1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AirCon regassed, still hot no pressure

Discussion in 'Air Conditioning' started by necroeire, Jun 4, 2009.

  1. necroeire
    Offline

    necroeire Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 4, 2009]
    2001 B6 A4 1.9TDi

    No matter what temperature I set it to it will only go to ambient, and since I've only used it in the last few days for the first time since last year the aircon has stopped working.

    Yesterday I brought it to an AirCon service centre for a regas and the guy done a pressure test, it was a little down but not by much so he pulled a vacuum for 20 minutes then injected die and filled it up to I think it was 520g of coolant.

    His test rig indicated all was fine. However I did notice while there that when the enginer was running and I pressed the Auto button the fan on the left side of the radiator as I looked down on them didn't start. I asked the service guy if he could monitor the pressures as I switched from ECON to AUTO to see if the compressor was coming on or not. Seems the pressure stayed the same through out. I was not able to hear any distinctive click when I switched from ECON to AUTO either. I have seen in some other posts that the fan will not swich on until after the compressor.

    So some of you may remember the crash I had over a year ago where I hit a pole and had a front end of the car rebuilt, well I can't remember if I used the AriCon since then with our wonderful weather, so I'm wondering if it may be an electrical fault or a bad connection on the compressor, or worst case a f**ked up compressor.

    I checked all the fuses and they are fine, so now can someone direct me to first identify the compressor in the engine bay and second where the wiring is on it for the AUTO to start it running? Any pictures would of course be even more helpful.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 19, 2014]

  3. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,203
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Jun 4, 2009]
    The compressor is to one side of the engine as it's driven by a belt from the engine. It may be under a cover.

    I think you really need to get it scanned with VCDS to give you a pointer. It'll help you massively.
    #2
  4. necroeire
    Offline

    necroeire Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 5, 2009]
    Ammm whats VCDS? Is it like VagCom?
    #3
  5. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,203
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Jun 5, 2009]
    It's the new name for vag.com mate.
    #4
  6. necroeire
    Offline

    necroeire Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 5, 2009]
    Ah ha - see I'm only driving a 2001 A4 before that a 2002 A3....oh well, now I gotta go see if I can get a copy or a load of it. Cheers fella. ;)
    #5
  7. audi a3 joe
    Offline

    audi a3 joe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 14, 2009]
    to me it sounds like u aint got enought gas in it mate the average car now days take between 750g and 950g of r134a(air con gas to u guys) so it wont run due to being under preasure mate its cutting out on lp (low pressure). plus that die he put in can take up to 3 months or more to start showing a leak
    #6
  8. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,203
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Oct 14, 2009]
    Not true. My car takes 525 grams for example.

    Also the dye can be seen instantly if there is a leak. By using a sniffer or a U.V. lamp.
    #7
  9. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Oct 14, 2009]
    Chances are it's a leak especially if you haven't used the A/C for over a year. It's designed to be on all the time, regardless of weather, otherwise the seals on the pipework dry out and crack.
    #8
  10. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,203
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Oct 14, 2009]
    Not true either Andy. You need to run it a few times a month certainly but all the time is not necessary.
    #9
  11. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Oct 14, 2009]
    Well that's what my aircon specialist told me and TBH why wouldn't you? If I'm running on fumes I turn it off and instantly my windows steam up slightly.
    #10
  12. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,203
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Oct 14, 2009]
    The guy who taught me said at least once a month. But I guess every air con guy has their own opinions.

    I don't have the steaming up problem though so I don't have a need to have mine on all the time.
    #11
  13. necroeire
    Offline

    necroeire Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 15, 2009]
    Cheers Leon - your AirCon FAQ is very well written and informative.

    I got it checked again and the pressure is fine (according to air con guy anyhow).

    When I start it (ECON button)the fan at the front on left side as I look down into the engine bay stays off all the time.

    Yesterday I pulled the drivers side head light to change bulbs and noticed a small aluminium block with fins just above to the left of the fan and a smallish yellow connector with wires coming out. This connector and block look like a thermostat of sorts. Anyhow there are two wires goin to this connector and it looks like there is a third but it is cut???

    Can someone have a look at theirs and see how many wires should be going to this connector?

    I'm stumped after this and will be resigned to take it to the stealers after I vowed never to go there again!!
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2009
    #12
  14. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,203
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Oct 15, 2009]
    Hi mate, thanks for the feedback!

    In terms of your connector problem I think the best advice would be to take a picture and post it in the A4 forum and ask for someone to let you know what you're looking at. If you do that can you link to it in this thread so I can have a look. I don't normally go into A4 you see.
    #13

Share This Page