1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Aftermarket stereo connections with Bose stereo?

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Deeming77, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. Deeming77
    Offline

    Deeming77 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 28, 2013]
    Anyone done this and know if its possible?
    i have the Bose system with changer and amp. My head unit is looking a bit tired now, I've got a decent kenwood head unit I can put in, but will it wire up to the amp wiring etc , as if just connecting the normal speaker wires?
    any ideas appreciated, cheers
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jul 28, 2013]
    The Bose amplifier takes line level inputs, so you'll need to provide those from your new head unit.
    #2
  4. Deeming77
    Offline

    Deeming77 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 28, 2013]
    This is going to sound ignorant, but how would I do this? Are they the Aux type audio plugs?
    #3
  5. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jul 28, 2013]
    Depends what Audi head unit you currently have - the Series II ones (most likely what you have on a B6) use ISO connectors, the newer ones have Quadlock connectors. But you won't see an RCA type connector anywhere...
    #4
  6. Deeming77
    Offline

    Deeming77 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 30, 2013]
    it is the one with the iso connectors. im ok with splicing and matching cabled up etc, just wondering if i used the normal power cables, and joined the aftermarket cables to the ico speaker cables and sub and amp triggers, would this still work through the bose amp?

    also it has the sat nav thats by the handbrake, with the screen in the middle of the speedo clocks. would it affect the sound on this too?
    #5
  7. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jul 31, 2013]
    That should work, but several people that have done that find they get ignition whine and switch on bangs - due to the difference in earth potential between the amp at the rear of the car and the head unit in the dash.

    Can't answer that one, I've no experience of the BNS 4 sat nav like you have.
    #6

Share This Page