1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

any of you fitted cruise control to S3

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by sportstractor, Mar 2, 2010.

  1. sportstractor
    Offline

    sportstractor Chugger Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,715
    Likes Received:
    1
    #1
  2. J B
    Offline

    J B Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm almost certain thats the right one although I dont have the part number! I had to buy the whole kit from Teeside so would imagine it to be correct!
    #2
  3. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,727
    Likes Received:
    20
    121 pole loom should be the right one IIRC... I bought the kit from Teeside, comes with the both looms as there is one that goes from stalk to the junction box in the scuttle and the one you have linked too from there to the ECU

    I bought this...

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=370095852365

    Easy enough to fit but takes a bit of time as you have to remove loads and the ECU wiring can be a tad worrying but not too bad...

    Also need VAGCOM to code the ECU to turn on cruise control

    One of the best mods I have fitted... use it all the time

    <tuffty/>
    #3
  4. S3KO4
    Offline

    S3KO4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an after market one fitted, and I hate it... when engaged the rev behave differently, a lot slower when it comes back down. so these days I dont touch it at all.
    #4
  5. alijames
    Offline

    alijames Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree. I got mine within 2 weeks of buying my S3. Saves quite a bit of dosh on the motorway, both in fuel and avoiding the average speed tax collecting devices...

    Cheers,
    #5
  6. finesse
    Offline

    finesse Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have one in the car but not working, no fault errors. I guess it is switched off....?
    #6
  7. S3 Rav
    Online

    S3 Rav Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,824
    Likes Received:
    4
    im sure awesome gti were doing a special deal before £100 fitted.
    #7
  8. JD09
    Offline

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great mod, mine came with it, but would have been the first mod the car received if it hadn't. Great for cruising on the motorway. 70mph = 2,900revs = 35mpg!
    #8
  9. sportstractor
    Offline

    sportstractor Chugger Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,715
    Likes Received:
    1
    sweet, iv never had cruise control but can imagine it being useful. Thats my baddest habit on the motorway, i find it so difficult to hold a constant speed.

    Hmm, looks like I would also require a 'cruise control stalkhead loom' tho. Looks like it would be no cheaper buying individually, the kit is good value for money.

    I have vagcom so not a problem there. 35mpg sounds alright!
    [FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][/FONT][/FONT]
    #9
  10. rossbrownlee
    Offline

    rossbrownlee Ross_S4

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mate it is possible your brake or clutch switch aren't working correctly. have a look at this thread from when i installed my cruise control. had the same issue, turned out to be the clutch switch wasn't adjusted right.
    #10
  11. rossbrownlee
    Offline

    rossbrownlee Ross_S4

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    You'll probably already know and have read up but...
    The difference netween the ecu looms is the type of contact terminals they have on the ecu end. there were two types in my kit and only one of them was required, the other wouldn't have fitted my ecu. just a prewarning, you should double check first.
    #11

Share This Page