1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

amplifier trigger

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by j4yvw, Dec 8, 2012.

  1. j4yvw
    Offline

    j4yvw New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Dec 8, 2012]
    How is the amplifier switched on? I have an audi a3 sline 2007 with a chorus head unit with rear amplified.
    I am installing an alpine single din headunit and have fabricated a harness from quadlock to iso. Is the
    amp switched on via can buss as i cannot see a switched output from the chorus other than for the cd
    changer which i don't have?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 1, 2014]

  3. Artimus
    Offline

    Artimus Short Back

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,893
    Likes Received:
    368
    [Dec 8, 2012]
    think there's a Blue remote wire in there somewhere mate!

    AndyMac is the resident I.C.E guru around here though, so if you can't find it - repost in the ICE section.
    #2
  4. JohnE
    Offline

    JohnE 2005 A3 Sport 1.6 FSI

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Dec 8, 2012]
    Sadly don't have quadlock or I could look this up on mine - at the risk of stating the obvious - is there a label on the Audi headunit showing the pinout? There is on mine, but that won't help as mine's the older ISO.
    #3
  5. nige.m
    Offline

    nige.m New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 9, 2012]
    I used the feed from my jvc head unit that is for the aerial. Hope this helps
    #4
  6. j4yvw
    Offline

    j4yvw New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Dec 9, 2012]
    Thanks for the replies will repost on the correct section.
    #5

Share This Page