1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ACC Segments around speedo

Discussion in 'New A3/S3 (8V Chassis)' started by Silky-S3, Dec 11, 2013.

  1. Silky-S3

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,405
    Likes Received:
    329
    Why is it you sometime get 2 lit up segments around the speedo when using ACC? I understand the higher one is the target speed buts what's the lower one for (that's not always there).
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. moffe

    moffe Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    67
    hmm...could that be the speed of the car front of you? (if it's slower than you are driving or speed you want the acc to have)
     
  4. Silky-S3

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,405
    Likes Received:
    329
    Don't think its that. It seems to be linked to pressing the set button.
     
  5. moffe

    moffe Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    67
    Ok...could it just be that when you set the speed its just between those segments? :) I'm just guessing here...
     
  6. Silky-S3

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,405
    Likes Received:
    329
    I think it might when you set a speed that is not exactly on a segment. So it lights both of them next to each other.
     
  7. Itguy

    Itguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    448
    I know I can't wait to have ACC, my drive to Birmingham this morning was very tedious stop-go M6 traffic, a right PITA. Roll on March
     
  8. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4,174
    Likes Received:
    894
    Yep, it only happens when you first press set and the speed falls in between 2 of the values. Pressing the stalk up or down will choose one speed or the other.
     
    Silky-S3 likes this.
  9. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4,174
    Likes Received:
    894
    I think the standard cruise control allows you to pick speeds in 1mph increments, so would also show 2 segments when scrolling up or down, but ACC just changes the speed by 1 segment at a time instead (not really necessary to be so precise with it), so 2.5mph / 5mph depending on which part of the speedo you are on!
     
  10. mjcourtney

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    392
    Although the standard cruise control allows you to choose 1mph increments it doesn't have any leds or segments on the dials. It just displays your chosen speed in the DIS.
     
    #9 mjcourtney, Dec 11, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2013
  11. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4,174
    Likes Received:
    894
    Ah, didn't know that!

    I'm sure I've seen the ACC LEDs set up so they do a 'sweep' alongside the needles before, wonder if you get this automatically with needle sweep, or if it's a different setting?
     
  12. mjcourtney

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    392
    I'm not sure I can see any LEDs around the speedo, so I wonder whether you get different clocks if you spec ACC over normal cruise?
     
  13. Silky-S3

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,405
    Likes Received:
    329
    The LED are very visible. Also looks great when stageing at switch on! I bet they are different clocks.
     
  14. constvoid

    constvoid Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    29
    Which reminds me of a question which passed my mind a few days ago: Is the speedo on a car without ACC also non-linear? On an ACC speedo, the LED segments below 40 MPH occur at 2.5 MPH intervals, so the spacing between 30-40 on the dial is about twice that between 40-50. Is that true on the standard speedo too?
     
  15. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4,174
    Likes Received:
    894
    I would guess so - it's a property of the speedo rather than of the cruise control.
     
  16. JohnM100

    JohnM100 #teamSepang
    Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    380
    I can't remember where the increments step-change but the speedo on my standard cruise control car (non ACC) is not linear either.

    ...and confirming a previous post; no speedo LEDs just cruise control set speed displayed digitally in the DIS.

    John.
     

Share This Page