1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Aircon problems

Discussion in 'General Technical / How To' started by Carpy25, Jun 8, 2008.

  1. Carpy25
    Offline

    Carpy25 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    1
    Been very hot today so the aircon been working overtime , was in a queue for about 30 mins coming out of a show , when i got going and the engine revs above 3000 the engine started shaking and making a hell of a noise this went away when i hit the econ button disconecting the aircon compressor when i came home sprayed the aircon clutch and check it was engaging and disengaging which it was but the air con now only starts to get cold if i keep the revs up but that brings noise and vibrations but it does go cold then do you think its just low on gaz or has my compressor given up ?

    don't really want to pay for a re-gaz if the compressor needs changing

    by the way my car is a 2001 facelift 20v non turbo 1.8se

    does the compressor get noisey if your low on gaz ?

    one more question the part number on the compressor is 1j0 820 803 g which i've found out is a Zexel
    there are lots on ebay new and second hand but inplace of the letter G there is h,f or k will these fit ?


    any help would be great Thanks

    Rob
    #1
  2. quattrojames
    Online

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,885
    Likes Received:
    475
    My understanding of air con is limited, but I Think that if you were low on gas the compressor automatically disengages to prevent further damage. An air con specialist should be able to pressure test the system to see how much gas is present before you spend any money.

    HTH a bit.
    #2
  3. Tin Tin
    Offline

    Tin Tin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, new to this site, but i also have a problem with my air con. Had cam belt changed today and have been told i have a fault with air con.
    Basically the econ button will not switch off. Diagnosis says there is a open/short on the pressure switch, checked out pressure switch is ok.
    Basically there is 3 wires from switch, 1 earth, 1 live and 1 signal to the climate control unit. The contol unit itself is giving out a permanant live feed which if i am correct is incorrect. As this is a input to the control unit surely this should not be live?
    Am i right in thinking that the climate control unit is faulty? any suggestions are appriciated!
    Sorry forgot to mention A4 Avant 1.9 tdi 2002
    Many thanks
    #3
  4. quattrojames
    Online

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,885
    Likes Received:
    475
    Tintin, do a search in the A4 B6 forum mate, I'm sure I have read a thread in there recently about your problem. The econ button functioning as you say is indicitave of a problem - but I cant remember what right now, sorry!
    #4
  5. Tin Tin
    Offline

    Tin Tin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that,i will have a look.
    #5
  6. Tin Tin
    Offline

    Tin Tin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, i have looked and looked at the b6 forums, but all are saying that they have just had to replace the pressure sensor or regased.
    Unfortunately i have had all of these checked and all ok. The thing that is confusing is that the signal(input) to the climate control unit is reading live, but the live is coming from the climate control unit.
    Does anyone know what can be causing this? Maybe the climate control unit itself?
    My man thinks it may be this but can not say for sure as he has never had to replace one.
    #6
  7. quattrojames
    Online

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,885
    Likes Received:
    475
    Sorry dude didn't mean to waste your time! I have definately read somewhere (I'm sure it must be on this site) about the exact same problems re the econ button. It may be worth putting a post in the B6 forum and them hopefully someone else from the original thread maybe able to point you in the right direction. A lot of people use that forum and they may not all read this section.:hi:
    #7
  8. Carpy25
    Offline

    Carpy25 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks for the reply james , i'm away next week then going down the re-gaz route before i splash out on a compressor . loads of new ,recon and second hand ones on ebay but none match my number so will need to take it somewhere for the fix i expect will post up the results of the re-gaz


    Rob
    #8

Share This Page