1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Advice please is it allready mapped?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by FL1X, Jul 16, 2009.

  1. FL1X
    Offline

    FL1X Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 16, 2009]
    hello

    I have a 55plate A3 2.0TDI engine is in discussion at the moment

    in a attempt to figure out the performance i run some tests with vag com the end results are as follows;

    Torque: 410nm
    Boost: 21.9 PSI (peak)

    can anyone tell me if this is standard for either the 140 or the 170ps engine?
    Im starting to wonder if my car has been remapped previously to my owning it.

    any advice would be muchly appricated if anyone can run chassis/engine numbers let me know as i have that data.



    Thanks


    FL1X
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 21, 2014]

  3. bluequattro
    Offline

    bluequattro Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jul 16, 2009]
    hi m8 can u tell me how u found these figures using ur vagcom?

    cal
    #2
  4. FL1X
    Offline

    FL1X Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 16, 2009]
    errrm i had someone else recording the data as i drove but its in engine then just scroll through untill you get rev / torque / torque and the other module was 34 i think its revs boost boost there are two that look the same one is atmosphere and boost the other is requested boost and true boost.

    Hope that helps
    #3
  5. hollow
    Offline

    hollow Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    43
    [Jul 16, 2009]
    log channels 3,8,11
    #4
  6. bluequattro
    Offline

    bluequattro Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jul 16, 2009]
    cheers guys :)
    #5
  7. Sparky28
    Offline

    Sparky28 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 16, 2009]
    must be remapped to get a figure like that unless its wrong?

    whats your 0-60 time?
    #6
  8. FL1X
    Offline

    FL1X Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 16, 2009]
    its about 8seconds tops out at 137 on a straight runway...

    which puts it perfectly in line with the 170ps as the 0-60 was recorded in car with a stop watch and the 170ps should do 0-62 in 8 dead

    me wonders....

    i just dont know how to check execpt giving it to audi and getting them to check it for me which i dont fancy doing.

    It doesnt feel remapped ive driven mapped cars and the powers just not there its quick mind you but its not uber quick.


    F
    #7
  9. FL1X
    Offline

    FL1X Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 17, 2009]
    Bump
    #8
  10. FL1X
    Offline

    FL1X Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 17, 2009]
    update:

    Ive emailed audi but no one seems to be able to help me there either :(
    any one got a standard 140 or 170 and can run these tests?

    please


    thanks


    FL1X
    #9
  11. 10blazin
    Offline

    10blazin HYPERDRIVE NEEDED

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jul 17, 2009]
    no point emailing audi you already bought the car lol ... i bet it would be different if you were buying the car and had been for a test run and wanted to know.....
    #10
  12. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jul 17, 2009]
    I'm 99% sure they didn't make the 170 when your car was made mate.
    #11
  13. AuldReekie
    Offline

    AuldReekie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 17, 2009]
    Right I was bored ok. But, I checked on Audi's used car configurator for the same spec as yours and every one of the 43 cars :blush: I checked was 140 bhp and 320 Nm @ 1750 RPM. May be a fluke, but looks like Staz is correct.

    Also looks like someone has been doing the upgradings on your ECU too; I would imagine 90 Nm is over and above factory tolerancies. Good news for you, but maybe not for your insurance.

    Edit: this is the first 170 I can find - Jul 2006. Even that is only 350 Nm.
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2009
    #12
  14. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jul 17, 2009]
    I ordered my previous A3 in July '06 and I remember the 170 was a brand new option on the A3 range. I don't think there are any that aren't single grill either.
    #13
  15. AuldReekie
    Offline

    AuldReekie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 17, 2009]
    Jinx on my edit. Dead leg for you. :laugh:
    #14
  16. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jul 17, 2009]
    lol bummer!
    #15
  17. FL1X
    Offline

    FL1X Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 17, 2009]
    Hmm thanks for all the replies guys it's kinda disapointing knowing that it's as good as it I'll get without moving into silly monies I suppose I could get Audi to replace the clutch drive chain and all the oils and put it back to standard as they miss sold me the car lol next service paid for and that amount of toruqe cannot be good for a standard clutch!

    Think I will go into the garage on Saturday and see what I can muster


    Thanks


    F

    ps anyone know of a surefire way of checking the ecu map?
    #16
  18. redbutcher
    Offline

    redbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 17, 2009]
    That torque figure sounds a bit high.

    I've logged block 20 on mine which records engine speed and engine torque amongs other things.

    I then used this from the ross-tech site to give me a figure of 363Nm of torque or 172bhp. Mine is a remapped 140.
    #17
  19. Johnny Bravo
    Offline

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Jul 17, 2009]
    410 NM of torque is more than the 170HP has. I'm sure the engine was remapped.
    I think the 170HP engine has about 370NM and the 140 one has 320NM.
    #18
  20. kaz219
    Offline

    kaz219 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 17, 2009]
    Thats defo remapped mate....

    The 140 wasnt produce till 2006 and it has the straight tailpipes as opposed to the ones that curve down.

    If you look on the sticker in your boot or the sticker in your service manual, it should say 103kw which is 140ps.



    Also, if your engine code is BKD, it will be the 140ps.
    #19
  21. A2!
    Offline

    A2! Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 17, 2009]
    Stick it on a rolling road. £30ish a run will give you an answer
    #20
  22. FL1X
    Offline

    FL1X Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 18, 2009]
    That's not a bad idea mate I thought rr cost quite some money but if it's that cheap worth it just to get the answer
    #21

Share This Page