1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Airbags fuse ?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by dan98, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. dan98
    Offline

    dan98 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 16, 2013]
    Does anyone know where on earth this is?!
    It doesnt appear in the 'normal' place, and I need to temporarily disable all the side airbags (or the whole system)
    Car is the 130 TDI
    Cheers, Danke Schoen !
    DG.
    #1
  2. voorhees
    Offline

    voorhees Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,461
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    [Feb 16, 2013]
    On the seats ?
    #2
  3. dan98
    Offline

    dan98 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 16, 2013]
    Cheers for the suggestion---its the ones in the side panels i need to disable, ie. windscreen, seat belt tensioner area etc.etc.
    Guess there must be a master fuse somewhere..Hmmm
    #3
  4. voorhees
    Offline

    voorhees Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,461
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    [Feb 16, 2013]
    Why do you need to do this ? Disconnecting them will result in warning lights on the dash as why am asking.
    #4
  5. gen.heinz guderian
    Offline

    gen.heinz guderian Well-Known Member Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,346
    Likes Received:
    125
    [Feb 16, 2013]
    Disconnect the battery and leave for 1/2 hour.
    #5
  6. dan98
    Offline

    dan98 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 16, 2013]
    Its only temporary to diagnose an obscure problem in an ICE installation.
    Ideally need to disable the whole system .
    #6
  7. dan98
    Offline

    dan98 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 16, 2013]
    Thanks - is there a way to disable without disconnecting battery? Ie. a fuse?
    Because need to check with engine running..
    #7
  8. voorhees
    Offline

    voorhees Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,461
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    [Feb 16, 2013]
    You'll need vagcom to reset the warning lights if the engine is running,
    #8
  9. dan98
    Offline

    dan98 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 16, 2013]
    OK sounds not easily possible then. Thanks anyway
    #9
  10. voorhees
    Offline

    voorhees Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,461
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    [Feb 16, 2013]
    Our vcds section has members everywhere Dan so its possible



    with beer tokens :)
    #10
  11. dan98
    Offline

    dan98 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 16, 2013]
    Ah i see! Kind of a noobie here , cheers :)
    #11
  12. voorhees
    Offline

    voorhees Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,461
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    [Feb 16, 2013]
    No worries,we all started as noobs so nothing new Dan :beerchug:
    #12
  13. niallh
    Online

    niallh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Feb 16, 2013]
    If you can find someone with VCDS and the correct knowledge the airbags can be disabled whilst you carry out the work then re-enabled once youve done. Have disabled a friends steering wheel airbag so he can fit a momo steering wheel to his show car
    #13
  14. TDIQ
    Offline

    TDIQ 8L > 8P > 8V

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Feb 17, 2013]
    Are the airbags even fused? I'm not so sure seeing as if the fuse blows then the airbags will fail to deploy. The only time they receive current is surely when they're deployed?
    #14

Share This Page