1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

any smart ar*es in here please..

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by ALPINE, Mar 9, 2010.

  1. ALPINE

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
    the basecode software code to make my windows to go up with my key fob. thanks :)
     
  2. JD09

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,101
    Likes Received:
    40
    Just your windows up, or all three options?
     
  3. <tuffty/>

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow...
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    17,436
    Likes Received:
    2,012
    smart arse.... LOL

    <tuffty/>
     
  4. JD09

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,101
    Likes Received:
    40
    Lol,

    +64 add window up and window down with remote.
    -04 add 1 touch unlock of both doors.
    -1024 remove horn honk when arming
    +32 autolock/unlock of doors (doors lock at 15mph and unlock when key is removed)

    ;)
     
  5. Prawn

    Prawn My other car is a MINI!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    10,302
    Likes Received:
    1,899
  6. ALPINE

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok, thats confussed me even more. is there a write up some where? i dont wanna brake the car. All i see is, "start base code" with a decode button, then a "new base code" box.

    jdo9 your way sound simpler. where and what you using?
     
  7. ALPINE

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
  8. DJ_Troopa

    DJ_Troopa K1 Driver

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,744
    Likes Received:
    14
    Yo gummy bear! LOL! How do you do all this? Using Vag-Com?
     
  9. ALPINE

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
    yes goof troop! lol trying to work out how is the hard part when you have never done it before!!
     
  10. JD09

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,101
    Likes Received:
    40
    As above, just copied from Kev's site. The base code thing basically redoes your code for you. You input your code, select the options you want and it churns out a new code.

    But from this you can work out what it should be for separate options, +x amount or -x amount.
     
  11. JD09

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,101
    Likes Received:
    40
    Where are you Alpine? If you're close to the NW, I'll do it.
     
  12. ALPINE

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
    im in S/e london mate. i could not be any further from the NW!! lol

    if you can show me screen shots as to where to get the orig code then i should be ok. just a case of using kevs tool and replacing with the re-coded code right?
     
  13. JD09

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,101
    Likes Received:
    40
    Exactly.

    Your code is the 5 digit code under "soft code".

    Search Google for "TT Tweakers PDF". Go to page 35. Read ;)
     
  14. ALPINE

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
    soft code........ that was the bit i was after. all done now... what else can i do?? can i make it so the windows go up without me holding down the button??
     
  15. FactionOne

    FactionOne Administrator
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    154
    I've a sneaky feeling that can only be achieved (without additional hardware) on later model cars (IIRC it's part of the long coding on module 46 on those vehicles - can't remember exactly - it was one of many many things I tweaked on the company's Passat :eyebrows:). I'd like to be proved wrong though, it'd be a handy option to set when I'm next fiddling with one!...

    //R
     
  16. JD09

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,101
    Likes Received:
    40
    As Faction (Rob?) has said, it is only available on later cars, or such has been my experience so far.

    + nice to have a new A4 estate to play on before I do anything to mine or the R8 ;)
     
  17. ALPINE

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
    my old A4 had that funtion. must of been added by someone else. im glad i done it all anyways. my laptop has a mullerd screen, so after re-installing XP on it (had some dodgy vista on it) i plugged one of my old 15" monitors into it. worked a treat.... no the bloody back light has packed up on the screen!!! ahh well that was short lived! lol

    any 1 got a old tft/lcd they wanna loose/sell?
     

Share This Page