1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Advice please is it allready mapped?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by FL1X, Jul 16, 2009.

  1. FL1X

    FL1X Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello

    I have a 55plate A3 2.0TDI engine is in discussion at the moment

    in a attempt to figure out the performance i run some tests with vag com the end results are as follows;

    Torque: 410nm
    Boost: 21.9 PSI (peak)

    can anyone tell me if this is standard for either the 140 or the 170ps engine?
    Im starting to wonder if my car has been remapped previously to my owning it.

    any advice would be muchly appricated if anyone can run chassis/engine numbers let me know as i have that data.



    Thanks


    FL1X
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. bluequattro

    bluequattro Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    3
    hi m8 can u tell me how u found these figures using ur vagcom?

    cal
     
  4. FL1X

    FL1X Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    errrm i had someone else recording the data as i drove but its in engine then just scroll through untill you get rev / torque / torque and the other module was 34 i think its revs boost boost there are two that look the same one is atmosphere and boost the other is requested boost and true boost.

    Hope that helps
     
  5. hollow

    hollow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    118
    log channels 3,8,11
     
  6. bluequattro

    bluequattro Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    3
    cheers guys :)
     
  7. Sparky28

    Sparky28 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    must be remapped to get a figure like that unless its wrong?

    whats your 0-60 time?
     
  8. FL1X

    FL1X Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    its about 8seconds tops out at 137 on a straight runway...

    which puts it perfectly in line with the 170ps as the 0-60 was recorded in car with a stop watch and the 170ps should do 0-62 in 8 dead

    me wonders....

    i just dont know how to check execpt giving it to audi and getting them to check it for me which i dont fancy doing.

    It doesnt feel remapped ive driven mapped cars and the powers just not there its quick mind you but its not uber quick.


    F
     
  9. FL1X

    FL1X Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bump
     
  10. FL1X

    FL1X Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    update:

    Ive emailed audi but no one seems to be able to help me there either :(
    any one got a standard 140 or 170 and can run these tests?

    please


    thanks


    FL1X
     
  11. 10blazin

    10blazin HYPERDRIVE NEEDED

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    6
    no point emailing audi you already bought the car lol ... i bet it would be different if you were buying the car and had been for a test run and wanted to know.....
     
  12. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,219
    Likes Received:
    64
    I'm 99% sure they didn't make the 170 when your car was made mate.
     
  13. AuldReekie

    AuldReekie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Right I was bored ok. But, I checked on Audi's used car configurator for the same spec as yours and every one of the 43 cars :blush: I checked was 140 bhp and 320 Nm @ 1750 RPM. May be a fluke, but looks like Staz is correct.

    Also looks like someone has been doing the upgradings on your ECU too; I would imagine 90 Nm is over and above factory tolerancies. Good news for you, but maybe not for your insurance.

    Edit: this is the first 170 I can find - Jul 2006. Even that is only 350 Nm.
     
    #12 AuldReekie, Jul 17, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2009
  14. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,219
    Likes Received:
    64
    I ordered my previous A3 in July '06 and I remember the 170 was a brand new option on the A3 range. I don't think there are any that aren't single grill either.
     
  15. AuldReekie

    AuldReekie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Jinx on my edit. Dead leg for you. :laugh:
     
  16. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,219
    Likes Received:
    64
    lol bummer!
     
  17. FL1X

    FL1X Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm thanks for all the replies guys it's kinda disapointing knowing that it's as good as it I'll get without moving into silly monies I suppose I could get Audi to replace the clutch drive chain and all the oils and put it back to standard as they miss sold me the car lol next service paid for and that amount of toruqe cannot be good for a standard clutch!

    Think I will go into the garage on Saturday and see what I can muster


    Thanks


    F

    ps anyone know of a surefire way of checking the ecu map?
     
  18. redbutcher

    redbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    That torque figure sounds a bit high.

    I've logged block 20 on mine which records engine speed and engine torque amongs other things.

    I then used this from the ross-tech site to give me a figure of 363Nm of torque or 172bhp. Mine is a remapped 140.
     
  19. Johnny Bravo

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears
    Bronze Supporter Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    69
    410 NM of torque is more than the 170HP has. I'm sure the engine was remapped.
    I think the 170HP engine has about 370NM and the 140 one has 320NM.
     
  20. kaz219

    kaz219 Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thats defo remapped mate....

    The 140 wasnt produce till 2006 and it has the straight tailpipes as opposed to the ones that curve down.

    If you look on the sticker in your boot or the sticker in your service manual, it should say 103kw which is 140ps.



    Also, if your engine code is BKD, it will be the 140ps.
     
  21. A2!

    A2! Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Stick it on a rolling road. £30ish a run will give you an answer
     
  22. Advert Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. FL1X

    FL1X Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's not a bad idea mate I thought rr cost quite some money but if it's that cheap worth it just to get the answer
     
  24. millsy4002

    millsy4002 Active Member
    Team Sprint quattro

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    65
    My 07" 170 was 360Nm standard


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  25. Cambaines

    Cambaines Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    160
    Did you just bring up a thread from 7 years ago? some good going lad!
     
    millsy4002 likes this.
  26. millsy4002

    millsy4002 Active Member
    Team Sprint quattro

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    65
    It was on my tapatalk feed, never even looked at the date lol


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  27. Cambaines

    Cambaines Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    160
    in your defence I've done that before, don't have a clue why it does it sometimes, thought you were busy in work getting through the hundreds of threads on the 8p section
     
  28. millsy4002

    millsy4002 Active Member
    Team Sprint quattro

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    65
    Reading 10 years worth of forums at work is a better use of my time than working


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  29. Cambaines

    Cambaines Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    160
    I grant that! It's honestly nothing I've ever done easily get lost for hours on here, especially on some peoples build threads
     
    millsy4002 likes this.
  30. nluk100

    nluk100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    131
    VagComs' torque figures are only estimated. You've logged boost (was it actual or requested?), which you quoted as 21.9 PSI peak which is exactly 1.5Bar. However, VagCom adds in atmospheric pressure (1bar) which means yours is running 0.5 bar peak, which seems low even for a standard car.
     

Share This Page