1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Air con fault code

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by mattyboyc, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    37
    [Jan 27, 2010]
    Hi all, i have just done a vag-com scan to try and sort my air con fault, the code it threw up is this,

    00819-High pressure sensor g65, 29-00 short to ground,

    I take it this means it needs a new sensor,has anyone done it,how much was the sensor and where is it, i have a print out of the system but it dosen't show this sensor.

    Thanks for any help,

    Matt
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 28, 2014]

  3. Woorlord
    Offline

    Woorlord shifting to Hyperspace... . VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Jan 27, 2010]
    From my Workshop Manual, it's location (on the 3.0L sure it's the same for 1.9TDI) and removal/refitting instructions...
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2010
    #2
  4. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    37
    [Jan 27, 2010]
    Thanks, that is a great help,

    Matt
    #3
  5. dalespitfire
    Offline

    dalespitfire Quattrophenia

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 27, 2010]
    Matt - per your "Aircon help please" thread I posted the following:

    Bank on about £180 to have it done at an independent and double that from audi as they were the lowest and highest quotes I had. Its a bumper off job to do a lot of the aircon bits hence the labour costs are up a bit. If you can do all the fiddly bits yourself then you are just looking at a flush and regas at about 40 notes

    Its exactly the same as my error (except mine was short to plus, not ground).

    You'll have to have the gas drained first as its under pressure and it could be nasty when it vents if you just take the sensor off. I had mine done by a local VAG specialist "Swifts Autocentre" in Sheffield. As above it cost £180 which I believe comprised £50 for the sensor, £60 for the drain and regas of the aircon and £70 in labour costs......I'd be amazed if you get it cheaper than that. Audi wanted that just for labour and another local firm wanted £250 (higher labour and they wanted to charge me for a subsequent Vagcom - nobs).

    So there you go - get it booked in and good luck!

    I'm sure Audi make the aircon out of chewing gum and leftovers its that flakey!
    #4
  6. Woorlord
    Offline

    Woorlord shifting to Hyperspace... . VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Jan 27, 2010]
    I have checked the service manual with regard to servicing G65 and it indicates that this does not interfer with the refrigerant circuit.

    the A/C Servicing notes are as follows:

    [​IMG]

    And then the Component Overview is as follows - see that Component G65 Item 7 below has the superscript "1)" against it as highlighted above.

    [​IMG]

    Use this information at your own peril thou!
    :readit:
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2010
    #5
  7. dalespitfire
    Offline

    dalespitfire Quattrophenia

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 27, 2010]
    Hi mate - not going to contradict but everybody i spoke to including some independent Aircon specialists all said the system needed to be evacuated as removing the pressure sensor would break the refrigerant seal....I'm also pretty sure there are posts from aircon lads on here that say the same but could only fnd this one from another "Econ Light" thread:

    Well if it is the Aircon pressure sensor then you can't do that one yourself, you will need the system degassed first, swap the sensor, a vacume back down and then filled with the required amount of gas and lube.
    #6
  8. Woorlord
    Offline

    Woorlord shifting to Hyperspace... . VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Jan 27, 2010]
    According to the schematic, the G65 sensor seems to fit into a valve assembly item 6, one would assume this valve is restricting gas to a point, i.e. the sensor.
    From the service manual text, this is the only component in the complete A/C circuit that is identified as removable with a gassed system.
    Ideally some input from an Audi A/C specialist would be useful to confirm the text above to be true or false - it's not as if i've made it up but just stating the manual!

    If the problem was on my car, and I had to replace the sensor, then worst case scenario is the closed system gas gets partially dumped and you need to get the system re-gassed.
    Assuming you take the necessary precautions for your own safety then should not be a problem, i.e. goggles and gloves and well ventilated area.
    This is my opinion faced with the documented facts I have at this time, and would not want to mis-lead anyone in following my train of thought.

    Just did a quick Google search on "audi g65 sensor replacement" and got this Link
    Make up your own mind based on the A6 experience of this identical sensor - "....good news is that it wont leak gas when removed."

    #7
  9. technics100
    Offline

    technics100 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    I have changed one of these on a 2002 A4, it does not cause the refrigerant to leak. its a simple enough change, just unplug it and unscrew the sensor, then fit the new one. Its just down beside front pass side headlight. Can't remember if the headlight needs to come out. Also I think it was about £38 from Audi..

    Cheers

    Adam
    #8
  10. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    37
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    Hi Adam,

    Thanks for that, is it obvious where it is when looking down by the n/s headlight.

