1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

After market Double Din Head Unit

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by silversurfer, Feb 22, 2009.

  1. silversurfer
    Offline

    silversurfer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 22, 2009]
    Hi,
    I'm after some help.. Does anybody know my double din kenwood head unit would fit with the below climate control unit..?
    I presume the Climate unit moves to the bottom and the head unit then fits in above..? Or do I need a different Climate unit :(
    [​IMG]
    Thanks
    Neil
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 25, 2014]

  3. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 22, 2009]
    You need a different climate unit or you need to trim the edges of your current unit.
    #2
  4. jwhat
    Offline

    jwhat Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 22, 2009]
    #3
  5. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,636
    Likes Received:
    19
    [Feb 22, 2009]
    wot them lot said :icon_thumright:

    You'll need a new cage and then either replace the climate control unit with the narrow version or take it out, trim down the edges (apparently they're actually marked out where to cut) and then as you had mentioned: reseat it lower in the dash.
    #4
  6. silversurfer
    Offline

    silversurfer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 22, 2009]
    Nice one.. :happy: Thank you..
    #5
  7. silversurfer
    Offline

    silversurfer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 23, 2009]

    Does anybody know the audi part numbers of the cage I'd need.?

    Thanks Neil
    #6
  8. technics100
    Offline

    technics100 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Feb 23, 2009]
    #7
  9. silversurfer
    Offline

    silversurfer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    Is it difficult to replace the cage..? And from the look of the above Ebay link the same part is used for the B6 and B7 A4's. Is that right..?
    #8
  10. technics100
    Offline

    technics100 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    #9
  11. 1wheelonly
    Offline

    1wheelonly cabriolet VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,085
    Likes Received:
    8
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    did mine myself, fairly straight forward, but not a two minute job, allow an hour or two
    #10
  12. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    Yes, the B7 was just a facelift of the B6 not a completely new model.
    #11
  13. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,636
    Likes Received:
    19
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    that's right... B6 and B7 parts often interchangable.... especially in the dash.

    My B6 has the "MMI" version of the RNS-E.... not that I know what the MMI version looks like - might just be the splash screen, but a friend reckons it's very different from what's in his 2003 B6 ;D
    #12
  14. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    Your friend doesn't have an RNS-E in his 2003 B6 - he has it's predecessor, the CD based RNS-D (like I had in my 2003 B6 S4). That has a non-motorised screen, doesn't take SD cards and has two large knobs to control it instead of the one that the RNS-E has. They are very different systems.

    The RNS-E has absolutely nothing in common with the MMI in the A5/A6/A8/Q7 - it makes me really angry that some idiot at Audi decided to make the RNS-E show "MMI" on start-up. It doesn't share ANY common parts, and it doesn't use the same map DVDs. I've seen dozens of people spend £200+ on an MMI DVD because their RNS-E says "MMI" - only to find the DVD they have bought is totally useless to them.
    #13
  15. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,636
    Likes Received:
    19
    [Feb 24, 2009]
    Thanks for clearing that up, Dave.... makes a lot more sense now.... I thought somebody had just done a dodgy hack-job on my RNS-E to give it the MMI splash screen!!
    #14

Share This Page