1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Advice on Audi Navigation Plus....

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by yacobwood, Jun 19, 2012.

  1. yacobwood

    yacobwood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I’ve fitted plenty of headunits in my time but never anything like this! I have a few questions revolved around compatibility.

    1) Will the item in the link below be compatible with my 2007 A3?
    2) Will my iPhone cradle work with it (I’m pretty sure it’s the one you have in the armrest, although mine is mounted on the dash)
    3) Will my iPod cable plug in and work ok (runs into the glovebox)

    I currently have a double din so i assume no further trim would be required for fitting.
    Also, what’s peoples thoughts on this unit? Worth the money?

    Audi A3 S3 RNS-E MMI DVD Navigation Plus SATNAV, GPS, MP3 | eBay

    Any thoughts, comments etc would be appreciated

    Thanks
    Jake
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. mjr901

    mjr901 Parts Manager - (Main Dealer)
    Audi Main Dealer Gold Supporter Audi S3

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3,103
    Likes Received:
    659
    if you have Bose then you'll have to change a pin or 2. but apart from that it should work.
     
  4. yacobwood

    yacobwood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,263
    Likes Received:
    604
    yes you will need to do some coding to get the RNSE to pick up all the bits you have in the car.
    the install isnt that hard.

    also that RNSE you are looking at is the older version with the "CD/TV" button
     
  6. Dannyhall

    Dannyhall Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'd recommend going for the MK2 RNSE, Better features and higher screen resolution, also if the moneys available, maybe the Gloss frame version for slightly more.. I just put one in mine and i'm pleased with it
     
  7. yacobwood

    yacobwood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some coding? Is there a manual or walkthrough anywhere on net?
     
  8. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,263
    Likes Received:
    604
  9. SCHOLESY83

    SCHOLESY83 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    MK2? Could you tell me how to determine which model i have fitted?

    Cheers.
     
  10. a6_chris

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Mk2 will have a media button beside the radio button and a mk1 will have cd/tv
     
  11. SCHOLESY83

    SCHOLESY83 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers,

    Looks like i have MK1, when was MK2 released? What are the main differences?
     
  12. Dannyhall

    Dannyhall Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    4
    The design is slightly different with the modern chrome buttons, MK1 are usually around 250-300, and mk2 are anywhere between 350-450 for either mk2 or mk2 G with the gloss black frame, this is mine ..

    [​IMG]
     
  13. SCHOLESY83

    SCHOLESY83 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see, whats the difference spec wise?
     
  14. A3Kent

    A3Kent Well-Known Member
    Team Daytona TDi Audi A3 S-line

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    206
    Much quicker and better screen!
     
  15. Dannyhall

    Dannyhall Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    4
    .. And i beleive better SD card slots with upto 32Gb in each, thats if the mk1 actually has SD card slots
     
  16. yacobwood

    yacobwood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. Dannyhall

    Dannyhall Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yeah mate, i'd recommend going the whole way
     
  18. yacobwood

    yacobwood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just need to figure out Vagcom now. Brought a cheap ebay cable a while back for my Corrado and im sure you will be shocked to learn, it didnt work :(
     
  19. yacobwood

    yacobwood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. SCHOLESY83

    SCHOLESY83 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Assuming mine is the MK1 cause it has the cd/tv button (factory fitted in an 2007 S3) then I can confirm it does have SD card slots, 2 of them. Not sure what the max capacity is though, I have 4GB in there at the moment with no issues
     
  21. SCHOLESY83

    SCHOLESY83 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good question this, I know it wouldn't be integrated into the system and it's controls etc but is there any type of auxiliary input on the RNSE for a simple 3.5mm audio jack to plug in a music device? (mp3 player etc)
     
  22. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. yacobwood

    yacobwood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
  24. max69vk

    max69vk Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    49
  25. yacobwood

    yacobwood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahhh i missed that :huh:
     
  26. yacobwood

    yacobwood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
  27. A3Kent

    A3Kent Well-Known Member
    Team Daytona TDi Audi A3 S-line

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    206
    If you are looking to do it on the cheap then just get a cheap head unit with AUX IN on the front of it. Job done. You won't get track names or control from the head unit or steering wheel, only from the iPod itself.
     
