1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add aux input to Concert III

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by griffin, Feb 11, 2010.

  1. griffin
    Offline

    griffin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 11, 2010]
    Hi.
    I have a concert III ( or III+ , im not sure, but it's this one) and right now i have a fm transmistor and altough it's very complete with the aux and usb and card reader, the sound quality is just bad. So i want to add aux input to connect my ipod and sometimes my phone or other mp3's. But the problem is that im not really sure of what should i buy to make this.
    I found this one ebay : http://cgi.ebay.ie/AUDI-SEAT-SKODA-...temQQptZAutoteile_Zubehör?hash=item255881962d
    Is this interface what i need? Can i find this interface cheaper?
    Thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 20, 2014]

  3. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Feb 11, 2010]
    The Concert II+ (known as the concert III) already has an AUX input, it just needs enabling and the cable installing in the quadlock.

    This would actually do the job, it's just three wires into the QUADlock and a recode for AUX input.

    http://www.kufatec.de/shop/product_info.php/info/p1378
    #2
  4. griffin
    Offline

    griffin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 11, 2010]
    Thanks:icon_thumright:.
    Can i find that on ebay? I don't know what name should i use to search =/ The reason im looking on ebay is because of the shipping costs, because on kufatec the shipping costs are almost the same price as the cable
    #3
  5. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Feb 11, 2010]
    Why don't you have a look on ebay? I don't know if they are or not, but Kufatec's shipping costs are not that high, certainly more like 10-12 euros rather than the 40 that the cable costs.
    #4
  6. griffin
    Offline

    griffin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 11, 2010]
    Im looking on ebay. On kufatec the shipping cost for my country is 23,80€ and i find it very expensive just to ship some cables.
    #5
  7. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Feb 11, 2010]
    never costs more than 12 euros for the UK usually
    #6
  8. griffin
    Offline

    griffin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 11, 2010]
    I've been searching on ebay and i found this: Link
    Would this work with my radio? Even after adding shipping costs, its cheaper than the one on kufatec.
    #7
  9. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
  10. griffin
    Offline

    griffin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 13, 2010]
    Thanks so much for the help:icon_thumright:
    I kept searching on ebay and i found this one that says that it fits the concert III, but i want to be sure : Ebay link ; and this one : Ebay link 2
    Also i found on a store near here that they have this cable : Link to picture . It says that it's for bmw 3 series, but the connector look the same as the one on ebay ( 12pin i guess), so maybe i tought it could work or they had the same connections on the radio. Would this one work? If this one works i will probably choose it over the ones on ebay, because the store is not to far from here

    EDIT: I've been thinking about this cable available at a store near here, that maybe it wont work because maybe it's programed only for the bmw's, it has that part covered with foam that maybe has some kind of circuit that only works with the bmw's. What do you think?
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2010
    #9
  11. griffin
    Offline

    griffin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 14, 2010]
    No one? Sorry for insisting with this but i would like to install this, because the sound quality of my FM transmitter is bad and if the cabçe from the store near me fits i will go get it tomorrow and if not i will have to buy one out side and will take some time to arrive.
    #10
  12. griffin
    Offline

    griffin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 20, 2010]
    I really need some help here with this, or i will end up buying something without being certain if it will work and then there is no way to return it:wacko:
    I would buy it from kufatec, but the price with the shipping cost would be about 63€ and that's much more then what i would like to spend on this.

    The ones im looking at on ebay are: Ebay link ; Ebay link 2
    the one on a store near here : Link to picture ( altough it says that it is for bmw 3 series, i tought it could work, i dont know).
    thanks
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2010
    #11
  13. Dougie Fresh
    Offline

    Dougie Fresh Beezer Big Mawn

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. griffin
    Offline

    griffin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 23, 2013]
    Hi.
    Im digging this thread up because i ended up getting by with a fm transmitter and cd's, but recording the cd's is just to much work and the fm transmitter doesn't always give the best quality and i have to always set it up. There was also the problem of using the vag-com cable to enable it but it isn't a problem now.

    The only issue is that i can't seem to find and know for sure what cable i need. There are some on ebay but they are mini iso and they say that they are compatible with my radio, but i have read that the ones i need are not the mini iso ones =/ Here is the one im talking about : Link

    From what i have read i need one with 12 pin's but im not sure =/ I found this one on a local store and it seems similar to some i have seen online and i would like to know if this one would work on the concert III - Link here ; here is also a pdf with the instructions of this cable
    Can someone confirm if this cable would work? For me it would be the best because i can get it easily since the store is in my town.

    Thanks in advance.
    #13
  15. griffin
    Offline

    griffin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 28, 2013]
    No one can confirm is this cable - Link - will work on the concert III/II+ ? I would just like to be sure before i spend the 20$ on it.
    Thanks
    #14

Share This Page