1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

aftermarket xenons + MOT = ?? anyone hadany problems yet?

Bean5 Jun 30, 2012

  1. Ste_Nova

    Ste_Nova Active Member

    1,223
    47
    38
    why not? it can't be fitted with washers or leveling, and they don't make any other headlights that could be fitted as all s2000's have hids

    are you saying every imported s2000 is illigal?
     
  2. Veero

    Veero Member

    135
    3
    18
    There may be some allowance for imported cars, since they deviate from UK/EU manufacturing specs. Some aspects need to be met (ie addition of a rear fog light) to pass the SVA (or TUV or IOU whatever the damn test is called) which imports are subjected to, it's been a while since I owned an import so it's a bit hazy.

    However my Legacy GTB had factory fitted HIDs, no washers but it did have levellers and it always passed the MOT (FYI) and I never got pulled. If what stated above is correct, then for the time I had my Legacy I was driving completely illegally as are umpteen other GTB owners along with the likes of Ste above...
     
  3. BahnStormer77

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    2,773
    60
    48
    If it is imported from outside the EU (I assume Japan?) and it doesn't comply with EU road law, then yes, it is illegal.

    "Vehicles kept or used on the public highway in the UK must at all times comply with The Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) Regulations 1986 (as amended)."

    The only exception is if it meets one of the EU laws (which is how HID's are legal - if they are fitted with auto-levelling and a headlight washing system).

    Right now, if your car has HID's and no washers, then it fails to meet these regulations or the EU ammendment.

    This is the reason why some imports are so cheap: some countries enforce all their road regulations and render certain models uneconomical to import, therefore meaning there is a very small buyers market for those models that are illegal in certain parts of the world.
     
  4. BahnStormer77

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    2,773
    60
    48
    Correct - the car can be adapted to meet the EU law that will then allow it to be used on UK roads.
     
  5. nick-falmouth

    nick-falmouth New Member

    8
    0
    1
    Sorry to cause such a debate... it's the bigger picture I was pointing out, not whether the car can go through an MOT.
    I'm now pleased I didn't mention Regulation 42 of the Road Traffic Act 1988 or Regulation 18 Road Vehicle Lighting Regulations 1989 as this would have really got people confused!
     
  6. BahnStormer77

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    2,773
    60
    48
    Ha ha.... I thought you were being facetious, but either your had a lucky guess or actually looked those up!!

     
  7. PetrolDave

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    1,559
    85
    48
    Slightly off-topic... doesn't ECE Regulation 48 allow for flashing brake lights when decelerating above a certain G (some UK spec Mercedes C class and Volvo V70 have this feature)?
     
  8. BahnStormer77

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    2,773
    60
    48
    not sure, but I think the ECE reg and UK law are specifically for stationary/steadilly decellerating vehicles... which therefore allows the G-sensor triggered flashing brake light for more extreme braking.

    I think the Corvette one flashes at any sort of braking.
     
  9. jolly14

    jolly14 Member

    312
    1
    16
    You mean the noobs in corsa's and punto's :p
     
  10. quattrojames

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator Audi A6 Audi Avant Owner Group

    14,050
    578
    113
    And B7's.
     

Share This Page