. Most people tend to install Cruise at the same time, but that requires a bit more work. All depends if you think you need it or not.
    #64
  25. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Feb 28, 2010]
    Some handy additions then,can i have this? what parts do i need? and i know it's late but what is DTE gauge? I bet it something obvious and your gonna make me look a right plank:confused:
    #65
  26. chrisash32
    Offline

    chrisash32 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 28, 2010]
    Distance To Empty
    #66
  27. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,946
    Likes Received:
    497
    [Feb 28, 2010]
    Lol sorry, its Distance To Empty gauge (which you already have!)

    Chris is your man to tell you the parts though, as he's recently done it ;)
    #67
  28. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Feb 28, 2010]
    Told you it would be obvious :icon_thumright:
    #68
  29. chrisash32
    Offline

    chrisash32 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 28, 2010]
    Yep, you will be able to do it. Do you have VAG-COM? If not you will need someone that does.
    Off the top of my head you will need a new stalk, and a repair wire to ground the cluster. (unless you want to fit washer bottle fluid sensor at the same time)
    #69
  30. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Feb 28, 2010]
    So Chris what parts do i need then?
    #70
  31. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Feb 28, 2010]
    Sorry posted the other one before i saw this, i do have access to vag-com although we are not 100% on how to use it we can read fault codes but that seem to be about it
    #71
  32. chrisash32
    Offline

    chrisash32 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 28, 2010]
    Well its a start, to fit DIS all you have to do from memory is change two values in the coding for a component.

    I will have a look around for the part numbers of the things you need.. but also keep an eye out on ebay.
    #72
  33. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Feb 28, 2010]
    Thanks for your help
    #73
  34. legin
    Offline

    legin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 1, 2010]
    I certainly hadnt to start with but now I think I managed it., I will check tonight by doing a scan
    #74
  35. legin
    Offline

    legin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 1, 2010]
    Ok I have managed to sort it out eventually although im not sure quite how. My only question now is regarding dis coding in inst 17 adaption channel 19, code was 30100 and based on internet search I changed to 31000. The reset button changes screens but nothing appears for dis data, i suspect the coding is wrong. Anyone advise there coding ?
    #75
  36. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,636
    Likes Received:
    19
    [Mar 5, 2010]
    not even cleaned up yet, but how is this?

    [​IMG]
    #76
  37. A4 nut
    Offline

    A4 nut Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 8, 2010]
    Fitted my cruise over a month ago still cant get it to work (not tryed to hard though) the problem is:-
    1Fault Found
    01044-Control Module Incorrectly Coded
    35-00--
    Need to get the right codes for it to work any ideas?
    #77
  38. chrisash32
    Offline

    chrisash32 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 8, 2010]
    Do you get the brake warning on your DIS?

    If not it just seems like you need to check you have enabled cruise in the coding.
    #78
  39. A4 nut
    Offline

    A4 nut Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 8, 2010]
    No i sorted that bit, think is is the cruise coding does any one have it for a 1.8t cab and procedure. I no its somthing simple i havn't done.
    #79
  40. chrisash32
    Offline

    chrisash32 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 8, 2010]
    off the top of my head it sounds like your coding is wrong in:
    [16-Steering Wheel]
    [Coding-07]... probably missing the cruise BIT in the coding... If you can post your coding i will check it for you.

    Cheers
    #80

Share This Page