1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

any smart ar*es in here please..

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by ALPINE, Mar 9, 2010.

  1. ALPINE
    Offline

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
    the basecode software code to make my windows to go up with my key fob. thanks :)
    #1
  2. JD09
    Offline

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    35
    Just your windows up, or all three options?
    #2
  3. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,731
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    smart arse.... LOL

    <tuffty/>
    #3
  4. JD09
    Offline

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    35
    Lol,

    +64 add window up and window down with remote.
    -04 add 1 touch unlock of both doors.
    -1024 remove horn honk when arming
    +32 autolock/unlock of doors (doors lock at 15mph and unlock when key is removed)

    ;)
    #4
  5. Prawn
    Offline

    Prawn My other car is a MINI!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    9,440
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    #5
  6. ALPINE
    Offline

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok, thats confussed me even more. is there a write up some where? i dont wanna brake the car. All i see is, "start base code" with a decode button, then a "new base code" box.

    jdo9 your way sound simpler. where and what you using?
    #6
  7. ALPINE
    Offline

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
    #7
  8. DJ_Troopa
    Offline

    DJ_Troopa K1 Driver

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,741
    Likes Received:
    13
    Yo gummy bear! LOL! How do you do all this? Using Vag-Com?
    #8
  9. ALPINE
    Offline

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
    yes goof troop! lol trying to work out how is the hard part when you have never done it before!!
    #9
  10. JD09
    Offline

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    35
    As above, just copied from Kev's site. The base code thing basically redoes your code for you. You input your code, select the options you want and it churns out a new code.

    But from this you can work out what it should be for separate options, +x amount or -x amount.
    #10
  11. JD09
    Offline

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    35
    Where are you Alpine? If you're close to the NW, I'll do it.
    #11
  12. ALPINE
    Offline

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
    im in S/e london mate. i could not be any further from the NW!! lol

    if you can show me screen shots as to where to get the orig code then i should be ok. just a case of using kevs tool and replacing with the re-coded code right?
    #12
  13. JD09
    Offline

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    35
    Exactly.

    Your code is the 5 digit code under "soft code".

    Search Google for "TT Tweakers PDF". Go to page 35. Read ;)
    #13
  14. ALPINE
    Offline

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
    soft code........ that was the bit i was after. all done now... what else can i do?? can i make it so the windows go up without me holding down the button??
    #14
  15. FactionOne
    Online

    FactionOne Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,130
    Likes Received:
    96
    I've a sneaky feeling that can only be achieved (without additional hardware) on later model cars (IIRC it's part of the long coding on module 46 on those vehicles - can't remember exactly - it was one of many many things I tweaked on the company's Passat :eyebrows:). I'd like to be proved wrong though, it'd be a handy option to set when I'm next fiddling with one!...

    //R
    #15
  16. JD09
    Offline

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    35
    As Faction (Rob?) has said, it is only available on later cars, or such has been my experience so far.

    + nice to have a new A4 estate to play on before I do anything to mine or the R8 ;)
    #16
  17. ALPINE
    Offline

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
    my old A4 had that funtion. must of been added by someone else. im glad i done it all anyways. my laptop has a mullerd screen, so after re-installing XP on it (had some dodgy vista on it) i plugged one of my old 15" monitors into it. worked a treat.... no the bloody back light has packed up on the screen!!! ahh well that was short lived! lol

    any 1 got a old tft/lcd they wanna loose/sell?
    #17

Share This Page