1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding DAB to RNS-E

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by jdp1962, Feb 16, 2012.

  1. jdp1962
    Online

    jdp1962 Grumpy Old Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,932
    Likes Received:
    875
    [Feb 16, 2012]
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2012
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 1, 2014]

  3. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Feb 16, 2012]
    It can be, but without any control from the RNS-E and you would require an IMA adaptor for the RNS-E, so unless you have a pre 2010 RNS-E that allows VIM hacking then you would have to stop the car to see the screen or use a VIM can bus unit to disable the speed signal.

    I have another little project on the go to provide an integrated DAB receiver for RNS-e or concert/symphony as long as you have a MFSW.
    #2
  4. jdp1962
    Online

    jdp1962 Grumpy Old Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,932
    Likes Received:
    875
    [Feb 16, 2012]
    Alas, I don't, otherwise I'd have been tempted by one of these.
    #3
  5. Jonesey
    Offline

    Jonesey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 21, 2012]
    Just noticed this thread Craig. I'd love dAB in my S3 (MY10) is it possible?
    #4
  6. xtremedetailz
    Offline

    xtremedetailz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Oct 19, 2012]
    any news on this ? just had a RNSE fitted and would love DAB too
    #5
  7. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    198
    [Dec 12, 2012]
    #6
  8. Stol1975
    Offline

    Stol1975 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    20
    [Feb 24, 2013]
    Anyone had the advanced in car DAB fitted?
    #7
  9. elrao
    Offline

    elrao Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    16
    [Mar 23, 2013]
    Fancy adding DAB to my new S3 (RNS-E). Anyone tried this unit?
    #8
  10. jdp1962
    Online

    jdp1962 Grumpy Old Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,932
    Likes Received:
    875
    [Mar 25, 2013]
    I eventually replaced my trusty old Revo In-car DAB with a Kinetic Digitizor from DABonwheels. Click here.

    It's absolutely brilliant. Still uses FM-modulation but it's properly engineered (provided you go for the wired installation), provides DAB station info on the head unit and DIS, and is completely invisible once installed.

    Brest £90 I've spent on the car, by a loong way.
    #9
  11. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    198
    [Apr 3, 2013]
    Check out this video I made bud... Shows off the AutoDAB working on the RNSe



    I haven't tried jdp's Digitizor before. It's quite a good system if you don't have steering wheel controls. If you have steering wheel controls then go for the AutoDAB. Works really well with them!
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2014
    #10
  12. jdp1962
    Online

    jdp1962 Grumpy Old Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,932
    Likes Received:
    875
    [Apr 5, 2013]
    Spot on, Tim. If I'd had steering wheel controls, I'd have gone for AutoDAB. As it is, the Kinetic does a cracking job. It might be worth you getting one to evaluate.
    #11
  13. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    198
    [Apr 5, 2013]
    I think I might!
    #12

Share This Page