  28. yacobwood

    yacobwood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not looking for cheap. Just looking for the best RNS-E setup. Had an Alpine X100 in the Corrado and have become acustom to controling ipod from headunit with tracknames. Sounds like this is only possible with the Alpine Video bit of kit that mirrors your ipod onto the screen
     
  29. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
    Few options for iPod controls on the RNS-E:

    AUX-In - Standard 3.5mm input into the RNS-E. Music is controlled via the iPod, no integration of RNS-E or Steering Wheel Controls. Nice and cheap.

    iPod Dock - Fits into the glovebox and utilises the CD-Changer connections into the back of the RNS-E. Controlled via RNS-E and Steering Wheel Controls. Pretty **** in all honestly, not too cheap either.

    Audi Music Interface - Only supported on MK2 RNS-E (rev 193). Folders listed as in iPod (album/artists/songs etc) and controlled via RNS-E and Steering Wheel Controls. Gives same browsing as SD Cards. Not too cheap, but best genuine option.


    I've got the RNS-E and I only use the SD Card slots for my music. I've got a AUX-In installed as well but thats mainly used by my mates or my girlfriend that have music on their phones they want to listen to.
     
  30. A3Kent

    A3Kent Well-Known Member
    Team Daytona TDi Audi A3 S-line

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    206
    Yep, i've got RNS-E with AMI and AUX IN and did have the iPod Dock in the glove box before I upgraded to AMI.

    I can sell you my now unused iPod Dock if you want it but you'll need a glove box with the relavant space for it to fit into and the the correct wiring loom too.
     
  31. audicruiser

    audicruiser Audi Heaven

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    46
    I have iPod dock in mine but it's not been used since having the RNS-e installed. All my music is on the SD cards, job done.
     
  32. yacobwood

    yacobwood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now I love that AMI unit!! Does this show track names from the iPod or just a USB device?
    And what's the average price of it.
    Cheapest eBay jobber I've found is £199 + del. sound about right?
     
  33. A3Kent

    A3Kent Well-Known Member
    Team Daytona TDi Audi A3 S-line

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    206
  34. N8

    N8 Kowalski Details
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,167
    Likes Received:
    697
    Great piece of kit, finishes the dash nicely ;)
     
  35. yacobwood

    yacobwood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damn. Looking at those pics I don't have the correct glovebox :( looks like I'm gonna have to stick with SD cards until I can get this swapped out :(
     
  36. yacobwood

    yacobwood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correction. I think it is the correct one. Just a different style to that in your link :)
     
  37. A3Kent

    A3Kent Well-Known Member
    Team Daytona TDi Audi A3 S-line

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    206
    Take a pic mate and get it up here. I doubt it is correct to be honest as the bit the unit slides into has no back on it so you can plug it in etc.
     
  38. yacobwood

    yacobwood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
  39. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
    Nope, new glovebox needed.
     
  40. yacobwood

    yacobwood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damn :( Cant see any on ebay. Know where to pick one up? or if Audi still sell it and cost?
     
  41. A3Kent

    A3Kent Well-Known Member
    Team Daytona TDi Audi A3 S-line

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    206
    PM NHN, I believe he has some of these in stock :)
     
  42. Andi

    Andi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Off-topic, apologies - but I thought I recognised the Avatar... Hello - I'm Andi, the admin from THE Corrado Forum... also, now an A3 owner :)

    As for the iPod - you could go aftermarket. xCarLink kit would do it and preserve your CD changer (if you have one) or a Dension unit if you don't. Saves on a new glovebox and you could route it to the armrest instead, which is probably a better location.
     

Share This Page