1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any networking experts here?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema, Hi-Fi and Gadgets' started by doublem_1, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. doublem_1
    Offline

    doublem_1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jun 10, 2011]
    I've recently bought a tv that has internet capability. However I need to buy a wireless lan adapter to use the wifi (it's in my bedroom).

    Is there anyway that I could get a wireless repeater and run cat5 into the tv?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 2, 2014]

  3. GuyW
    Offline

    GuyW New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 10, 2011]
    I did looked at this not a long ago since I have 2 LG TV with network capacity.

    You can hook it up with "bridge" which you can network cable into the bridge which have an wifi connect to your wifi modem.

    Alteratively - Use the router. I am researching on this more at the moment before I decide to buy router or modem but at the moment I am changing the internet company, I am at the moment with Virgin and want to change to Sky so let see! Maybe different Internet company.
    #2
  4. MartayMcFly
    Offline

    MartayMcFly Well-Known Member Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,667
    Likes Received:
    301
    [Jun 10, 2011]
    You can run LAN over power lines, that'll have a CAT5 connection on either end. Wire one into the back of the router, and the other into the TV. I think Belkin are the advised manufacturers, but there's bound to be cheaper ones kicking about too. You just need a spare wall socket at the router and at the tv.

    Google "LAN over mains" or something along those lines.
    #3
  5. doublem_1
    Offline

    doublem_1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jun 13, 2011]
    Decided to go for a usb wireless network jobby. Thanks for the replies though guys. The network through the power lines sounds like a great idea!
    #4
  6. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,195
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jun 20, 2011]
    I'll be doing the power lines thing myself, Devolo
    seem to be rated.
    #5
  7. bdavbdav
    Offline

    bdavbdav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Aug 26, 2011]
    Powerlines are the way forwards - they "Just work", and for any given distance, seem to have much better bandwidth and link stability than wifi.
    #6
  8. doublem_1
    Offline

    doublem_1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 26, 2011]
    I'm still considering this, however I have a feeling that my ground floor is on a different circuit to the upstairs. So I don't think it'll work. But is there anyway I can test this out?
    #7
  9. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,195
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Aug 27, 2011]
    In a normal British house you should be okay. Not an electrical expert but I think if there is only 1 main switch in your consumer unit then you'll be okay.

    I have them in my house now and they work great!
    #8
  10. harmless
    Offline

    harmless Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 27, 2011]
    powerline works you have to make sure they are encrypted properly as some versions jump phases so several houses can see each others devices. if you wanted to keep it simple just make a wireless bridge onto your access point and will work perfectly
    #9

Share This Page