1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

alpine tv,DVD will this diagram work????

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by khalil, Mar 25, 2008.

  1. khalil

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    i currently got a BOSE concert with DENSION IPOD LINK a nokia bluetooth in my 2004 a3, looking to get the rns-e, will the following diagram work, many thanks, also is that adaptor the best one to use, any advise is most well come

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. dualmono21

    dualmono21 Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    69
    yes it will work but you will want the proper alpine antennae which is another £50 or you wont pick up digital t.v
     
  4. khalil

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
  5. khalil

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    also how do you actually switch that alpine tv on?? meaning for an example you listen to a CD what button do you press on the rns-e to switch it on??sorry to ask a silly question
     
  6. dualmono21

    dualmono21 Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    69
    the one which you have listed is alpines top digital tv tuner
    they also do a slightly cheaper one which only picks up freeview in selected areas

    as for connecting it up i suggest you use a relay and connect both the power for both alpine unit and the rnse adptor to both so as they both switch on at the same time
    there may well be a remote output or at least something which can be used as on the back of the rnse unit but it may not like having more than one device connected to it
     
  7. khalil

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks mate, but i meant when it is all connected up does how do you switch the tv on , on the rns-e? meaning do you have to press a button on the rns-e to switch it on?
     
  8. dualmono21

    dualmono21 Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    69
    you simply press the tv button on the rnse to use the tv screen
    this will enable the screen input
     

Share This Page