1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anybody used Vagcom lite on the S3?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by wilcog33, Apr 24, 2012.

  1. wilcog33
    Offline

    wilcog33 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 24, 2012]
    I bought a cable and sofware from ebay but can seem to get it connected, "No response from controller" is all i get?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 21, 2014]

  3. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    16,096
    Likes Received:
    1,422
    [Apr 24, 2012]
    Have you tested the lead in the options so VCDS can see it?

    <tuffty/>
    #2
  4. wilcog33
    Offline

    wilcog33 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 24, 2012]
    Yes tested on com 2 and it says ok?
    #3
  5. Nilz
    Offline

    Nilz Defo worth the wait :)

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,287
    Likes Received:
    426
    [Apr 24, 2012]
    When I use mine, I have to go through all the com ports and it normally comes up on COM3, I sometimes have to take the lead out and put it into a different USB port, then try it again.
    #4
  6. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    16,096
    Likes Received:
    1,422
    [Apr 24, 2012]
    Make sure the 'boot in intelligent mode' is switched off... could cause issues on ebay leads iirc...

    <tuffty/>
    #5

Share This Page