1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any Good VAG-COM Information for B6 A4?

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by Haroulli, Dec 21, 2006.

  1. Haroulli
    Offline

    Haroulli Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 21, 2006]
    Ive used VAG-COM before on my old MkIV GTi but i guess different cars are different.

    Ideally i want to get my fog lights to run with my little side lights. This is the information Ross-Tech gives me:

    However, it does not say where i'm to go to edit it, in VAG-COM's software, I open up 09-Elec. Ctrl. Mod. but then what? Do i need to find the channel? Or do i do a Recode? etc etc.

    Anymore handy options will be much appriciated.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 23, 2014]

  3. Sebastian
    Offline

    Sebastian Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 22, 2006]
    Since it says "coding", it should be obvious that this means function 07, which is also called "coding". :)
    #2
  4. sjokolademelka
    Offline

    sjokolademelka Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 22, 2006]
    Now that was rude, Sebastian :p
    #3
  5. Sebastian
    Offline

    Sebastian Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 22, 2006]
    #4
  6. sjokolademelka
    Offline

    sjokolademelka Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 22, 2006]
    I was merely joking :D


    Sorry for the OT Haroulli..
    #5
  7. Haroulli
    Offline

    Haroulli Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 29, 2006]
    Sebastian on my version of VAG-COM its "Recoding"

    Anyways i figured it out

    for my original thinking, i wanted to set my foglights to work with the side lights.

    My software code was set to 0003 so i set it to 0001 to set from USA to Rest of World however it hasn't worked! Still as before!

    Ideas?
    #6
  8. Uwe@Ross-Tech
    Offline

    Uwe@Ross-Tech Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 30, 2006]
    Perhaps you should consider updating to the current version rather than using an ancient one which which is no longer supported. :banghead:

    -Uwe-
    #7

Share This Page