    Thanks
    Matt
    #9
  11. technics100
    Offline

    technics100 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    yeah, I think so, its plugged into the side of the air-con radiator. I had the same vag-com error.. fixed it no bother. i will try and find my posts about it. it was years ago.
    #10
  12. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    37
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    Hi, i have just had a look and found the sensor, it will be easier with the headlight removed which is not a problem as i need to try and seal the back somehow to stop the condensation, i will remove the sensor clean it up and see whats what as the new one is on order from my local tps should have it saturday,

    Thanks again for your help

    Matt
    #11
  13. technics100
    Offline

    technics100 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    No worries, although not much call for A/C this time of year ;-)
    #12
  14. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    37
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    No but i'm one of them "i it's fitted it should work" sort of blokes
    #13
  15. dalespitfire
    Offline

    dalespitfire Quattrophenia

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    #14
  16. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,941
    Likes Received:
    496
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    It also makes demisting a lot quicker and simpler!
    #15
  17. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,941
    Likes Received:
    496
    [Feb 24, 2010]
    Matty did you get this sorted?
    #16
  18. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    37
    [Feb 24, 2010]
    Sort of, i removed the sensor gave all the connections a good clean and it all worked fine for a couple of days untill it went back on vag-com to clear the error code then stopped working again,still the gas is full and the code still says high pressure sensor fault so i just need to order a new one and fit it.
    #17
  19. simon.m
    Offline

    simon.m Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,747
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Feb 24, 2010]
    i had this chaged the sensor still not working :banghead:
    #18
  20. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    37
    [Feb 24, 2010]
    does it still throw up the code on vag-com?
    #19
  21. simon.m
    Offline

    simon.m Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,747
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Feb 24, 2010]
    i had a check and stuff come up but nothing to do with air con was temp sensor not sure if i would need a air con check on its own.
    #20
  22. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    37
    [Mar 6, 2010]
    All sorted now new sensor fitted today everything works as it should,i can also confirm that you can remove this sensor with no loss of gas. Thanks to everyone who helped me with this one.
    Matt
    #21
  23. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,941
    Likes Received:
    496
    [Mar 6, 2010]
    Glad it's sorted mate :icon_thumright:

    I picked up my condenser today ready for the next little job!
    #22
  24. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    37
    [Mar 6, 2010]
    Yep nice to have it working again,good luck with yours, you doing it yourself?
    #23
  25. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,941
    Likes Received:
    496
    [Mar 6, 2010]
    It looks pretty straightforward, but I'm gonna struggle for time this week, so i might pop it to the garage - it's worth an hours labour in honesty.....

    Then it's just a recharge :icon_thumright:
    #24
  26. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    37
    [Mar 6, 2010]
    Should all be done ready for some decent weather!!
    #25
  27. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,941
    Likes Received:
    496
    [Mar 6, 2010]
    It's been "quite warm" the last week with lots of sunshine, and I've been on a stuffy 18c!! :banghead:
    #26
  28. A4 nut
    Offline

    A4 nut Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 15, 2010]
    Does any one have the part no for G65 sensor mines gone today. and the suns started to shine:)
    #27
  29. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    37
    [Mar 15, 2010]
    Hi, the number you want is 8E0 959 126 C
    #28
  30. S3 TRS
    Offline

    S3 TRS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    127
    [Mar 24, 2010]
    Having this problem recently. have had a new front bumper put on and error seemed only to appear after getting it back so i removed the headlight to check it. it was LOOSE!!

    i tightened it up and getting the error code wiped off tomorrow so hopefully after just tightening it, all will be ok.

    ill post back after testing!

    dont really want to pay the £50 odd quid for a new one tho!

    fitting is a doddle tho.
    #29
  31. S3 TRS
    Offline

    S3 TRS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    127
    [Apr 4, 2010]
    well, i had the code wiped off. and it reappeared seconds later. looks like it is faulty after all.

    im going to hunt around for a used one.

    Thom
    #30
  32. A4 nut
    Offline

    A4 nut Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 4, 2010]
    I have one pm me and we can sort it out for beer tokens.
    #31
  33. Mr Singh
    Offline

    Mr Singh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 3, 2010]
    Hi guys

    about to change my sensor as it threw up the same fault code. Will I need to clear the fault code for the new one to work or can that be done later? I will need to get to a friends garage for him to do that as i dont have VAG-COM.

    Cheers
    #32
  34. simon.m
    Offline

    simon.m Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,747
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Jun 3, 2010]
    i think it should clear its self mate
    #33
  35. Mr Singh
    Offline

    Mr Singh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 3, 2010]
    I'll go change it and report back then! cheers.
    #34
  36. Mr Singh
    Offline

    Mr Singh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 3, 2010]
    Woop! I have Air con again :cool:

    Thanks!!
    #35
  37. simon.m
    Offline

    simon.m Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,747
    Likes Received:
    6
  38. S3 TRS
    Offline

    S3 TRS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    127
    [Aug 26, 2010]

    well, after i changed it , after a week, fault code came back. just been to the garage and turns out it had no gas in it, so ive a leak somewhere. seems to be coming from the radiator. great another £120 down the drain!
    #37
  39. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,941
    Likes Received:
    496
    [Aug 26, 2010]
    From the condenser? I got one from GFS for £80 and it was about £40 to refill the system.
    #38
  40. swarcup
    Offline

    swarcup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    37
    [Aug 26, 2010]
    i had to turn my aircon off the other day, it was getting so cold the windscreen was misting up on the outside on auto. Could this be something amiss?
    #39
  41. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,941
    Likes Received:
    496
    [Aug 26, 2010]
    No I don't think so, it's been so mild and damp and humid outside recently (here at least) that the cold air in the car just causes the condensation to form on the outside.
    #40

Share This Page